Festivals Fairs Fun

Texas State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule
  September 30 - October 23, 2016
    Fair Park, Dallas, Texas


Tuesday - October 18, 2016 - Daily Schedule

      7:00 am - Gates Open
    10:00 am - 9:00 pm - State Fair Building and Exhibits Hours
    12:00 pm - 10:00 pm - Midway Hours

Dr. Pepper $5 Tuesday - Bring an Empty 12 oz. Dr. Pepper can and Receive a Coupon for a $5 Admission Ticket

8:00 am - 4:00 pm - Equestrian Drill Team Show -- Livestock Judging Pavilion
9:00 am - 7:00 pm - Chevrolet Ride and Drive -- Chevrolet Park Plaza
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Kids’ Boardwalk -- 1st Avenue, west of Leonhardt Lagoon
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Sepia Magazine: A Legacy in Photography -- African American Museum
10:00 am - 5:30 pm - Livestock Guided Tours -- Ag-Power Plaza

10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Auto Show -- Automobile & Centennial Buildings
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Budweiser Clydesdales Stable Display -- Chevrolet Park Plaza
10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Butter Sculpture -- Creative Arts Building
10:00 am - 2:00 pm - Chocolate Contest -- Creative Arts Competition Kitchen
10:00 am - 8:00 pm - Food & Fiber Shopping, Sampling & Activities -- GO TEXAN Pavilion



10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Texas Exhibits -- Hall of State
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - The Taylor Swift Experience -- Hall of State
10:00 am - 6:30 pm - Children’s Aquarium -- MLK & 1st Ave
10:00 am - 6:30 pm - Big Tex’s Farmyard -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk
10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Children’s Health Barnyard -- Nimitz & MLK

10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Little Hands on the Farm -- Nimitz & MLK
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Canstruction -- Science Place
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - I Spy Texas -- Science Place
10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Daily Wine Tasting -- State Fair Wine Garden
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Snakesss of Texasss -- Texas Discovery Gardens

10:00 am - 7:00 pm - Michelangelo’s Sistine Chapel – The Exhibition -- Women's Museum
10:00 am - 7:00 pm - St. Ann’s Photo Exhibit -- Women's Museum
10:30 am - 11:00 am - Livestock 101 Stage -- Ag-Power Plaza
10:30 am - 11:00 am - Monarch Tagging -- Texas Discovery Gardens
11:00 am - 5:00 pm - Spies, Pistols and Petticoats -- D.A.R. House

11:00 am - 11:30 am - Shorty McKoy – Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk
11:00 am - 11:30 am - Chainsaw Carver -- Nitto Truck Zone Stage
11:00 am - 11:30 am - Lone Star Stampede -- Pan Am Arena
11:00 am - 11:45 am - TBD -- Celebrity Chef Kitchen
11:30 am - 12:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -- Ag-Power Plaza



11:30 am - 11:50 am - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
11:30 am - 12:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
11:30 am - 12:00 pm - Butterfly Release -- Texas Discovery Gardens
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - The Honey Bears -- Coca-Cola Stage
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -- Kids' Boardwalk
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo -- Ranch Arena
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Daniel E. Rodriguez, Guitar -- Women's Museum

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - Dal Sanders – Magician Kid's Boardwalk
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm - Lone Star Stampede -- Pan Am Arena
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage -- Ag-Power Plaza
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza
12:30 pm - 12:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Shorty McKoy – Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Butterfly Release -- Texas Discovery Gardens
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -- Strolling Act Around the Grounds
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm - Christy Rost – Public Television Chef & Author -- Celebrity Chef Kitchen


1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -- Band Shell
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - The Honey Bears -- Coca-Cola Stage
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Xpogo -- Hall of State Steps
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -- Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Chainsaw Carver -- Nitto Truck Zone Stage
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Backyard Circus -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse -- Ranch Arena
1:00 pm - 1:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Daniel E. Rodriguez, Guitar -- Women's Museum

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -- Ag-Power Plaza
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede -- Pan Am Arena
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show -- Chevrolet Park Plaza
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -- Kids' Boardwalk
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Shorty McKoy – Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk

