Festivals Fairs Fun

San Diego County Fair 2017 Schedule
    June 2 - July 4, 2017     Del Mar, California

San Diego County Fair, The Del Mar Fairgrounds,
2260 Jimmy Durante Boulevard, Del Mar

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

• Specimen Bloom Contest - 10:00 am - Flower Show
• Wool Judging - 10:00 am - Animals Ring 2
• Floral Table Design Contests - 10:00 am - Flower Show
• Potted & Cut Orchid Contests - 10:00 am - Flower Show
• Specialty Floral Design Contest - 10:00 am - Flower Show

• Standard Floral Design Contest - 10:00 am - Flower Show
• Creative Youth Exhibit - 11:00 am - Creative Youth Tent
• Fiber Spinning - 11:00 am - CA Grown
• Gemstone Faceting Demonstration - 11:00 am - Gems & Minerals Show
• Student Showcase - 11:00 am - Student Showcase

• ReVision Art Space - 11:00 am - Creative Youth Tent
• Flower Show - 11:00 am - Flower Show
• AT&T GoPhone - 11:00 am - Livestock Way
• Jackstraws “Caliente Cowboys” - 11:00 am - O'Brien Stage
• Charity Fair Horse Show - 11:00 am - Del Mar Arena



• Kids Market Place - 11:00 am - CA Grown
• The Craft Beer and Spirit Exhibit - 11:00 am - Home & Hobby
• The Long Bar Revue - 11:00 am - Theme Exhibit
• Home & Hobby Exhibit - 11:00 am - Home & Hobby
• Design In Wood Exhibition - 11:00 am - Design in Wood

• Livestock Show - 11:00 am - Livestock Area
• Cowboys and Cowgirls Creation Station - 11:00 am - Creative Youth Tent
• CA Grown - 11:00 am - CA Grown
• Journey to the Winners Circle - 11:00 am - Flower Show
• Paul Ecke Jr. Garden Show - 11:00 am - Garden Show

• Goat Milking - 11:00 am - CA Grown
• World Memorial Exhibit - 11:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• Fiesta Village - 11:00 am - Fiesta Village
• Orchids That Grow Outside in San Diego and How to Repot Them -- 11:00 am - Flower and Garden Show Stage
• Ag Tomorrow Activities - 11:00 am - CA Grown



• Scavenger Hunt for Scouts - 11:00 am - CA Grown
• World of Horses - 11:00 am - World of Horses
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 11:00 am - Inside O’Brien Gate
• Awareness Gallery - 11:00 am - Awareness Gallery
• Community Partners - 11:00 am - Del Mar Arena

• Gems & Minerals Show - 11:00 am - Gems & Minerals Show
• Sheep Judging - 11:00 am - Animals Ring 2
• Car Shows - 11:00 am - Track Crossover
• Care’n Share Toy Drive - 11:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• The Farm - 11:00 am - Farm

• Law Enforcement Exhibit - 11:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• Pitch N Win Horseshoes (Until 7:00PM
- 11:00 am - Funville
• Digging for Treasure - 11:00 am - Gems & Minerals Show
• Where the West is Fun Exhibit - 11:00 am - Theme Exhibit
• Frontier Town - 11:00 am - Frontier Town



• Photography Exhibition - 11:00 am - Photo Show
• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 11:00 am - Family Funville
• Ag Yesterday Activities - 11:00 am - CA Grown
• The Wine Nook - 11:00 am - Garden Show
• Petting Farm - 11:00 am - CA Grown

• Fine Art Exhibition - 11:00 am - Fine Art
• Godfrey the Magician - 11:30 am - Fiesta Stage
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 11:30 am - Durante Arena
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 11:30 am - Merchandise Tent
• Watercolor Painting Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Fine Art

• Maritime Museum Ship Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Coco’s Pie Eating Contest - 12:00 pm - Plaza Stage
• Tom Griesgraber - 12:00 pm - O'Brien Stage
• The Cutest Show on Earth - 12:00 pm - Funville
• Scroll Saw Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood


 San Diego County Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • June 2, Friday     • June 3, Saturday

  • June 7, Wed.       • June 8, Thursday



• STEAM Explorations - 12:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Woodworking Shop - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• San Diego Museum of Art Artist Guild - 12:00 pm - Fine Art
• Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest - 12:00 pm - Farm
• Wood Working Demonstrations - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood

• The Gypsy Time Travelers - 12:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Wood Turning Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Pay One Price Ride Day - 12:00 pm
• High Noon Showdown - 12:00 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 12:30 pm - Durante Arena

• Docent Tour of Gems & Minerals - 12:30 pm - Gems & Minerals Show
• San Diego County Farm Bureau - 12:30 pm - CA Grown
• Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull - 12:30 pm - Funville
• Cappie’s Country Kickers - 12:30 pm - Showcase Stage
• Butterfly Free Flight House - 12:30 pm - Farm


