Festivals Fairs Fun

Oregon State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

August 26 - September 5, 2016
    Oregon State Fair and Exposition Center,
    2330 17th. St. NE, Salem, Oregon


Saturday, September 3, 2016 - Daily Schedule of Events

• Senior $1.00 Admission - Everyone age 65 and up can get into the Fair for just $1 all eleven days.

• Crossbred Breeding Swine Show - @ 8:30 am - Forster Livestock Pavilion
• Brown Swiss Dairy Cattle Show - @ 9:00 am - Big Show Green, 2330 17th Street NE Salem
• Holstein Dairy Cattle Show - @ 9:00 am - Big Show Green, 2330 17th Street NE Salem
X-Treme Air Dogs Open Dock Diving Competition - @ 10:00 am - 12:00 pm - Farmers Insurance Dogtown
• Canvas Connections & Cherry City Needlework - @ 10:00 am - 8:00 pm - Columbia Hall,



• Willow Station Furniture - @ 10:00 am - 9:00 pm - Columbia Hall,
Texas Longhorn Beef Cattle Show - @ 10:00 am - Beef Barn Show Ring
• 4-H Food Hero - @ 10:00 am - 6:00 pm - 4-H Exhibit Hall, 2330 17th St NE Salem,
• 4-H Presentations Contest - @ 10:00 am - 7:00 pm - 4-H Exhibit Hall, 2330 17th St NE Salem,
• 4-H Dairy Cattle Showmanship and Conformation - @ 10:00 am - 4-H/FFA Barn

• 4-H Meat Goat Conformation - @ 10:00 am - 4-H/FFA Barn
• Vendors and Dockstar Photo Booth - @ 11:00 am - 9:00 pm - Farmers Insurance Dogtown
• Jest In Time Circus of Fools - @ 11:00 am - 11:30 am - Familyville
Celebrity Judge from the Food Network - Simon Majumdar - @ 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm - Creative Living Stage
• Jeanette Pitalo, Long Art Quilting Demo - @ 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Columbia Hall,

• Show for Supreme Champion Boar and Gilt - @ 12:00 pm - Forster Livestock Pavilion
Square Dancers - @ 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm - Kitchen Kraft Spirit of Oregon Stage,

• PowerHouse - @ 12:00 pm - 12:40 pm - Familyville
Percussive dance, hip innovative tap, precision clogging, and explosive stomp



• Dan Burns - @ 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Dan Burns 3-D Productions has over 60,000 songs and music videos! The venue features a dance floor, state of the art sound, video and lighting with Moving Lights, Lasers, Fog Machines, Black Lights, Bubble Machines, and yes even Mirror Balls

• Market Barrows Swine Show - @ 1:00 pm - Forster Livestock Pavilion
• 4-H Sheep Conformation - @ 1:00 pm - 4-H/FFA Barn
• Mark Yuziuk Hypnotist - @ 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm - Familyville
Portland Teen Idol - @ 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm - Kitchen Kraft Spirit of Oregon Stage,
• 4-H Llama Pack and Obstacle Course - @ 2:00 pm - 4-H/FFA Judging Tent

Motorsports Championship - @ 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Doors open at 5:00 PM
• Oregon Spelling Bee - Students - @ 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm - Creative Living Stage
• Jest In Time Circus of Fools - @ 2:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Familyville
• K9X Sprint Doggy Drag Race Finals - @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm - Farmers Insurance Dogtown
• Rock Bottom Boys - @ 3:00 pm - 3:45 pm

• Brady Goss - @ 3:15 pm - 4:00 pm - Kitchen Kraft Spirit of Oregon Stage,
• Oregon Spelling Bee - Adults - @ 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm - Creative Living Stage
• The Junebugs - @ 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm - KGW Garden Stage in the Green Acres Landscape Plaza,
• PowerHouse - @ 3:30 pm - 4:10 pm - Familyville
• Dan Burns - @ 3:45 pm - 4:30 pm



• X-Treme Air Dogs Open Dock Diving Competition - @ 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm - Farmers Insurance Dogtown
Go Kart Racing - @ 4:00 pm - 10:00 pm
• Brady Goss - @ 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm - Kitchen Kraft Spirit of Oregon Stage,
• Mark Yuziuk Hypnotist - @ 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm - Familyville
• Rock Bottom Boys - @ 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Oregon Salmon BBQ Competition - Judge Simon Majumdar - @ 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm - Creative Living Stage
• The Junebugs - @ 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm - KGW Garden Stage in the Green Acres Landscape Plaza,
• Dan Burns - @ 5:30 pm - 8:30 pm
• Brady Goss - @ 5:45 pm - 6:30 pm - Kitchen Kraft Spirit of Oregon Stage,
• Oregon Pork Producers Purebred Boar & Gilt Sale - @ 6:00 pm - Forster Livestock Pavilion



Oregon State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

Wednesday, August 31

Thursday, September 1

Saturday, September 3



Jest In Time Circus of Fools - @ 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm - Familyville
• Goat Milking Contest - @ 6:30 pm - Agriculture Showcase Stage
• The Junebugs - @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm - KGW Garden Stage in the Green Acres Landscape Plaza,
• Music in the Evening - Gabriel Klute - @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm - Creative Living Stage
• Theory of a Deadman - @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm - L.B. Day Amphitheatre

• 4-H Master Showmanship - @ 7:00 pm - 4-H/FFA Barn
• Brady Goss - @ 7:00 pm - 7:45 pm - Kitchen Kraft Spirit of Oregon Stage,
• PowerHouse - @ 7:00 pm - 7:40 pm - Familyville
• 5 Guys Named Moe - @ 8:00 pm - 8:45 pm - Kitchen Kraft Spirit of Oregon Stage,
• The Junebugs - @ 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm - KGW Garden Stage in the Green Acres Landscape Plaza,

• Mark Yuziuk Hypnotist - @ 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm - Familyville
Rock Bottom Boys - @ 8:30 pm - 9:15 pm
• 5 Guys Named Moe - @ 9:00 pm - 9:45 pm - Kitchen Kraft Spirit of Oregon Stage,
• Dan Burns - @ 9:15 pm - 11:00 pm
• 5 Guys Named Moe - @ 10:00 pm - 10:45 pm - Kitchen Kraft Spirit of Oregon Stage,
• Artisan Presentation - @ 11:00 pm - KGW Garden Stage in the Green Acres Landscape Plaza,


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December





star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)