Festivals Fairs Fun

Texas State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule
  September 30 - October 23, 2016
    Fair Park, Dallas, Texas


Sunday - October 23, 2016 - Daily Schedule

      7:00 am - Gates Open
      8:30 pm Ticket Booths Close
    10:00 am - 9:00 pm - State Fair Building and Exhibits Hours
    10:00 am - 11:00 pm - Midway Hours

Today on the Free Chevrolet Main Stage - La Energia Nortena - 3:00 pm.

8:00 am - 6:00 pm - Beef Cattle Show (Santa Gertrudis, Brangus, Red Brangus, ORAB) -- Livestock Judging Pavilion
8:00 am - 4:00 pm - Dorper Sheep, Fine and Medium Wool Sheep Show -- Swine Arena
9:00 am - 7:00 pm - Chevrolet Ride and Drive -- Chevrolet Park Plaza
9:00 am - 1:00 pm - Dairy Cattle Show -- Livestock Judging Pavilion
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Kids’ Boardwalk -- 1st Avenue, west of Leonhardt Lagoon



10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Sepia Magazine: A Legacy in Photography -- African American Museum
10:00 am - 5:30 pm - Livestock Guided Tours -- Ag-Power Plaza
10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Auto Show -- Automobile & Centennial Buildings
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Budweiser Clydesdales Stable Display -- Chevrolet Park Plaza
10:00 am - 6:00 pm - Lone Star Corvette Club -- Classic Corral

10:00 am - 6:00 pm - United Lowrider Association -- Classic Corral
10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Butter Sculpture -- Creative Arts Building
10:00 am - 2:00 pm - One Pot Meals Contest -- Creative Arts Competition Kitchen
10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Farmer Mike the Pumpkin Carver -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Food & Fiber Shopping, Sampling & Activities -- GO TEXAN Pavilion

10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Texas Exhibits - Hall of State
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - The Taylor Swift Experience -- Hall of State
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Texas Cultural Partnership -- Marine Corps Square
10:00 am - 6:30 pm - Children’s Aquarium -- MLK & 1st Ave
10:00 am - 6:30 pm - Big Tex’s Farmyard -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk

10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Children’s Health Barnyard -- Nimitz & MLK
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Little Hands on the Farm -- Nimitz & MLK
10:00 am - 12:00 pm - Poultry Showmanship -- Poultry Building
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Canstruction -- Science Place
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - I Spy Texas -- Science Place



10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Daily Wine Tasting -- State Fair Wine Garden
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Snakes of Texas -- Texas Discovery Gardens
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Michelangelo’s Sistine Chapel - The Exhibition -- Women's Museum
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - DCCCD @ Go Center -- Women's Museum
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - St. Ann’s Photo Exhibit -- Women's Museum

10:30 am - 11:00 am - Livestock 101 Stage -- Ag-Power Plaza
10:30 am - 11:00 am - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk
10:30 am - 11:00 am - Monarch Tagging -- Texas Discovery Gardens
11:00 am - 11:30 am - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk

11:00 am - 11:30 am - Chainsaw Carver -- Nitto Truck Zone Stage
11:00 am - 11:30 am - Backyard Circus Oak Farms -- Children's Activity Center
11:00 am - 11:30 am - Lone Star Stampede -- Pan Am Arena
11:00 am - 11:45 am - Sean Alvarez - Bird Caf -- Celebrity Chef Kitchen
11:30 am - 12:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -- Ag-Power Plaza

11:30 am - 11:50 am - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
11:30 am - 12:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk
11:30 am - 12:00 pm - Buford Buzzard Kids' Boardwalk
11:30 am - 12:00 pm - Butterfly Release -- Texas Discovery Gardens
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm - Conjunto Differentes de Zacatecas -- Chevrolet Main Stage


12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show -- Chevrolet Park Plaza
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - The Honey Bears -- Coca-Cola Stage
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm - Spies, Pistols and Petticoats -- D.A.R. House
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -- Kids' Boardwalk

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time Oak Farms -- Children's Activity Center
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo -- Ranch Arena
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm - Lone Star Stampede -- Pan Am Arena
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage -- Ag-Power Plaza

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza
12:30 pm - 12:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Shorty McKoy – Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Butterfly Release -- Texas Discovery Gardens

