Festivals Fairs Fun

Pennsylvania Farm Show 2017 Schedule
      January 7 - 14, 2017


Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center
        2300 N. Cameron Street, Harrisburg PA.

2017 Arena Schedule (tentative)
Thursday - January 12, 2017
Veterans, Military and their Families Day

Large Arena
7:00 am. - 10:00 am - Rodeo Set-up
10:00 am. - 12:00 pm. - Equine Showcase Warm Up
1:00 pm. - 3:00 pm. - Exceptional Rodeo
2:00 pm. - 3:00 pm. - Rodeo Warm Up
7:00 pm. - Circuit Finals Rodeo

Equine Arena
8:30 am. - 3:00 pm. - Draft Horse Pleasure Show & Stick Horse Racing
4:00 pm. - 5:30 pm. - Oxen Demo
6:00 pm. - 9:00 pm. - PA Equine Showcase

Small Arena
8:00 am. - Jr. Breeding Sheep Show Jr. Sheep Showmanship
12:00 pm - Jr. Breeding Sheep Champion
6:00 pm. - Angora Palooza

Northwest Showring
8:00 am. - Jr. Dairy Goat Show
3:30 pm. - Jr. Meat Goat Showmanship
5:00 pm. - Jr. Meat Breeding Goat Show
8:00 pm. - Jr. Meat Breeding Goat Supreme Champion



2017 Farm Show Schedule
Thursday - January 12, 2017
Veterans, Military and their Families Day

8:00 am. Junior Dairy Goat Showmanship Contest followed by Junior Dairy Goat Judging (in order): Alpine, LaMancha, Nubian, Saanen, Toggenburg, Other Purebred & Recorded Grades - NW
8:00 am. Junior Breeding Sheep Showmanship followed by Junior Breeding Sheep Judging - SA
8:30 am. - 3:00 pm. Draft Horse Pleasure Show & Stick Horse Racing - EA
8:30 am. - 4:00 pm. Agricultural Education Demonstrations - LFS

9:00 am. Ag Ed 101: Agriculture Education Demonstrations - WEH
9:00 am.- 5:00 pm. AgExplorer Stations Open - EC
9:00 am.- 5:00 pm. Know Your Farmer Exhibit - M
9:00 am.- 5:00 pm. Farm-To-Shelf Exhibit - WEH



9:00 am.- 5:00 pm. Family Living Demonstrations - M
10:00 am. Ag Ed 101: Agriculture Education Demonstrations - WEH
10:00 am. Honey Extraction Demonstration by the Pennsylvania State Beekeepers Association - CCS
10:00 am. Filmore Container Demonstration - M

11:00 am. Hawk Mountain Demonstration - M
11:00 am. Farm Show 101: History and Perspective - WEH
11:00 am. Cooking Demonstration by Chef Instructor Robert Corle and Students from The Lebanon County Career and Technology Center - CCS
12:00 pm. - Ag History 101: The Dennis Farm by Denise Dennis, President and CEO - WEH

12:00 pm. - Junior Sheep Breeding Supreme Champion - SA
12:00 pm. - Cooking Demonstration by Maureen Fowler, Executive Chef at The Mill Restaurant and Bar - CCS
12:00 pm. - 2:00 p.m. “Make It & Take It” Sponsored by Bluebird Society of PA - M
12:00 pm. - AgriMagic - MS2



1:00 pm. Hardwoods 101: Lumber and Wood in PA by Wayne Bender, Hardwoods Development Council - WEH
1:00 pm. Army vs. Navy Cook-Off - CCS
1:00 pm. - 3:00 pm. Exceptional Rodeo - LA
2:00 pm. Early Transportation 101: The Conestoga Wagon by Rich Pawling, History Alive - WEH

2:00 pm. Wheat Weaving Demonstration - M
2:00 pm. AgriMagic - MS2
2:00 pm. Homegrown by Heroes™ Award presented by Comcast NBC Universal - CCS
3:00 pm. Early Transportation 101: The Conestoga Wagon by Rich Pawling, History Alive - WEH

3:00 pm. Art with Natural Fibers Demonstration by Jeanne Scannell - M
3:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by Chris Cognac, Writer, Host of Food Network’s “The Hungry Detective,” Judge on “Iron Chef America” and Co-Producer of “All Forked Up” on the Travel Channel - CCS
3:30 pm. Junior Meat Breeding Goat Showmanship followed by Jr. Meat Breeding Goat Judging - NW
4:00 pm. Early Transportation 101: The Conestoga Wagon by Rich Pawling, History Alive - WEH

4:00 pm. AgriMagic - MS2
4:00 pm. Shavers Creek Demonstration - M
4:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by Cher Harris, Executive Pastry Chef at The Hotel Hershey and 2016 ACF Pastry Chef of the Year - CCS
4:00 pm. Oxen Demonstration - EA

5:00 pm. Early Transportation 101: The Conestoga Wagon by Rich Pawling, History Alive - WEH
5:00 pm. Junior Meat Breeding Goat Show - NW
5:00 pm. Cooking Demonstration by John Reis, Corporate Executive Chef at The Hilton Harrisburg - CCS
5:00 pm. Rabbit Hopping Demonstrations - E

6:00 pm. Maple Production Demonstration by the PA Maple Syrup Producers - CCS
6:00 pm. Angora Palooza - SA
6:00 pm. PA Equine Showcase - EA
7:00 pm. PRCA Circuit Finals Rodeo - LA
8:00 pm. Junior Meat Breeding Goat Supreme Champion - NW


  Pennsylvania Farm Show 2017

  • Jan. 7 - Saturday     • Jan. 8 - Sunday

  • Jan. 9 - Monday     • Jan. 10 - Tuesday

  • Jan. 11 - Wed.     • Jan. 12 - Thursday

  • Jan. 13 - Friday     • Jan. 14 - Saturday




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)