Festivals Fairs Fun

Pennsylvania Farm Show 2017 Schedule
      January 7 - 14, 2017


Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center
        2300 N. Cameron Street, Harrisburg PA.

2017 Arena Schedule (tentative)
Saturday - January 7, 2017

Large Arena
9:00 am. - High School - Rodeo
5:00 pm. - High School - Rodeo

Equine Arena
8:00 am.- 2:00 pm. - Draft Horse Youth Showmanship followed by Cart Classes
4:00 pm. - Sheep Herding Demonstration

Small Arena
8:15 am. - Supreme Champion Bred Gilt
9:00 am. - Bred Gilt Sale
4:00 pm. - Jr. Mkt Goat
9:00 pm. - Grand Champion Jr. Mkt Goat



2017 Farm Show Schedule
Saturday - January 7, 2017

8:00 am. Judging: Agricultural Education Exhibits - WEH
8:00 am. Youth Showmanship for Draft Horses followed by Cart Classes - EA
8:15 am. Supreme Champion Swine - SA
8:30 am. Junior Lamb Skillathon - KCC
9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. AgExplorer Stations Open - EC

9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. Know Your Farmer Exhibit - M
9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. Farm-To-Shelf Exhibit - WEH
9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. Family Living Demonstrations - M
9:00 am. Swine Sale (in order): Yorkshire, Poland China, Chester White, Berkshire, Duroc, Landrace, Spotted, Hereford and Hampshire - SA
9:00 am. Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship Rodeo - LA



10:00 am. Farm Show 101: Opening Ceremonies with Governor Tom Wolf and Secretary Russell Redding - WEH
10:00 am. Rabbit Youth Showmanship Contest - E
10:00 am. Youth Poultry Showmanship - KCC
10:00 am. - 2:00 pm. Blue Ribbon Apple Pie Contest - GF
11:00 am. Ag Architecture 101: Barns by Greg Huber - WEH

11:00 am. Cooking Demonstration by Chef Instructor Mike Ditchfield and Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology - CCS
12:00 pm. Urban Ag 101: Greens and Herbs by Beth Futrick, Blair Conservation District - WEH
12:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by Lance Smith, Executive Chef at The Millworks - CCS
1:00 pm. Animals 101: Toxic or Not? By Dr. Lisa Murphy, PennVet - WEH
12:30 pm. - 3:00 pm. PA Preferred™ Cookie/Brownie/Bar Contest - MS2

1:00 pm. Thermador Chefs Challenge – “Iron Chef” Style Cook-Off with local Chefs and Media Personalities - CCS
2:00 pm. Technology 101: Aquaponics by Paul Nickerson, INTAG Systems - WEH
2:00 pm. Wine Competition Awards - GF
2:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by John Moeller, former White House Chef and Author of “Dining at the White House – From the President’s Table to Yours” - CCS
2:30 pm. Cheese Awards Presentation - GF



3:00 pm. Ag Architecture 101: Barns by Greg Huber - WEH
3:00 pm. PA Preferred Chocolate Cake Contest - MS2
3:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by John Brown and David Deal, Big D’s BBQ and 2016 Winners of the Better Blend Burger Competition - CCS
3:00 pm. - 8:00 pm. Equine Barn Open to the Public - EB
4:00 pm. Food 101: School to Table by Bob Welsh, The Wheelhouse - WEH

4:00 pm. Junior Market Goat Show & Showmanship - SA
4:00 pm. Sheep Herding Demonstration - EA
4:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by Kyle Mason, Executive Chef at Appalachian Brewing Company - CCS
4:30 pm. PA Mohair Demonstration - M
5:00 pm. Food 101: New Practices in Food Service by JDK Catering - WEH

5:00 pm. Farm Show Fashions with a Flair - BH
5:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by John & Sukey Jamison, Owners of Jamison Farm - CCS
5:00 pm. Pennsylvania High School Rodeo Association Championship Rodeo - LA
6:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by David T. Mills III and Students from the LEAF Project, PA - CCS
9:00 pm. Grand Champion Junior Market Goat


  Pennsylvania Farm Show 2017

  • Jan. 7 - Saturday     • Jan. 8 - Sunday

  • Jan. 9 - Monday     • Jan. 10 - Tuesday

  • Jan. 11 - Wed.     • Jan. 12 - Thursday

  • Jan. 13 - Friday     • Jan. 14 - Saturday




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)