State Fair of Texas 2016 Daily Schedule

Friday - Sep. 30, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 1, 2016

Sunday - Oct. 2, 2016

Monday - Oct. 3, 2016

Tuesday - Oct. 4, 2016

Friday - Oct. 7, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 8, 2016

Thursday - Oct. 13, 2016

Friday - Oct. 14, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 15, 2016

Sunday - Oct. 16, 2016

Monday - Oct. 17, 2016

Tuesday - Oct. 18, 2016

Wednesday - Oct. 19, 2016

Thursday - Oct. 20, 2016

Friday - Oct. 21, 2016

Saturday - Oct. 22, 2016

Sunday - Oct. 23, 2016



2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -- Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse -- Ranch Arena
2:00 pm - 2:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -- Strolling Act Around the Grounds
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Tomas Sclar, Latin Guitar -- Women's Museum
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Dal Sanders – Magician -- Kid's Boardwalk
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage -- Ag-Power Plaza
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -- Band Shell

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Daily Feeding Demos -- Children's Aquarium
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - The Light Crust Doughboys -- Dr Pepper Stage
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm - Chris Vogeli – III Forks -- Celebrity Chef Kitchen
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm - Lone Star Stampede -- Pan Am Arena
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - The Honey Bears -- Coca-Cola Stage


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Xpogo -- Hall of State Steps
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -- Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Chainsaw Carver -- Nitto Truck Zone Stage
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Backyard Circus -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo -- Ranch Arena
3:00 pm - 3:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Monarch Tagging -- Texas Discovery Gardens
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -- Ag-Power Plaza
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - The Light Crust Doughboys -- Dr Pepper Stage
3:30 pm - 3:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Shorty McKoy – Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Pig Races Pan Am Arena
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -- Strolling Act Around the Grounds
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show -- Chevrolet Park Plaza
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - The Honey Bears -- Coca-Cola Stage

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -- Kids' Boardwalk
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -- Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo -- Ranch Arena

4:00 pm - 4:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Tomas Sclar, Latin Guitar -- Women's Museum
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Dal Sanders – Magician -- Kid's Boardwalk
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage -- Ag-Power Plaza
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -- Band Shell

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - The Light Crust Doughboys -- Dr Pepper Stage
4:30 pm - 4:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Xpogo -- Hall of State Steps
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Pig Races -- Pan Am Arena
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm - Tim Hutchins & Dustin Blackwell – Hutchins BBQ -- Celebrity Chef Kitchen
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - The Honey Bears -- Coca-Cola Stage

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - State Fair Retreat -- Hall of State Steps
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -- Kids' Boardwalk
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Shorty McKoy – Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Chainsaw Carver -- Nitto Truck Zone Stage
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse -- Ranch Arena

5:00 pm - 5:25 pm - World on a String -- Showplace Theater
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -- Strolling Act Around the Grounds
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -- Ag-Power Plaza
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Midway Barker -- Cotton Bowl Plaza
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - The Light Crust Doughboys -- Dr Pepper Stage

5:30 pm - 5:50 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -- Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -- Kids' Boardwalk
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Pig Races -- Pan Am Arena
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Dal Sanders – Magician -- Kid's Boardwalk

5:45 pm - 7:00 pm - Texas Music Project -- Chevrolet Main Stage
5:45 pm - 6:15 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -- Band Shell
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show -- Chevrolet Park Plaza

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Mother Goose Story Time -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Majesty of the Horse -- Ranch Arena
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Alma y Corazon Tejano Ballet Folklorico -- Women's Museum
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - The Light Crust Doughboys -- Dr Pepper Stage
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -- Next to Kids' Boardwalk

6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Buford Buzzard -- Kids' Boardwalk
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Shorty McKoy – Tiniest Texas Cowboy -- Kids' Boardwalk
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Backyard Circus -- Oak Farms Children's Activity Center
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Pig Races -- Pan Am Arena
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage

7:15 pm - 7:45 pm - Starlight Parade -- Parade Route
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band -- Bud Light Sound Stage
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm - Mattress Firm Illumination Sensation -- Esplanade
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm - Texas Music Project -- Chevrolet Main Stage

star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)