Festivals Fairs Fun
Ohio State Fair 2016 Schedule
    July 27 - Aug 7, 2016

2016 Ohio State Fair - Saturday - July 30, 2016

WCOL Celeste Center
7:00 pm - Maddie and Tae with special guest Levi Hummon, $20

Central Park
9:30 am - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP concert
10:45 am - All-Ohio State Fair Cardinal Band & Youth Choir Scarlet Singers concert

Rural King Cooper Arena
9:30 am - Open Holstein Heifers and Dry Cows Dairy show
10:30 am - Open Ayrshire Dairy show

Cox Fine Arts Center
10:00 am - 9 pm - Fine Arts Exhibition and Short Films
10:00 am - 9 pm - People’s Choice Voting for your favorite exhibition piece
11:00 am - Tour of the award-winning arts
Noon - 1:00 pm - John LaFollette, blues/folk
3:00 pm - Tour of the award-winning arts
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm - Brian Clash, folk



Aaron's Gazebo Stage
11:30 am - Tyler Gilbert, singer/songwriter
12:30 pm - Steve Brogan, comic ventriloquist
1:30 pm - Tyler Gilbert, singer/songwriter
2:30 pm - Kazual, pure a capella
3:30 pm - Steve Trash, green magic
5:00 pm - Kazual, pure a capella
6:00 pm - Steve Brogan, comic ventriloquist
7:00 pm - Kazual, pure a capella
8:00 pm - Steve Trash, green magic

T-Mobile Main Street Stage
11:30 am - Chipper Lowell, comedy magic
12:30 pm - Ron Diamond, mental magic
1:30 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert
2:15 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP concert
3:30 pm - Chipper Lowell, comedy magic
5:00 pm - Guys Without Ties, classic horn rock
6:00 pm - Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis
7:30 pm - Guys Without Ties, classic horn rock
8:30 pm - Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis



Lausche Youth Center
9 am - Youth Scavenger Hunt
9 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Central Ohio Women in Science
9 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Environmental Technologies, Zane State College
9 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Ohio Northern University, Technological Studies
9 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Robotics team demos
9 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects
9 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: VEX Robotics Competition/demo
9 am - 5 pm - 4-H STEM Day
9 am - 8 pm - Boy Scouts - OA Day
9 am - 8 pm - Explorer Youth Program hands-on activities presented by Columbus Ohio Division of Police
9 am - 8 pm - Technology & Engineering exhibits and hands-on STEM activities
9 am - 8 pm - Tech & Engineering: Eco Car Display, OSU Center for Automotive Research (CAR)
9 am - 8 pm - Tech & Engineering: Mobile Learning Lab, Sustainable Design Container Home, Tiny House - Fort Hayes Career Center, south lawn
10 am - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP concert, lawn
10 am - 3 pm - Girl Scouts - Talent Competition, stage
11 am - Youth Scavenger Hunt
11 am - 4 pm - OSU Physics and Chemistry hands-on science activities
11 am - 4:30 pm - Ohio FFA Agriscience Classroom activities starting at 11 am, Noon, 1 pm, 2 pm, 3 pm, 4 pm
1:00 pm - Youth Scavenger Hunt
1:30 pm - OSU Physics and Chemistry “Phun” show
3:00 pm - Youth Scavenger Hunt
3:30 pm - OSU Physics and Chemistry “Phun” show
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm - OSU Physics/Chemistry Dept - the element of surprise, stage
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm - 4-H Engineering Awards, 4-H Stage
5:00 pm - Youth Scavenger Hunt
7:00 pm - Youth Scavenger Hunt



Nationwide Donahey AG and Hort. Building
10 am - 6 pm - Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station
10 am - 6 pm - Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station
10 am - 6 pm - Soy Ag is Cool education station
11 am - Capital Challenge Finals, stage
1 pm - Giant Squash Carving, stage
3 pm - Dog Obedience & Training, stage
5 pm - Dog Obedience & Training, stage

Brown Sheep Building
8:00 am - Jr. Breeding Sheep showmanship
10:00 am - Jr. Breeding Sheep show
10:00 am - 6 pm - Sheep Ag is Cool education station
4:00 pm - Open Southdown Sheep show

Cardinal Hall
10 am - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir, outside
10 am - 2 pm - Columbus Miniature Society - Help build a miniature project that is “out of this world” using everyday objects, Hall B
10 am - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
10 am - Ohio Poultry Assn. & Kroger Egg-citing and Devilishly Good Live Celebrity KickOff Challenge, Hall B
10 am - 2 pm - Cris Letourneau - Certified Zentangle demos, Hall B
10 am - 2 pm - Lacemakers of Central Ohio - Bobbin Lace demos, Hall B
10 am - 3 pm - Columbus Area Chapter, Embroidery Guild of America demos and handson projects, Hall B
10 am - 4 pm - Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B
10 am - 4 pm - Heart of Ohio Scrollers demos, Hall B
10 am - 4 pm - Blick Art Materials demo booth with prize wheel, Hall B
10 am - 4 pm - Mid Ohio Knitters Guild demo, Hall B
10 am - 5 pm - Cyndy’s Dolls demos, Hall B
10 am - 5 pm - Guilded Lilies Doll Club - Handmade Art Doll demos, Hall B
10 am - 6 pm - Columbus Chippers Woodcarving demo, Hall B
10 am - 6 pm - Mobile Craft Options display and demos, Hall B
10 am - 9 pm - Creative Arts & Youth Arts competitions and exhibitions: culinary demos, food sculpting, guilds and more, Hall B
10 am - 9 pm - Heritage crafts demos including beeswax making, carving, shaving brushes, mat cutting, cooperage, silversmithing, sewing, tinware bending and soldering, flower arranging, miniatures, decorative painting and more, Hall C
10 am - 9 pm - Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C
10 am - 9 pm - People’s Choice Voting for Creative Arts entries, Hall B
10 am - 9 pm - People’s Choice Voting for Youth Arts entries, Hall B
10:30 am - Ohio Poultry Assn. & Kroger Egg-citing and Devilishly Good Celebrity Kick-Off Challenge, Hall B
11:00 am - Ohio Poultry Assn. & Kroger Egg-citing and Devilishly Good Challenge judging, Hall B
11:30 am - Ohio Poultry Assn. & Kroger Egg-citing and Devilishly Good Challenge judging, Hall B
Noon - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
12:30 pm - Ohio Poultry, American Dairy Assn & Kroger Egg-stra, Egg-stra Baking Competition, Hall B
1:15 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP performance, outside
2:00 pm - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
2:00 pm - 4 pm - Schmidt’s Grilling Competition, patio
4:00 pm - Sanfillipo/Aramark’s Wild West BBQ cooking demo, Hall B
4:00 pm - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm - OPA Turkey Grilling Cook-Off, patio
6:00 pm - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B

Buckeye Sports Center
8:00 am - 10:00 am - Ohio State Taekwondo Tournament registration, north end
9:00 am - 9:30 am - Wrestling Officials Clinic - Folkstyle - Mat 2, south end
9:30 am - 1:00 pm - USA Folkstyle Wrestling Tournament - 1-5 age divisions, south end
10:00 am - 5:00 pm - Ohio State Taekwondo Tournament, north end
1:00 pm - 4:30 pm - USA Folkstyle Wrestling Tournament - 6-8 age divisions, south end


Ohio State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

Friday, July 29, 2016

Saturday, July 30, 2016

Sunday, July 31, 2016

Monday, August 1, 2016

Tuesday, August 2, 2016

Wednesday, August 3, 2016

Thursday, August 4, 2016





All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)