Festivals Fairs Fun

San Diego County Fair 2017 Schedule
    June 2 - July 4, 2017     Del Mar, California

San Diego County Fair, The Del Mar Fairgrounds,
2260 Jimmy Durante Boulevard, Del Mar

Saturday, June 3, 2017

• Gems & Minerals Show - 10:00 am - Gems & Minerals Show
• Law Enforcement Exhibit - 10:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• Digging for Treasure - 10:00 am - Gems & Minerals Show
• Llama Judging - 10:00 am - Animals Ring 1
• Frontier Town - 10:00 am - Frontier Town

• O’Reilly Auto Parts - 10:00 am - Inside O’Brien Gate
• The Craft Beer and Spirit Exhibit - 10:00 am - Home & Hobby
• The Farm - 10:00 am - Farm
• Ag Yesterday Activities - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• Petting Farm - 10:00 am - CA Grown

• Where the West is Fun Exhibit - 10:00 am - Theme Exhibit
• Photography Exhibition - 10:00 am - Photo Show
• Fine Art Exhibition - 10:00 am - Fine Art
• Journey to the Winners Circle - 10:00 am - Flower Show
• Fiber Spinning - 10:00 am - CA Grown



• Oratorical Competition - 10:00 am - Flower and Garden Show Stage
• Creative Youth Exhibit - 10:00 am - Creative Youth Tent
• Student Showcase - 10:00 am - Student Showcase
• Flower Show - 10:00 am - Flower Show
• Kids Market Place - 10:00 am - CA Grown

• Jackstraws “Caliente Cowboys” - 10:00 am - O'Brien Stage
• Fire & Safety Expo/Fire¾ghter Demo Derby - 10:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 10:00 am - Inside O’Brien Gate
• Awareness Gallery - 10:00 am - Awareness Gallery
• Home & Hobby Exhibit - 10:00 am - Home & Hobby

• Design In Wood Exhibition - 10:00 am - Design in Wood
• Sheep-Cotswold Regional Show - 10:00 am - Animals Ring 3
• Livestock Show - 10:00 am - Livestock Area
• CA Grown - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• Ikebana Designs - 10:00 am - Flower Show



• World Memorial Exhibit - 10:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• Fiesta Village - 10:00 am - Fiesta Village
• Ag Tomorrow Activities - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• FRC Robotics Contest - 10:00 am - Showcase Stage
• Paul Ecke Jr. Garden Show - 10:00 am - Garden Show

• The Wine Nook - 10:00 am - Garden Show
• Scavenger Hunt for Scouts - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• World of Horses - 10:00 am - World of Horses
• Pitch N Win Horseshoes (Until 7:00PM
- 10:00 am - Funville
• METRO PCS - 10:00 am - Plaza De Mexico

• Pigeon Judging - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• Hands-on Agriculture - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• Care’n Share Toy Drive - 10:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• ReVision Art Space - 10:00 am - Creative Youth Tent
• Car Shows - 10:00 am - Track Crossover



• Community Partners - 10:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• Heartlight San Diego - 10:30 am - Albertsons Funville Stage
• San Diego Lucky Lion Dancers - 10:50 am - Paddock Stage
• Oak Valley Middle School Jazz Band - 11:00 am - Coors Light Rock On Stage
• OLE FLAMENCO - 11:00 am - Plaza Stage

• Cowboys and Cowgirls Creation Station - 11:00 am - Creative Youth Tent
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 11:00 am - Durante Arena
• Arnie Ruskin High School CAD Contest - 11:00 am - Student Showcase
• The Long Bar Revue - 11:00 am - Theme Exhibit
• Asian Festival - 11:00 am - Paddock Stage

• Goat Milking - 11:00 am - CA Grown
• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 11:00 am - Family Funville
• Pygmy Goat Judging - 11:00 am - Animals Ring 2
• JAM Fusion Band - 11:10 am - Paddock Stage
• Halau Hula Kahea O Kalaniana’ole - 11:30 am - Paddock Stage


