Festivals Fairs Fun

San Diego County Fair 2017 Schedule
    June 2 - July 4, 2017     Del Mar, California

San Diego County Fair, The Del Mar Fairgrounds,
2260 Jimmy Durante Boulevard, Del Mar

Saturday, July 1, 2017

• Frontier Town - 10:00 am - Frontier Town
• Care’n Share Toy Drive - 10:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• Creative Youth Exhibit - 10:00 am - Creative Youth Tent
• METRO PCS - 10:00 am - Plaza De Mexico
• Livestock Show - 10:00 am - Livestock Area

• Fiesta Village - 10:00 am - Fiesta Village
• Gems & Minerals Show - 10:00 am - Gems & Minerals Show
• Fine Art Exhibition - 10:00 am - Fine Art
• Design In Wood Exhibition - 10:00 am - Design in Wood
• Hollandia Dairy - 10:00 am - Livestock Way

• Holistic Music Performance - 10:00 am - Flower and Garden Show Stage
• Pitch N Win Horseshoes, Until 7:00 pm - 10:00 am - Funville
• Whole Life Festival - 10:00 am - Garden Show
• ReVision Art Space - 10:00 am - Creative Youth Tent
• Hands-on Agriculture - 10:00 am - CA Grown



• World Memorial Exhibit - 10:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• Car Shows - 10:00 am - Track Crossover
• Community Partners - 10:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• Photography Exhibition - 10:00 am - Photo Show
• Ag Tomorrow Activities - 10:00 am - CA Grown

• Fiber Spinning - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• Flower Show - 10:00 am - Flower Show
• Junior Livestock Auction - 10:00 am - Animals Ring 2
• CA Grown - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• The Wine Nook - 10:00 am - Garden Show

• Petting Farm - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• Journey to the Winners Circle - 10:00 am - Flower Show
• Jr. Livestock Auction - 10:00 am - Animals Ring 2
• Jackstraws “Caliente Cowboys” - 10:00 am - O'Brien Stage
• Awareness Gallery - 10:00 am - Awareness Gallery



• Where the West is Fun Exhibit - 10:00 am - Theme Exhibit
• Student Showcase - 10:00 am - Student Showcase
• Kids Market Place - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• Ag Yesterday Activities - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• World of Horses - 10:00 am - World of Horses

• Home & Hobby Exhibit - 10:00 am - Home & Hobby
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 10:00 am - Inside O’Brien Gate
• Paul Ecke Jr. Garden Show - 10:00 am - Garden Show
• Law Enforcement Exhibit - 10:00 am - Del Mar Arena
• Digging for Treasure - 10:00 am - Gems & Minerals Show

• The Craft Beer and Spirit Exhibit - 10:00 am - Home & Hobby
• Scavenger Hunt for Scouts - 10:00 am - CA Grown
• The Farm - 10:00 am - Farm
• Touch Of Class - 10:30 am - Albertsons Funville Stage
• Weight Loss Seminars - 10:30 am - Sports Club



• Allegro Classical Music and Arts Festival - 10:30 am - Showcase Stage
• Your Enchanted Gardener - 10:30 am - Flower and Garden Show Stage
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 11:00 am - Durante Arena
• 5-Hour Energy - 11:00 am - Livestock Way
• FairLife Milk - 11:00 am - In--eld Tunnel Entrance

• Shelby Sanborn - 11:00 am - Paddock Stage
• VIP School of Music - 11:00 am - Coors Light Rock On Stage
• Cowboys and Cowgirls Creation Station - 11:00 am - Creative Youth Tent
• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 11:00 am - Family Funville
• Goat Milking - 11:00 am - CA Grown

• Water Drop Photography - 11:00 am - Photo Show
• The Long Bar Revue - 11:00 am - Theme Exhibit
• Acoustic Showcase in the Paddock - 11:00 am - Paddock Stage
• Edible Alchemy / Fermented Foods - 11:30 am - Flower and Garden Show Stage
• Pampered Chef Cooking Demonstration - 11:30 am - Home & Hobby


 San Diego County Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • June 2, Friday     • June 3, Saturday

  • June 7, Wed.       • June 8, Thursday

  • June 24, Saturday

  • July 1, Saturday

  • July 4, Tuesday



• Godfrey the Magician - 11:30 am - Fiesta Stage
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 11:30 am - Merchandise Tent
• Maritime Museum Ship Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Acrylic Mixed/Media Painting - 12:00 pm - Fine Art
• Coco’s Pie Eating Contest - 12:00 pm - Plaza Stage

