Festivals Fairs Fun

State Fair of Texas 2016 Daily Schedule
  September 30 - October 23, 2016
    Fair Park, Dallas, Texas


Thursday - October 13, 2016 - Daily Schedule

      7:00 am - Gates Open
    10:00 am - 9:00 pm - State Fair Building and Exhibits Hours
    Noon - 10:00 pm - Midway Hours

Coca-Cola Thursdays - Bring an empty 20 oz. Coca-Cola Product and receive a coupon for a $6. Admission Ticket
Senior Days - Senior Citizens 60 years and older enter Free on Thursdays

8:00 am - 5:00 pm - Ag. Mechanics Show - Livestock Judging Pavilion
9:00 am - 7:00 pm - Chevrolet Ride and Drive - Chevrolet Park Plaza
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Kids’ Boardwalk - 1st Avenue, west of Leonhardt Lagoon
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Sepia Magazine: A Legacy in Photography - African American Museum
10:00 am - 5:30 pm - Livestock Guided Tours - Ag-Power Plaza
10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Auto Show - Automobile & Centennial Buildings
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Budweiser Clydesdales Stable Display - Chevrolet Park Plaza



10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Butter Sculpture Creative Arts Building
10:00 am - 2:00 pm - “Guess What’s Cooking” Cook-Off - Creative Arts Competition Kitchen
10:00 am - 8:00 pm - Food & Fiber Shopping, Sampling & Activities - GO TEXAN Pavilion
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Texas Exhibits - Hall of State
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - The Taylor Swift Experience - Hall of State

10:00 am - 6:30 pm - Children’s Aquarium MLK & 1st Ave
10:00 am - 6:30 pm - Big Tex’s Farmyard Next to - Kids' Boardwalk
10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Children’s Health Barnyard - Nimitz & MLK
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Little Hands on the Farm - Nimitz & MLK
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Canstruction Science Place

10:00 am - 7:00 pm - I Spy Texas Science Place
10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Daily Wine Tasting State Fair Wine Garden
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Snakesss of Texasss Texas Discovery Gardens
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Michelangelo’s Sistine Chapel - The Exhibition Women's Museum
10:00 am - 11:00 am - Greenhouse Lecture Series - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

10:00 am - 7:00 pm - St. Ann’s Photo Exhibit Women's Museum
10:30 am - 11:00 am - Livestock 101 Stage - Ag-Power Plaza
10:30 am - 11:00 am - Monarch Tagging Texas Discovery Gardens
11:00 am - 5:00 pm - Spies, Pistols and Petticoats D.A.R. House
11:00 am - 11:30 am - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids' Boardwalk



11:00 am - 11:30 am - Chainsaw Carver - Nitto Truck Zone Stage
11:00 am - 11:30 am - Lone Star Stampede - Pan AM Arena
11:00 am - 11:45 am - Seth Moon - Seasons 52 Celebrity Chef Kitchen
11:30 am - 12:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls - Ag-Power Plaza
11:30 am - 11:50 am - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

11:30 am - 12:00 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids' Boardwalk
11:30 am - 12:00 pm - Butterfly Release Texas Discovery Gardens
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - The Honey Bears - Coca-Cola Stage
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids' Boardwalk
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids' Boardwalk

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo - Ranch Arena
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm - World on a String - Showplace Theater
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Daniel E. Rodriguez, Guitar Women's Museum
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm - Lone Star Stampede - Pan AM Arena

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage - Ag-Power Plaza
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza
12:30 pm - 12:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids' Boardwalk
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids' Boardwalk


12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Butterfly Release Texas Discovery Gardens
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - Strolling Act Around the Grounds
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm - Norman Grimm - Great Scott Restaurant Celebrity Chef Kitchen
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza - Band Shell
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - The Honey Bears - Coca-Cola Stage

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Xpogo - Hall of State Steps
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids' Boardwalk
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Chainsaw Carver - Nitto Truck Zone Stage
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Backyard Circus Oak Farms Children's Activity Center

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse - Ranch Arena
1:00 pm - 1:25 pm - World on a String - Showplace Theater
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Daniel E. Rodriguez, Guitar Women's Museum
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls - Ag-Power Plaza
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza

1:30 pm - 1:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo Next to - Kids' Boardwalk
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids' Boardwalk
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede - Pan AM Arena
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam - Dunk Show - Chevrolet Park Plaza

