Festivals Fairs Fun
Ohio State Fair 2016 Schedule
    July 27 - Aug 7, 2016

2016 Ohio State Fair - Friday - July 29, 2016

WCOL Celeste Center
7:00 pm - Charlie Puth with special guest DNCE, $35-$48

Central Park
10:30 am - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP concert

Rural King Cooper Arena
9:30 am - Jr. Holstein Dairy Cattle show
3:30 pm - Jr. Dairy Cattle Judging Clinic

Cox Fine Arts Center fine arts, short films, 10 am - 9 pm
10 am - 9 pm - Fine Arts Exhibition and Short Films
10 am - 9 pm - People’s Choice Voting for your favorite exhibition piece
11 am - Tour of the award-winning arts
3 pm - Tour of the award-winning arts
4 pm - 6 pm - Brian Clash, folk



Aaron's Gazebo Stage
Noon - Luther & John, powerful acoustic blues
1 pm - Steve Brogan, comic ventriloquist
2 pm - Luther & John, powerful acoustic blues
2:45 pm - Kazual, pure a capella
3:30 pm - Steve Brogan, comic ventriloquist
5 pm - Kazual, pure a capella
6 pm - Steve Trash, green magic
7 pm - Kazual, pure a capella
8 pm - Steve Trash, green magic

T-Mobile Main Street Stage pres. by CD102.5
12:30 pm - Chipper Lowell, comedy magic
1:30 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert
2:15 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP* concert
3:30 pm - Chipper Lowell, comedy magic
5 pm - Jul Big Green, pop/hip-hop
6 pm - Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis
7:30 pm - Jul Big Green, pop/hip-hop
8:30 pm - Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis



Lausche Youth Center 4-H, Boy Scouts, Camp Fire, FCCLA, FFA, Girl Scouts, SkillsUSA, Technology and Engineering Education, 9 am- 8 pm
9 am - Youth Scavenger Hunt
9 am - 4 pm - 4-H Companion Animal Day
9 am - 4 pm - Technology & Engineering Education: Dare to Invent by Invention Convention, stage
9 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Columbus Schools Science Discovery Dome Movie & Exhibits
9 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Packaging Corporation of America (PCA) hands-onproject
9 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Robotics team demos
9 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Starling Middle School STEM K-6
9 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects
9 am - 8 pm - Boy Scouts - Fitness Day
9 am - 8 pm - Explorer Youth Program hands-on activities presented by Columbus Ohio Division of Police
9 am - 8 pm - Technology & Engineering exhibits and hands-on STEM activities
9 am - 8 pm - Tech & Engineering: Eco Car Display, OSU Center for Automotive Research (CAR)
9 am - 8 pm - Tech & Engineering: Gahanna Lincoln High School Underwater Robotics Team
9 am - 8 pm - Tech & Engineering: Mobile Learning Lab, Sustainable Design Container Home, Tiny House - Fort Hayes Career Center, south lawn
10 am - 2 pm - Girl Scouts Dairy Detective Day
10:30 am - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert, lawn
10:30 am - 11:15 am - Technology & Engineering Education: Dare to Invent by Invention Convention show, stage
11 am - Youth Scavenger Hunt
11 am - 4 pm - OSU Physics and Chemistry hands-on science activities
11 am - 4:30 pm - Ohio FFA Agriscience Classroom activities starting at 11 am, Noon, 1 pm, 2 pm, 3 pm, 4 pm
12:15 pm - 1 pm - Technology & Engineering Education: Dare to Invent by Invention Convention show, stage
1 pm - Ohio FFA Agriscience classroom activities
1 pm - Youth Scavenger Hunt
1:30 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP concert, lawn
1:30 pm - OSU Physics and Chemistry “Phun” show
2:15 pm - 3 pm - Technology & Engineering Education: Dare to Invent by Invention Convention show, stage
3 pm - Youth Scavenger Hunt
3:30 pm - OSU Physics and Chemistry “Phun” show
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm - 4-H Companion Animal Day Awards, 4-H Stage
5 pm - Youth Scavenger Hunt



Nationwide Donahey AG and Hort. Building pres. by Ohio Farm Bureau, agriculture education, 10 am - 8 pm
10 am - 6 pm - Hot Diggity, Adoptable Dogs
10 am - 6 pm - Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station
10 am - 6 pm - Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station
10 am - 6 pm - Soy Ag is Cool education station
11 am - Columbus Zoo, stage
1 pm - Columbus Zoo, stage
5 pm - Ventriloquism with Miss Ohio 2014 and Roxy, stage

Brown Sheep Building
10 am - Sheep to Shawl demo
10 am - 6 pm - Sheep Ag is Cool education station
10 am - Sheep Shearing Contest

Cardinal Hall - creative and youth arts, heritage handmade crafts and model railroad, 10 am - 9 pm
9 am - 3 pm - The Operative Plasterers & Cement Masons, patio
10 am - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP* performance, outside
10 am - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
10 am - 2 pm - Columbus Miniature Society - help build a miniature project that is “out of this world” using everyday objects, Hall B
10 am - 2 pm - Cris Letourneau - Certified Zentangle demos, Hall B
10 am - 2 pm - Lacemakers of Central Ohio - Bobbin Lace demos, Hall B
10 am - 3 pm - Columbus Area Chapter, Embroidery Guild of America demos and handson projects, Hall B
10 am - 4 pm - Buckeye Leather Crafters demo, Hall B
10 am - 5 pm - Guilded Lilies Doll Club - Handmade Art Doll demos, Hall B
10 am - 5 pm - River Valley Woodcarvers demos, Hall B
10 am - 6 pm - Columbus Chippers Woodcarving, Hall B
10 am - 6 pm - Shipwrights of Central Ohio - Building Ships demo, Hall B
10 am - 9 pm - Creative Arts & Youth Arts competitions and exhibitions: culinary demos,food sculpting, guilds and more, Hall B
10 am - 9 pm - Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C
10 am - 9 pm - Heritage crafts demos including beeswax making, carving, shaving brushes, mat cutting, cooperage, silversmithing, sewing, tinware bending and soldering, flower arranging, miniatures, decorative painting and more, Hall C
10 am - 9 pm - People’s Choice Voting for Creative Arts entries, Hall B
10 am - 9 pm - People’s Choice Voting for Youth Arts entries, Hall B
11:15 am - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP* performance, patio Noon - Cake judging, Hall B
Noon - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
12:30 pm - Alphorn ensemble performance and demo, Hall B
1 pm - Sanfillipo Vegetable Day demo, Hall B
2 pm - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
3 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP* performance, patio
3 pm - 5 pm - Papermaking featuring Paper Alice with hands-on art, Hall B
4 pm - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
6 pm - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
6 pm - 8 pm - Family Time - Soda Fountain/Sock Hop/Hula Hoop Contest with Chef Gary Saunders, Hall B
6:30 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP* & Youth Choir concert, Hall A


Ohio State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

Friday, July 29, 2016

Saturday, July 30, 2016

Sunday, July 31, 2016

Monday, August 1, 2016

Tuesday, August 2, 2016

Wednesday, August 3, 2016





All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)