• STEAM Explorations - 12:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Body and Brain Yoga and Taichi - 12:00 pm - Flower and Garden Show Stage
• Meg Smith - 12:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest - 12:00 pm - Farm

• The Cutest Show on Earth - 12:00 pm - Funville
• Wood Working Demonstrations - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Woodworking Shop - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Scroll Saw Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Cardmaking & Watercolor Stamping - 12:00 pm - Fine Art


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



• The Gypsy Time Travelers - 12:00 pm - Frontier Town
• High Noon Showdown - 12:00 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Chair Caning Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Don Abel Silvas – California Indian Historical Comedy - 12:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Wood Turning Demonstration - 12:00 pm - Design in Wood

• InnerDancer Performing Arts - 12:00 pm - Albertsons Funville Stage
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 12:30 pm - Durante Arena
• Art of Living Foundation - 12:30 pm - Flower and Garden Show Stage
• Robin’s Freelance Dance - 12:30 pm - Showcase Stage
• Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull - 12:30 pm - Funville

• San Diego Photoshop Users Group Meeting - 12:30 pm - Photo Show
• Archi’s Acres Presentation - 12:30 pm - CA Grown
• Butterfly Free Flight House - 12:30 pm - Farm
• Docent Tour of Gems & Minerals - 12:30 pm - Gems & Minerals Show
• Beekeeping 101 - 1:00 pm - Farm

• Golden Oasis and the Dancing Gems - 1:00 pm - Plaza Stage
• Cooking For Life - 1:00 pm - Flower and Garden Show Stage
• Godfrey the Magician - 1:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• Docent Tour of Design In Wood - 1:00 pm - Design in Wood
• Queso Diego’s Cheesemakers Rodeo Contest - 1:00 pm - Home & Hobby
• Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show - 1:00 pm - Frontier Town

• Expressions Dance & Movement Center - 1:00 pm - Albertsons Funville Stage
• Marian Mulock - 1:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 1:00 pm - Contest Corral
• Abra-Kid-Abra Magic Camp - 1:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Monster Trucks, Mini Dwarfs & Jr. Outlaw Sprints - 1:00 pm - Del Mar Arena

• Sawyer Guitars: Diddley Bow-Making Workshop - 1:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Nataraja Meditation and Yoga - 1:30 pm - Flower and Garden Show Stage
• Bugs Good & Bad Presentation - 1:30 pm - CA Grown
• Jared Ballard - 1:30 pm - O'Brien Stage

• Selah Groove Creative Arts & Enrichment Academy - 1:30 pm - Showcase Stage
• The Elements - 1:30 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage
• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 1:30 pm - Family Funville
• Seed Saving - 1:30 pm - Farm
• Integrative Therapies - 2:00 pm - Flower and Garden Show Stage

• Worm Racing - 2:00 pm - Farm
• Nina Francis - 2:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• The Cutest Show on Earth - 2:00 pm - Funville
• Wizard School - 2:00 pm - Fiesta Stage
• The Gypsy Time Travelers - 2:00 pm - Frontier Town

• Circle City Sidewalk Stompers - 2:00 pm - Plaza Fountain
• Maker Lab - 2:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Tall Tales of the West - 2:00 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Horse Demonstration - 2:00 pm - World of Horses
• Moringa Light Energy - 2:30 pm - Flower and Garden Show Stage

• Playford Plodders and Morris Dancers - 2:30 pm - Showcase Stage
• FREEMAN VOICE STUDIO SINGERS - 2:30 pm - Albertsons Funville Stage
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 2:30 pm - Durante Arena
• Small Talks around the Camp--re - 2:30 pm - Contest Corral
• Godfrey the Magician - 2:30 pm - Fiesta Stage

• Temecula Olive Oil Presentation - 2:30 pm - CA Grown
• Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull - 2:30 pm - Funville
• Ninah Sahar Belly Dance Fantasy - 2:30 pm - Plaza Stage
• Mid-Scale Composting Tour - 2:30 pm - Farm
• The Long Bar Revue - 2:30 pm - Theme Exhibit