 San Diego County Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • June 2, Friday     • June 3, Saturday

  • June 7, Wed.       • June 8, Thursday

  • June 24, Saturday

  • July 1, Saturday

  • July 4, Tuesday



• Godfrey the Magician - 11:30 am - Fiesta Stage
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 11:30 am - Merchandise Tent
• Pampered Chef Cooking Demonstration - 11:30 am - Home & Hobby
• Artist Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Fine Art
• The Cutest Show on Earth - 12:00 pm - Funville

• Maritime Museum Ship Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Blue Kanon - 12:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• Tom Griesgraber - 12:00 pm - O'Brien Stage
• Coco’s Pie Eating Contest - 12:00 pm - Plaza Stage
• The Gypsy Time Travelers - 12:00 pm - Frontier Town

• Scroll Saw Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Eric Runningpath - 12:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Woodworking Shop - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• STEAM Explorations - 12:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Wood Working Demonstrations - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood

• Chair Caning Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• High Noon Showdown - 12:00 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Mosaic Art Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Fine Art
• Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest - 12:00 pm - Farm
• Wood Turning Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood

• Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull - 12:30 pm - Funville
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 12:30 pm - Durante Arena
• Archi’s Acres Presentation - 12:30 pm - CA Grown
• Docent Tour of Gems & Minerals - 12:30 pm - Gems & Minerals Show
• Confucius Institute at SDSU - 12:30 pm - Paddock Stage

• Butterfly Free Flight House - 12:30 pm - Farm
• Lakeside Middle School Show Choir and Dance - 12:30 pm - Albertsons Funville Stage
• Godfrey the Magician - 1:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Ballet Folklorico Nanahuatzin - 1:00 pm - Plaza Stage
• The Great American “SPAM” Championship - 1:00 pm - Home & Hobby

• Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show - 1:00 pm - Frontier Town
• San Bernardino Teen Music Workshop - 1:00 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 1:00 pm - Contest Corral
• Horse Demonstration - 1:00 pm - World of Horses
• Ketogenic Cooking with Brandon - 1:00 pm - Home & Hobby

• Docent Tour of Design in Wood - 1:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Bollywood Steps - 1:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• Abra-Kid-Abra Magic Camp - 1:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Seed Saving - 1:30 pm - Farm
• La Presa Dance - 1:30 pm - Showcase Stage

• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 1:30 pm - Family Funville
• Samahan Filipino Performing Arts & Education Center - 1:30 pm - Paddock Stage
• Bugs Good & Bad Presentation - 1:30 pm - CA Grown
• Wizard School - 2:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• The Cutest Show on Earth - 2:00 pm - Funville

• Worm Racing - 2:00 pm - Farm
Dance Arts Center - Variety Dance - 2:00 pm - Albertsons Funville Stage
• The Gypsy Time Travelers - 2:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Sheep-Western Regional Southdown Show - 2:00 pm - Animals Ring 3
• Tall Tales of the West - 2:00 pm - Theme Exhibit

• Showcase from Xingjian Dance Studio - 2:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• Maker Lab - 2:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Small Talks around the Camp - -re - 2:30 pm - Contest Corral
• Grupo De Danza Folklorica Mexicana Wa-kushma - 2:30 pm - Plaza Stage
• Godfrey the Magician - 2:30 pm - Fiesta Stage

• Silverhawk Stompers - 2:30 pm - Showcase Stage
• Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull - 2:30 pm - Funville
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 2:30 pm - Durante Arena
• The Long Bar Revue - 2:30 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Chess Minds in Motion - 2:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent

• Mochi Cafe - 2:30 pm - Paddock Stage
• Temecula Olive Oil Presentation - 2:30 pm - CA Grown
• San Diego County Fair Performing Troupe - 3:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• JING Institute of Chinese Martial Arts and Culture - 3:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• PB Peanut Butter Sampling - 3:00 pm - CA Grown

• Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show - 3:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Intolerance - 3:00 pm - O'Brien Stage
• Flavor Co. Cultural Dance Fusion - 3:00 pm - Showcase Stage
• Water Media Painting - 3:00 pm - Fine Art
• Three O’Clock Fun - 3:00 pm - Contest Corral