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



• Godfrey the Magician - 1:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Tin Cup Coffee House - 1:00 pm - Student Showcase
• Horse Demonstration - 1:00 pm - World of Horses
• Yarn Blocks Contest - 1:00 pm - Home & Hobby
• Docent Tour of Design In Wood - 1:00 pm - Design in Wood

• Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show - 1:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 1:00 pm - Contest Corral
• Tiburon Band - 1:00 pm - Plaza Stage
• Mexican Artisan Workshops - 1:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Bugs Good & Bad Presentation - 1:30 pm - CA Grown

• Rainwater Harvesting - 1:30 pm - Farm
• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 1:30 pm - Family Funville
• Worm Racing - 2:00 pm - Farm
• Capt James Nelson - 2:00 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage
• The Cutest Show on Earth - 2:00 pm - Funville

• The Gypsy Time Travelers - 2:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Tall Tales of the West - 2:00 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Maker Lab - 2:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Wizard School - 2:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Godfrey the Magician - 2:30 pm - Fiesta Stage

• La Fiesta Danzantes de San Diego - 2:30 pm - Showcase Stage
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 2:30 pm - Durante Arena
• Solar Cookers with Pat McArdle - 2:30 pm - Farm
• The Long Bar Revue - 2:30 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull - 2:30 pm - Funville

• Chocolate Creations Contest - 2:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Culinary Demonstration with Chef Katherine Emmenegger - 2:30 pm - Home & Hobby
• Edible San Diego - 2:30 pm - CA Grown
• San Diego County Fair Performing Troupe - 3:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show - 3:00 pm - Frontier Town

• Three O’Clock Fun - 3:00 pm - Contest Corral
• Super Happy Party Bears Storytime with author Marcie Colleen - 3:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• The Long Bar Revue - 3:30 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Sweet Myths - 3:30 pm - Plaza Stage
• Fair Theme Contests - 3:30 pm - Contest Corral

• Tupperware Cooking Demonstration - 4:00 pm - Home & Hobby
• Cowboys and Cowgirls Creation Station - 4:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Time Travelers Magic Show - 4:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Goat Milking - 4:00 pm - CA Grown
• Corn Husking Contest - 4:00 pm - Farm

• The Gypsy Time Travelers - 4:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 4:00 pm - Contest Corral
• Intolerance - 4:00 pm - O'Brien Stage
• Unpaved Highway - 4:00 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage
• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 4:00 pm - Family Funville

• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 4:30 pm - Durante Arena
• The Cutest Show on Earth - 4:30 pm - Funville
• The Long Bar Revue - 4:30 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Happy Hour - 5:00 pm - 17 Hands Restaurant Bar
• Happy Hour - 5:00 pm - Ballast Point Jockey Box

• Happy Hour - 5:00 pm - Beer Garden/Grandstand Bars
• Happy Hour - 5:00 pm - Into The Sunset Bar
• Happy Hour - 5:00 pm - Paddock Tavern
• Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull - 5:00 pm - Funville
• Mark Yuzuik – Master Hypnotist - 5:00 pm - Showcase Stage

• Weapons of Choice Contest - 5:00 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Docent Tour of Design In Wood - 5:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show - 5:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Wildlife on the Farm - 5:30 pm - Farm
• Family Bingo - 5:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent

• DJ UKEIM and Live Musician - 5:30 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 5:30 pm - Family Funville
• Bad Hombres – Tribute to Outlaw Country - 6:00 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage
• The Shady Characters - 6:00 pm - Plaza Stage
• The Gorgeous BoyScouts - 6:00 pm - O'Brien Stage

• Pride of Erin Dancers - 6:00 pm - Albertsons Funville Stage
• After Six Magic Show - 6:15 pm - Showcase Stage
• Old West Gaming with Pico Pistolero & His Scoundrels - 6:30 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Maritime Museum Ship Demonstration - 6:30 pm - Design in Wood
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 6:30 pm - Durante Arena

• Family Board Games - 6:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Mark Yuzuik – Master Hypnotist - 7:00 pm - Showcase Stage
• Judges’ Roundtable - 7:00 pm - Photo Show
• Patti LaBelle - 7:30 pm - Heineken Grandstand Stage
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 8:00 pm - Durante Arena

• The Yardbirds - 8:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• Chicken Wire - 8:30 pm - Plaza Stage
• Sonic Epidemic - 8:30 pm - Showcase Stage
• Amanda Cogan & The Night Shift Band - 8:30 pm - O'Brien Stage
• Total Distortion - 9:00 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage


star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)