Festivals Fairs Fun

State Fair of Texas 2017 Daily Schedule
        Sept. 29 - Oct. 22, 2017

    Fair Park, Dallas, Texas


Sunday - October 1, 2017 - Daily Schedule

  9:00 am - to 7:00 pm - Chevrolet Ride and Drive - Chevrolet Park Plaza
10:00 am - “Let’s Do Lunch” Contest Creative Arts Competition Kitchen
10:00 am - to 4:00 pm - Farmer Mike the Pumpkin Carver Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

10:00 am - to 5:30 pm - Livestock Guided Tours Ag-Power Plaza
10:00 am - to 6:00 pm - Corvette Legends of Texas Classic Corral
10:00 am - to 6:30 pm - Big Tex’s Farmyard Discovery Farm

10:00 am - to 7:00 pm - Drawing Power: The Editorial Art of John Knott Hall of State
10:00 am - to 7:00 pm - I Spy Texas Briscoe Carpenter Livestock Center
10:00 am - to 7:00 pm - Kids’ Boardwalk - 1st Avenue, west of Leonhardt Lagoon

10:00 am - to 7:00 pm - Little Hands on the Farm - Nimitz & MLK
10:00 am - to 7:00 pm - Moving Dallas African American Museum
10:00 am - to 7:00 pm - Texas in the First World War Hall of State

12:00 am - to 7:30 pm - Children’s Aquarium - MLK & 1st Ave
10:00 am - to 9:00 pm - Children’s Health Barnyard - Nimitz & MLK
10:00 am - to 9:00 pm - Daily Wine Tasting State Fair Wine Garden



10:00 am - to 9:00 pm - Texas Auto Show Automobile & Centennial Buildings
10:30 am - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
11:00 am - Backyard Circus Oak Farms Theatre

11:00 am - Chainsaw Carver - MLK & 1st Ave
11:00 am - Livestock 101 Stage Ag-Power Plaza
11:00 am - Mother Goose Story Time - Kids’ Boardwalk

11:00 am - Pig Races Pan Am - Arena
11:00 am - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk
11:30 am - Ollie the Oak Tree Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

11:30 am - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
11:30 am - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
11:30 am - Xpogo Xtreme Sports Zone

12:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
12:00 pm - Backyard Circus Oak Farms Theatre
12:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids’ Boardwalk



12:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls Ag-Power Plaza
12:00 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show Xtreme Sports Zone
12:00 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo Ranch Arena

12:00 pm - Pig Races Pan Am Arena
12:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids’ Boardwalk
12:00 pm - Vocal Trash Carnival Lido Deck Stage

12:00 am to 5:00 am - America and World War I D.A.R. House
12:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
12:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk

12:30 pm - Kevin Bailey Band Dr Pepper Stage
12:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza
12:30 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk

12:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - Around the Grounds
1:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
1:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids’ Boardwalk



1:00 pm - Chainsaw Carver - MLK & 1st Ave
1:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage Ag-Power Plaza
1:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse Ranch Arena

1:00 pm - Mother Goose Story Time - Kids’ Boardwalk
1:00 pm - Pig Races Pan Am Arena
1:00 pm - Vocal Trash Carnival Lido Deck Stage

1:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza - Band Shell
1:00 pm - World of Magic Oak Farms Theatre
1:00 pm - Xpogo Xtreme Sports Zone

1:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats - Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
1:00 pm - Obzesion - Chevrolet Main Stage
1:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

1:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
1:30 pm - Kevin Bailey Band Dr Pepper Stage
1:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza


  State Fair of Texas 2017 Schedules:

  • Sep 29 - Friday     • Sep 30 - Saturday

  • Oct 1 - Sunday     • Oct 2 - Monday

  • Oct 3 - Tuesday     • Oct 4 - Wednesday

  • Oct 5 - Thursday     • Oct 6 - Friday

  • Oct 7 - Saturday     • Oct 8 - Sunday

  • Oct 9 - Monday     • Oct 10 - Tuesday

  • Oct 13 - Friday    



1:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
2:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
2:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids’ Boardwalk

