Festivals Fairs Fun

Trailing of the Sheep Festival 2017 Schedule
            October 4 - 8, 2017
Sun Valley - Ketchum - Hailey, Idaho

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

9:00 am - 5:00 pm - Festival Headquarters Open,
        Limelight Hotel, 151 South Main Street, Ketchum

6:00 pm - Farm to Table Dinner with American Lamb and Local Produce,
        Wood River Sustainability Center 308 S. River Street, Hailey



Thursday, October 5, 2017

9:00 am - 5:00 pm - Festival Headquarters Open,
        Limelight Hotel, 151 South Main Street, Ketchum

9:00 am - 11:30 am - A Day with the Nomads - Tibetan Spindle Class,
        Sawtooth Botanical Garden, 11 Gimlet Road, Ketchum

11:00 am - 12:30 pm - Cooking with Lamb, Chef Chris Kastner,
        CK’s Real Food 320 Main Street South, Hailey

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm - A Day with the Nomads - Cooking Demonstration,
        Sawtooth Botanical Garden, 11 Gimlet Road, Ketchum

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Cooking with Lamb, Chef Sean Temple,
        Warfield Distillery & Brewery, 280 North Main Street, Ketchum

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm - A Day with The Nomads – Presentation
        Sawtooth Botanical Garden, 11 Gimlet Road, Ketchum

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Cooking with Lamb, Chef Brent Rasmussen,
        Hank & Sylvie’s, Ketchum

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm  - Loopy Fringe Scarf,
        Instructor:  Sun Valley Needle Arts, Sun Valley Needle Arts, Ketchum

6:00 pm - Farm to Table Dinner with American Lamb and Local Produce,
        Wood River Sustainability Center, 308 S. River Street, Hailey



Friday, October 6, 2017

9:00 am - 5:00 pm - Sheep Festival Headquarters Open,
        Limelight Hotel, 151 South Main Street, Ketchum

Dawn to Dusk - Sheep Dog Trials,
        2017 National Point Qualifying Sheepdog Trials, Quigley Canyon Field, Hailey

9:00 am - 12:00 pm  - Tapestry Beaded Weaving,
        Instructor:  Joan Contraman, Grange Hall, Hailey

9:00 am - 12:00 pm  - Shibori Dyeing Techniques,
        Instructor:  Lonna Alexander-Steele, Community Campus, Hailey

10:30 am - 5:30 pm - Truck Sheep Pillow,
        Instructor: Sun Valley Fabric Granary, Hailey

11:30 am - 1:00 pm - Cooking with Lamb, Chef Laurent Loubot,
        Michele’s Christiania, 303 Walnut Avenue, Ketchum



Friday, October 6, 2017 - (continued)

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Cooking with Lamb, Chef Jim Roberts,
        Wood River Sustainability Cente, 308 S. River Street, Hailey

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm - Felted Sheep Pouch,
        Instructor:  Joan Contraman, Grange Hall, Hailey

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm - Hand-Dyeing Yarns,
        Instructor:  Lonna Alexander-Steele, Community Campus, Hailey

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Cooking with Lamb, Chef Al McCord,
        Wood River Sustainability Center, 308 S. River Street, Hailey

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Sheep Ranching Q & A with Henry Etcheverry & Laird Noh,
        The Community Library, 415 Spruce, Ketchum

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm - “For The Love of Lamb”,
        Experience the best in American Lamb bites from ten of the top restaurants in Ketchum.

7:00 pm - Sheep Tales Gathering: “The Shepherdess of the Glaciers”
        Sun Valley Opera House, 1 Sun Valley Road, Sun Valley


Trailing of the Sheep Festival
2017 Schedules

      • October 4, 5, 6

      • October 7, 8




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)