State Fair of Texas 2016 Daily Schedule

Friday - Sep. 30, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 1, 2016

Sunday - Oct. 2, 2016

Monday - Oct. 3, 2016

Tuesday - Oct. 4, 2016

Friday - Oct. 7, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 8, 2016

Wednesday - Oct. 12, 2016

Thursday - Oct. 13, 2016

Friday - Oct. 14, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 15, 2016

Sunday - Oct. 16, 2016

Monday - Oct. 17, 2016

Tuesday - Oct. 18, 2016

Thursday - Oct. 20, 2016

Friday - Oct. 21, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 22, 2016

Sunday - Oct. 23, 2016



2:00 pm - 2:45 pm - Kids Can Cook Show - Creative Arts Competition Kitchen
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids' Boardwalk
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids' Boardwalk
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids' Boardwalk
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse - Ranch Arena
2:00 pm - 2:25 pm - World on a String - Showplace Theater
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - Strolling Act Around the Grounds
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm - Greenhouse Lecture Series - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Tomas Sclar, Latin Guitar Women's Museum
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - SGP Ballet Folklorico and Mariachi Guerreros Women's Museum
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage - Ag-Power Plaza
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza Band Shell
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Daily Feeding Demos Children's Aquarium

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Six Appeal - Dr Pepper Stage
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo Next to - Kids' Boardwalk
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids' Boardwalk


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



2:30 pm - 3:15 pm - Sandra Lewis - Life at the Table Celebrity Chef Kitchen
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm - Lone Star Stampede - Pan AM Arena
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - The Honey Bears - Coca-Cola Stage
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Xpogo - Hall of State Steps

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids' Boardwalk
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Chainsaw Carver - Nitto Truck Zone Stage
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Backyard Circus Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo - Ranch Arena

3:00 pm - 3:25 pm - World on a String - Showplace Theater
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Monarch Tagging Texas Discovery Gardens
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm - Kids Can Cook Show - Creative Arts Competition Kitchen
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls - Ag-Power Plaza
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Six Appeal - Dr Pepper Stage
3:30 pm - 3:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo Next to - Kids' Boardwalk
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids' Boardwalk
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids' Boardwalk

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Pig Races - Pan AM- Arena
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - Strolling Act Around the Grounds
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage
4:00 pm - 4:55 pm - Ron Lawrence & Sazerac Jazz Chevrolet Main Stage
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam - Dunk Show - Chevrolet Park Plaza

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - The Honey Bears - Coca-Cola Stage
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids' Boardwalk
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids' Boardwalk
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats - Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time Oak Farms Children's Activity Center

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo - Ranch Arena
4:00 pm - 4:25 pm - World on a String - Showplace Theater
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Tomas Sclar, Latin Guitar Women's Museum
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage - Ag-Power Plaza
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza Band Shell

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Six Appeal - Dr Pepper Stage
4:30 pm - 4:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Xpogo - Hall of State Steps
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo Next to - Kids' Boardwalk

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids' Boardwalk
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Pig Races - Pan AM Arena
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm - Braden & Yasmin Wages - Malai Kitchen Celebrity Chef Kitchen
4:45 pm - 5:30 pm - Kids Can Cook Show - Creative Arts Competition Kitchen
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - The Honey Bears - Coca-Cola Stage
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - State Fair Retreat - Hall of State Steps
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids' Boardwalk
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids' Boardwalk
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Chainsaw Carver - Nitto Truck Zone Stage

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse - Ranch Arena
5:00 pm - 5:25 pm - World on a String - Showplace Theater
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - Strolling Act Around the Grounds
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls - Ag-Power Plaza
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Six Appeal - Dr Pepper Stage
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo Next to - Kids' Boardwalk
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids' Boardwalk
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Pig Races - Pan AM Arena

5:45 pm - 7:00 pm - Ron Lawrence & Sazerac Jazz Chevrolet Main Stage
5:45 pm - 6:15 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids' Boardwalk
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza - Band Shell
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Budweiser Clydesdales Hitching Demo - Chevrolet Park Plaza

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam - Dunk Show - Chevrolet Park Plaza
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time - Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse - Ranch Arena
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Marta Salazar, Mariachi Vocalist - Women's Museum
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Six Appeal - Dr Pepper Stage

6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo Next to - Kids' Boardwalk
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids' Boardwalk
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids' Boardwalk
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Backyard Circus - Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Pig Races - Pan AM Arena

7:00 pm - 7:30 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage
7:15 pm - 7:45 pm - Starlight Parade - Parade Route
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm - Mattress Firm Illumination Sensation Esplanade
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm - Ron Lawrence & Sazerac Jazz - Chevrolet Main Stage

star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)