Festivals Fairs Fun

Pennsylvania Farm Show 2017 Schedule
      January 7 - 14, 2017


Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center
        2300 N. Cameron Street, Harrisburg PA.

2017 Arena Schedule (tentative)
Friday - January 13, 2017
Farmland Preservation Day

Large Arena
6:00 am.- 9:00 am. - Equine Showcase Warm Up
10:00 am. - Tractor Square Dance
11:00 am. - Hitch and Drive
12:30 pm. - 1:30 pm. - Tractor Square Dance
2:00 pm. - 3:00 pm. - Rodeo Warm Up
7:00 pm. - Circuit Finals Rodeo

Equine Arena
8:00 am. - Dairy Cattle Show
2:00 pm. - Supreme Champion of Dairy Breeds
2:30 pm. - Celebrity Cow Milking Contest
3:30 pm. - 5:00 pm. - Jr. Dairy Cattle Showmanship
6:00 pm. - 9:00 pm. - PA Equine Showcase

Small Arena
8:00 am. - Open Sheep Show
11:30 am. - Supreme Champion Wool
6:00 pm. - Horse Shoe Pitching

Northwest Showring
8:00 am. - Open Dairy Goats
5:30 pm. - Best Doe of Show



2017 Farm Show Schedule
Friday - January 13, 2017
Farmland Preservation Day

8:00 am. Judging: Sheep (in order): AOB Wool, Corriedale, Merino and Natural Colored followed by: Supreme Champion - Wool followed by Southdown, Shropshire & AOB Meat - SA
8:00 am. Judging: Dairy Cattle: Ayrshire, Guernsey & Red and White - EA
8:00 am. Judging: Open Dairy Goats (in order): Alpine, LaMancha, Nubian, Saanen, Toggenburg, Other Purebred, Recorded Grade - NW

9:00 am. Water Quality 101: Do-It-Yourself Rain Barrels by Vincent McCollum - WEH
9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. AgExplorer Stations Open - EC
9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. Know Your Farmer Exhibit - M
9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. Farm-To-Shelf Exhibit - WEH



9:00 am. - 5:00 pm. Family Living Demonstrations - M
9:30 am. Judging: Dairy Cattle - Milking Shorthorn - EA
10:00 am. Ag History 101: Centennial Farm Presentations by Secretary Russell Redding and Douglas Wolfgang - WEH
10:00 am. Tractor Square Dance Demonstration - LA

10:00 am. Judging: Dairy Cattle - Holstein - EA
10:00 am. Filmore Container Demonstration - M
11:00 am. Ag Architecture 101: Barns by Greg Huber - WEH
11:00 am. Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers - CCS

11:00 am. Judging: Dairy Cattle - Jersey & Brown Swiss - EA
11:00 am. Mini vs. Draft Horse Challenge - LA
11:00 am. PA Mohair Demonstration - M
11:30 am. Supreme Champion Wool - SA



12:30 pm. Tractor Square Dance Demonstration - LA
12:00 pm. Poultry 101: Egg Secrets Revealed by Dr. Gregory Martin, Penn State Cooperative Extension, Lancaster - WEH
12:00 pm. - 2:00 p.m. “Make It & Take It” - Cookie Mix - M
12:00 pm. AgriMagic - MS2

12:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by Christian Gonzalez, Executive Sous Chef, The Hamilton Kitchen and Bar & 2015 PA Pork Producers Taste of Elegance Winner - CCS
1:00 pm. Poultry 101: Egg Secrets Revealed by Dr. Gregory Martin, Penn State Cooperative Extension, Lancaster - WEH
1:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by Ben Beaver, Executive Chef at Café 1500 - CCS
2:00 pm. Poultry 101: Egg Secrets Revealed by Dr. Gregory Martin, Penn State Cooperative Extension, Lancaster -WEH

2:00 pm. AgriMagic - MS2
2:00 pm. Supreme Champion of Dairy Breeds - EA
2:00 pm. PA Blacksmith Demonstration - M
2:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by Ruthie Dell, Owner of Toasties Sustainable Table - CCS

2:30 pm. Celebrity Cow Milking Contest - EA
3:00 pm. Ag Preservation 101: Ag Preservation in PA by Douglas Wolfgang, Bureau of Farmland Preservation, PDA - WEH
3:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by Allan Rupert, Executive Chef at Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course - CCS
3:00 pm. Shavers Creek Demonstration - M

3:30 pm. - 5:00 pm. Junior Dairy Cattle Showmanship - EA
4:00 pm. Ag Architecture 101: Hex Signs by Greg Huber - WEH
4:00 pm. AgriMagic - MS2
4:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by Chef Instructor David T. Mills III and students from HACC, Central Pennsylvania’s Community College - CCS

5:00 pm. Goats 101: Care and Showing by Garrett Jenkins, State Sentinel FFA - WEH
5:00 pm. Golden Barrel Sticky Bun Contest - GFS
5:00 pm. School Cooking Challenge with Students from HACC, Central Pennsylvania’s Community College - CCS
5:30 pm. Best Doe of Show - NW

6:00 pm. Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association - CCS
6:00 pm. Horse Shoe Pitching Competition - SA
6:30 pm. Alpacas 101: Care and Showing

6:00 pm. - 9:00 p.m. PA Equine Showcase - EA
7:00 pm. Technology 101: Drones in Agriculture by Albert Sarvis, Harrisburg University - WEH
7:00 pm. - 9:00 pm. PRCA Circuit Finals Rodeo


  Pennsylvania Farm Show 2017

  • Jan. 7 - Saturday     • Jan. 8 - Sunday

  • Jan. 9 - Monday     • Jan. 10 - Tuesday

  • Jan. 11 - Wed.     • Jan. 12 - Thursday

  • Jan. 13 - Friday     • Jan. 14 - Saturday




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)