• Hydroponics and Aquaponics - 3:00 pm - Farm
• San Diego Korean Pungmul Institute - 3:30 pm - Paddock Stage
• Best Animal Noises - 3:30 pm - Contest Corral
• Her Bed of Thorns - 3:30 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage
• The Long Bar Revue - 3:30 pm - Theme Exhibit

• Super Happy Party Bears Storytime with author Marcie Colleen - 3:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Oasis Camel Dairy Presentation - 3:30 pm - CA Grown
• Cowboys and Cowgirls Creation Station - 4:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• White Dragon Martial Arts - 4:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• TFM Music & Dance Entertainment (featuring MJ Rocks - 4:00 pm - Albertsons Funville Stage

• The Gypsy Time Travelers - 4:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 4:00 pm - Contest Corral
• Corn Husking Contest - 4:00 pm - Farm
• Time Travelers Magic Show - 4:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Goat Milking - 4:00 pm - CA Grown

• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 4:00 pm - Family Funville
• Genesis Romero - 4:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Merrick Hanna & Friends - 4:00 pm - Showcase Stage
• The Cutest Show on Earth - 4:30 pm - Funville
• Almond Samples - 4:30 pm - CA Grown

• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 4:30 pm - Durante Arena
• The Long Bar Revue - 4:30 pm - Theme Exhibit
• West Coast Country Music Association - 4:30 pm - Plaza Stage
Dance Arts Center - Philippine Polynesian Dance - 4:30 pm - Paddock Stage
• Tapairu - 4:30 pm - Fiesta Stage

• Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull - 5:00 pm - Funville
• San Diego Kimono Club - 5:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• Weapons of Choice Contest - 5:00 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Showcash - 5:00 pm - O'Brien Stage
• Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show - 5:00 pm - Frontier Town

• Happy Hour - 5:00 pm - 17 Hands Restaurant Bar
• Happy Hour - 5:00 pm - Ballast Point Jockey Box
• Happy Hour - 5:00 pm - Beer Garden/Grandstand Bars
• Happy Hour - 5:00 pm - Into The Sunset Bar
• Happy Hour - 5:00 pm - Paddock Tavern

• Docent Tour of Design in Wood - 5:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Mark Yuzuik – Master Hypnotist - 5:00 pm - Showcase Stage
• Wu-Lim - 5:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Vietnamese Community of San Diego - 5:30 pm - Paddock Stage
• Wildlife on the Farm - 5:30 pm - Farm

• Family Bingo - 5:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Foro dancistico Ricardo Zavala - 5:30 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 5:30 pm - Family Funville
• Terry Matsuoka ARTIST - 6:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• 4S Ranch Vocal Ensemble - 6:00 pm - Plaza Stage

• Daniel Isle Sky - 6:00 pm - Flower and Garden Show Stage
• The Gypsy Time Travelers - 6:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Genesis Romero - 6:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Fat Sabbath - 6:00 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage
• After Six Magic Show - 6:15 pm - Showcase Stage

• HIVA KATOA - 6:30 pm - Paddock Stage
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 6:30 pm - Durante Arena
• Tapairu - 6:30 pm - Fiesta Stage
• DJ Nico Castro - 7:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• Hootenanny at the Saloon - 7:00 pm - Theme Exhibit

• Mark Yuzuik – Master Hypnotist - 7:00 pm - Showcase Stage
• Time Travelers Magic Show - 7:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Aloe Blacc - 7:30 pm - Heineken Grandstand Stage
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 8:00 pm - Durante Arena
• Kehulili O Kailani Polynesian Dance Halau - 8:30 pm - Showcase Stage

• Misc Ailments - 8:30 pm - Paddock Stage
• White Elephant - 9:00 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage
• Modelo Norteno - 9:00 pm - Plaza Stage
• Wild Rumour - 9:00 pm - O'Brien Stage


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December




star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)