Festivals Fairs Fun

Pennsylvania Farm Show 2017 Schedule
      January 7 - 14, 2017


Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center
        2300 N. Cameron Street, Harrisburg PA.

2017 Arena Schedule (tentative)
Sunday - January 8, 2017

Large Arena
8:00 am. - 11:30 am. - PSP Drill Team
12:00 pm. - 6:00 pm. - Draft Hitch
7:00 pm. - 9:00 pm. - Sheep Herding Finals

Equine Arena
8:00 am. - Jr. Beef Breeding
2:00 pm. - Jr. Steers
5:00 pm. - Grand Champion Steer
5:30 pm. - Jr. Beef Showmanship
7:00 pm. - Cumberland Co. 4-H Drill Team

Small Arena
8:00 am. - Jr. Mkt Lamb
2:00 pm. - Grand Champion Jr. Mkt Lamb
5:00 pm. - Rabbit Hopping Contest
6:00 pm. - Rabbit Sale



2017 Farm Show Schedule
Sunday - January 8, 2017

8:00 am. Junior Beef Breeding Cattle Show - EA
8:00 am. Junior Market Lamb Show & Showmanship - SA
8:00 am. - 9:00 pm. Rabbit Presentations - E
9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. AgExplorer Stations Open - EC

9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. Know Your Farmer Exhibit - M
9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. Farm-To-Shelf Exhibit - WEH
9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. Family Living Demonstrations - M
8:00 am. - 11:30 am. State Police Mounted Drill Team - LA



10:00 am. Worship Service - BH
10:00 am. Filmore Container Demonstration - M
11:00 am. Ag Architecture 101: Barns by Greg Huber - WEH
11:00 am. Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association - CCS

11:00 am. Wheatweaver Demonstration - M
12:00 pm. Noon Draft Horse Hitched Competition, 6 Horse Hitch and Other Team Classes - LA
12:00 pm. Angel Food Cake Contest - GFS
12:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by Kristin Messner-Baker, Owner and Executive Chef at Crave and Co. - CCS

1:00 pm. Technology 101: Chromatography and Food by Dr. Joanne Haughan, Research Project Manager, PennVet - WEH
1:00 pm. Cooking Demo by Melissa d’Arabian, Cookbook Author and Host of Food Network’s Cooking Series - CCS
1:30 pm. Farm Show’s Got Talent Contest - BH
2:00 pm. Ag Architecture 101: Barns by Greg Huber - WEH



2:00 pm. Junior Market Steer Show - EA
2:00 pm. Grand Champion Junior Market Lamb - SA
2:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by Mandisa Horn, Owner and Executive Chef at Horn O’-Plenty, Bedford, PA - CCS
3:00 pm. Technology 101: Aquaponics by Paul Nickerson, INTAG Systems - WEH

3:00 pm. Cooking Demo by Melissa d’Arabian, Cookbook Author and Host of Food Network’s Cooking Series - CCS
4:00 pm. Food 101: School to Table by Bob Welsh, The Wheelhouse - WEH
4:00 pm. Thumbprint Cookie Contest - GFS
4:00 pm. Cooking Demo by Chef Instructor Todd Keeley and Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology - CCS

5:00 pm. Food 101: New Practices in Food Service by JDK Catering - WEH
5:00 pm. Grand Champion Market Steer - EA
5:00 pm. School Cooking Challenge with Students from the Pennsylvania College of Technology - CCS
5:00 pm. Rabbit Hopping Contest - SA

5:30 pm. Junior Beef Showmanship - EA
6:00 pm. Hardwoods 101: Lumber and Wood in PA by Wayne Bender, Hardwoods Development Council - WEH
6:00 pm. Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers - CCS

6:00 pm. Rabbit Meat Pen Auction - SA
7:00 pm. Cumberland County 4-H Club Drill Team - EA
7:00 pm. - 9:00 pm. Sheep Herding Finals - LA


  Pennsylvania Farm Show 2017

  • Jan. 7 - Saturday     • Jan. 8 - Sunday

  • Jan. 9 - Monday     • Jan. 10 - Tuesday

  • Jan. 11 - Wed.     • Jan. 12 - Thursday

  • Jan. 13 - Friday     • Jan. 14 - Saturday




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)