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -- Strolling Act Around the Grounds
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm - David Hollister – Gas Monkey Bar & Grill -- Celebrity Chef Kitchen
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -- Band Shell
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - The Honey Bears -- Coca-Cola Stage
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Xpogo -- Hall of State Steps

State Fair of Texas 2016 Daily Schedule

Friday - Sep. 30, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 1, 2016

Sunday - Oct. 2, 2016

Monday - Oct. 3, 2016

Tuesday - Oct. 4, 2016

Friday - Oct. 7, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 8, 2016

Thursday - Oct. 13, 2016

Friday - Oct. 14, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 15, 2016

Sunday - Oct. 16, 2016

Monday - Oct. 17, 2016

Tuesday - Oct. 18, 2016

Wednesday - Oct. 19, 2016

Thursday - Oct. 20, 2016

Friday - Oct. 21, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 22, 2016

Sunday - Oct. 23, 2016



1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -- Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Chainsaw Carver -- Nitto Truck Zone Stage
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Backyard Circus Oak Farms -- Children's Activity Center
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm - Rooster Crowing Contest -- Poultry Building

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse -- Ranch Arena
1:00 pm - 1:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -- Ag-Power Plaza
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm - Conjunto Differentes de Zacatecas -- Chevrolet Main Stage
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza

1:30 pm - 1:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo Next to -- Kids' Boardwalk
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede -- Pan Am Arena
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show -- Chevrolet Park Plaza
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -- Kids' Boardwalk
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Shorty McKoy – Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -- Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm - Poultry Champion Selection -- Poultry Building
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse -- Ranch Arena
2:00 pm - 2:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -- Strolling Act Around the Grounds

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm - Greenhouse Lecture Series -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage -- Ag-Power Plaza
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -- Band Shell
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Daily Feeding Demos -- Children's Aquarium
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - The Light Crust Doughboys -- Dr Pepper Stage
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm - Josh Hopkins - Fork In The Road -- Celebrity Chef Kitchen

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm - Lone Star Stampede -- Pan Am Arena
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm - La Energia Nortena -- Chevrolet Main Stage
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - The Honey Bears -- Coca-Cola Stage
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Xpogo -- Hall of State Steps

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -- Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Chainsaw Carver -- Nitto Truck Zone Stage
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Backyard Circus -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo -- Ranch Arena

3:00 pm - 3:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Monarch Tagging -- Texas Discovery Gardens
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -- Ag-Power Plaza
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - The Light Crust Doughboys -- Dr Pepper Stage

3:30 pm - 3:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Shorty McKoy – Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Pig Races -- Pan Am Arena

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -- Strolling Act Around the Grounds
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show -- Chevrolet Park Plaza
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - The Honey Bears -- Coca-Cola Stage
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -- Kids' Boardwalk
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -- Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo -- Ranch Arena
4:00 pm - 4:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm - Bri Bagwell -- Toyota Stage
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm - Greenhouse Lecture Series -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage -- Ag-Power Plaza
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza Band Shell
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - The Light Crust Doughboys -- Dr Pepper Stage

4:30 pm - 4:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Xpogo -- Hall of State Steps
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Pig Races -- Pan Am Arena

4:30 pm - 5:15 pm - Lisa Garza – Sissy’s Southern Kitchen & Bar -- Celebrity Chef Kitchen
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - The Honey Bears -- Coca-Cola Stage
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - State Fair Retreat -- Hall of State Steps
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Shorty McKoy – Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Chainsaw Carver -- Nitto Truck Zone Stage
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse Ranch Arena
5:00 pm - 5:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -- Strolling Act Around the Grounds

5:15 pm - 5:45 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -- Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -- Ag-Power Plaza
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - The Light Crust Doughboys -- Dr Pepper Stage
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -- Kids' Boardwalk
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Pig Races -- Pan Am Arena
5:45 pm - 6:15 pm - Buford Buzzard Kids' Boardwalk
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -- Band Shell

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Budweiser Clydesdales Hitching Demo -- Chevrolet Park Plaza
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show -- Chevrolet Park Plaza
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - The Honey Bears -- Coca-Cola Stage
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse -- Ranch Arena
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - The Light Crust Doughboys -- Dr Pepper Stage
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo Next to Kids' Boardwalk
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Shorty McKoy – Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk

6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Backyard Circus -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Pig Races -- Pan Am Arena
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage

7:15 pm - 7:45 pm - Starlight Parade -- Parade Route
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm - Mattress Firm Illumination Sensation -- Esplanade

star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)