• Courtney & Chelsea - 3:00 pm - O'Brien Stage
• Pastel Portrait Painting - 3:00 pm - Fine Art
• Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show - 3:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Three O’Clock Fun - 3:00 pm - Contest Corral
• San Diego County Fair Performing Troupe - 3:00 pm - Fiesta Stage

• Danielle Knox - 3:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• Hydroponics and Aquaponics - 3:00 pm - Farm
• Fair Theme Contests - 3:30 pm - Contest Corral
• Abner - 3:30 pm - Plaza Stage
• SULLY & THE BLUE-EYED SOUL BAND - 3:30 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage

• Expressions Dance & Movement Center - 3:30 pm - Showcase Stage
• Oasis Camel Dairy Presentation - 3:30 pm - CA Grown
• Super Happy Party Bears Storytime with author Marcie Colleen - 3:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• The Long Bar Revue - 3:30 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Storytime with Author/Illustrator Joy Raab - 3:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent

• Time Travelers Magic Show - 4:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• CALLED TO DANCE ASSOCIATION - 4:00 pm - Albertsons Funville Stage
• Corn Husking Contest - 4:00 pm - Farm
• The Gypsy Time Travelers - 4:00 pm - Frontier Town

• Carjanae - 4:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 4:00 pm - Family Funville
• Tupperware Cooking Demonstration - 4:00 pm - Home & Hobby
• Savannah Rose - 4:00 pm - O'Brien Stage
• Goat Milking - 4:00 pm - CA Grown
• Fair Mascot Sighting - 4:00 pm - Funville

• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 4:30 pm - Durante Arena
• Farm to Table Dinner - 4:30 pm - Garden Show
• The Cutest Show on Earth - 4:30 pm - Funville
• Almond Samples - 4:30 pm - CA Grown
• Cowboys and Cowgirls Creation Station - 4:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent

• Sam Bybee - 4:30 pm - Flower Show Area
• The Long Bar Revue - 4:30 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Alyssa Walker - 5:00 pm - O'Brien Stage
• Steve Baxter - 5:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• Weapons of Choice Contest - 5:00 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Docent Tour of Design In Wood - 5:00 pm - Design in Wood

• Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull - 5:00 pm - Funville
• Mark Yuzuik – Master Hypnotist - 5:00 pm - Showcase Stage
• Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show - 5:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Photoshop for Creative Professionals - 5:00 pm - Photo Show
• Shake It Up World Dance - 5:00 pm - Plaza Stage
• Monster Trucks, Mini Dwarfs & Jr. Outlaw Sprints - 5:00 pm - Del Mar Arena

• Family Bingo - 5:30 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Wildlife on the Farm - 5:30 pm - Farm
• Wild West Turkey Stampede - 5:30 pm - Family Funville
• Kevin Garner - 6:00 pm - Flower and Garden Show Stage
• Tom Griesgraber - 6:00 pm - O'Brien Stage
• Christine Parker - 6:00 pm - Paddock Stage

• The Gypsy Time Travelers - 6:00 pm - Frontier Town
• Mario Esteban and The Blessed Hellhounds - 6:00 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage
• After Six Magic Show - 6:15 pm - Showcase Stage
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 6:30 pm - Durante Arena
• Violin Making Demonstration - 6:30 pm - Design in Wood

• Andrew Barrack & The Waves - 6:30 pm - Plaza Stage
• Time Travelers Magic Show - 7:00 pm - Creative Youth Tent
• Hootenanny at the Saloon - 7:00 pm - Theme Exhibit
• Mark Yuzuik – Master Hypnotist - 7:00 pm - Showcase Stage
• Singer/Songwriter Winner - 7:00 pm - Paddock Stage

• Jeff Foxworthy - 7:30 pm - Heineken Grandstand Stage
• Swifty Swine Racing Pigs - 8:00 pm - Durante Arena
• Sarah Elizabeth - 8:00 pm - Plaza Stage
• Laugh Out Loud - 8:00 pm - Turf Club
• GRACEBAND - 9:00 pm - Coors Light Rock On Stage

• Austin Gatus - 9:00 pm - Showcase Stage
• Laugh Out Loud - 9:00 pm - Turf Club
• Tyrone Wells - 9:00 pm - Paddock Stage
• The Johnny Quest Band - 9:30 pm - Plaza Stage
• Cheyenne Benton - 9:30 pm - O'Brien Stage

star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)