2:00 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band - Bud Light Sound Stage
2:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls Ag-Power Plaza
2:00 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show Xtreme Sports Zone

2:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse Ranch Arena
2:00 pm - Pig Races Pan Am Arena
2:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids’ Boardwalk

2:00 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk
2:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - Around the Grounds
2:00 pm - World of Magic Oak Farms Theatre

2:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats - Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
2:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
2:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



2:30 pm - Daily Feeding Demos Children’s Aquarium
2:30 pm - Kevin Bailey Band Dr Pepper Stage
2:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza

2:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
2:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza - Band Shell
3:00 pm - C.A.R. Wreath Laying Ceremony D.A.R. House

3:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
3:00 pm - Backyard Circus Oak Farms Theatre
3:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids’ Boardwalk

3:00 pm - Chainsaw Carver - MLK & 1st Ave
3:00 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band - Bud Light Sound Stage
3:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage Ag-Power Plaza

3:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede Pan Am Arena
3:00 pm - Mother Goose Story Time - Kids’ Boardwalk
3:00 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo Ranch Arena

3:00 pm - Vocal Trash Carnival Lido Deck Stage
3:00 pm - Xpogo Xtreme Sports Zone
3:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats - Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade

3:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
3:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
3:30 pm - Kevin Bailey Band Dr Pepper Stage

3:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza
3:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo Next to - Band Shell
3:30 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk

3:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - Around the Grounds
3:30 pm - Obzesion - Chevrolet Main Stage
4:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza

4:00 pm - Backyard Circus Oak Farms Theatre
4:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids’ Boardwalk
4:00 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band - Bud Light Sound Stage

4:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls Ag-Power Plaza
4:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede Pan Am Arena
4:00 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show Xtreme Sports Zone

4:00 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo Ranch Arena
4:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids’ Boardwalk
4:00 pm - U.S. Marine Drum & Bugle Corps Marine Corps Square

4:00 pm - Vocal Trash Carnival Lido Deck Stage
4:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats - Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
4:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

4:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
4:30 pm - Kevin Bailey Band Dr Pepper Stage
4:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza

4:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
4:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza - Band Shell
4:30 pm - Xpogo Xtreme Sports Zone

5:00 pm - State Fair Retreat Hall of State Steps
5:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
5:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids’ Boardwalk

5:00 pm - Chainsaw Carver - MLK & 1st Ave
5:00 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band - Bud Light Sound Stage
5:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage Ag-Power Plaza

5:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede Pan Am Arena
5:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse Ranch Arena
5:00 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk

5:00 pm - Vocal Trash Carnival Lido Deck Stage
5:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - Around the Grounds
5:00 pm - World of Magic Oak Farms Theatre

5:15 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats - Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
5:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
5:30 pm - Kevin Bailey Band Dr Pepper Stage

5:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza
5:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
5:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids’ Boardwalk

5:30 pm - La Mafia - Chevrolet Main Stage
5:45 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
6:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza

6:00 pm - Backyard Circus Oak Farms Theatre
6:00 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band - Bud Light Sound Stage
6:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls Ag-Power Plaza

6:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede Pan Am Arena
6:00 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show Xtreme Sports Zone
6:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse Ranch Arena

6:00 pm - Mother Goose Story Time - Kids’ Boardwalk
6:00 pm - Vocal Trash Carnival Lido Deck Stage
6:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza - Band Shell

6:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
6:30 pm - Kevin Bailey Band Dr Pepper Stage
6:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell

6:30 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk
7:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
7:00 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band - Bud Light Sound Stage

7:15 pm - Starlight Parade - Parade Route 8:00 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band - Bud Light Sound Stage
8:00 pm - Mattress Firm Illumination Sensation - Esplanade

star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)