Festivals Fairs Fun
Ohio State Fair 2016 Schedule
    July 27 - Aug 7, 2016

2016 Ohio State Fair - Monday - August 1, 2016

WCOL Celeste Center
7:00 pm - Rachel Platten / A Great Big World, $28

Central Park
8:00 am - 6 pm - Nationwide Children’s Hospital, curb
1:00 pm - 6 pm - Red Cross Blood Drive, curb
6:00 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP concert

Cox Fine Arts Center
10:00 am - 7 pm - Children’s Seek and Find Activity
10:00 am - 9 pm - Fine Arts Exhibition and Short Films
10:00 am - 9 pm - People’s Choice Voting for your favorite exhibition piece



Aaron's Gazebo Stage
Noon - Jonalee White Trio, oldies and country
1:00 pm - Steve Brogan, comic ventriloquist
2:00 pm - Jonalee White Trio, oldies and country
2:45 pm - Kazual, pure a capella
3:30 pm - Steve Brogan, comic ventriloquist
5:00 pm - Kazual, pure a capella
6:00 pm - Steve Trash, green magic
7:00 pm - Kazual, pure a capella
8:00 pm - Steve Trash, green magic

T-Mobile Main Street Stage
12:30 pm - Chipper Lowell, comedy magic
1:30 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert
2:15 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP concert
3:30 pm - Chipper Lowell, comedy magic
5:00 pm - The Carl Acuff Jr. show, country
6:00 pm - Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis
7:30 pm - The Carl Acuff Jr. show, country
8:30 pm - Ron Diamond, hilarious hypnosis



Lausche Youth Center
9:00 am - Youth Scavenger Hunt
9:00 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: American Radio Relay League
9:00 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Elementary STEM Education Resources
9:00 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Firefly Diagnostics demo - DNA extraction
9:00 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Robotics team demos
9:00 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: State Science Day and Believe in Ohio student STEM Research Projects
9:00 am - 4 pm - Tech & Engineering: Tri-Rivers Career RamTEC Technology Camps
9:00 am - 5 pm - 4-H Woodworking
9:00 am - 5 pm - FFA, FCCLA and SkillsUSA exhibits and activities
9:00 am - 8 pm - Boy Scouts - Games Day
9:00 am - 8 pm - Explorer Youth Program hands-on activities presented by Columbus Ohio Division of Police
9:00 am - 8 pm - Tech & Engineering exhibits and hands-on STEM activities
9:00 am - 8 pm - Tech & Engineering: Eco Car Display, OSU Center for Automotive Research (CAR)
9:00 am - 8 pm - Tech & Engineering: Mobile Learning Lab, Sustainable Design Container Home, Tiny House - Fort Hayes Career Center, south lawn
10:00 am - 2 pm - Girl Scouts Traditions
10:00 am - Youth Scavenger Hunt
11:00 am - 4 pm - OSU Physics and Chemistry hands-on science activities
11:00 am - 1 pm - OSU Physics and Chemistry - the element of surprise, stage
11:00 am - Youth Scavenger Hunt
11:00 am - 4:30 pm - Ohio FFA Agriscience Classroom activities starting at 11 am, Noon, 1 pm, 2 pm, 3 pm, 4 pm
1:00 pm - Youth Scavenger Hunt
1:30 pm - OSU Physics and Chemistry “Phun” show
3:00 pm - Youth Scavenger Hunt
3:30 pm - OSU Physics and Chemistry “Phun” show
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm - 4-H Woodworking Awards, 4-H Stage
5:00 pm - 8 pm - Girl Scouts Minute to Win It, stage
7:00 pm - Youth Scavenger Hunt



Nationwide Donahey AG and Hort. Building
10:00 am - 6 pm - Corn and Wheat Ag is Cool education station
10:00 am - 6 pm - Farm Bureau Ag is Cool education station
10:00 am - 6 pm - Soy Ag is Cool education station
11:00 am - Giant Squash Carving, stage
1:00 pm - Sheep Shearing demo, stage
1:15 pm - amateur Floral Design
3:00 pm - 5 pm - Balloon Creations
3:00 pm - Franklin Park Conservatory, stage

Brown Sheep Building
8:00 am - Open Hampshire Sheep show
9:00 am - Open Wool Sheep show
10:00 am - 6 pm - Sheep Ag is Cool education station
1:00 pm - Open Corriedale Sheep show
4:00 pm - Open Columbia Sheep show
6:00 pm - Open Oxford Sheep show

Cardinal Hall
10:00 am - 4 pm - Buckeye Leather Crafters demos, Hall B
9:00 am - 7 pm - Ohio State Beekeepers - West Central Ohio Heartland Honey Bee Breeders Co-op, Buckeye Queen Producers, Stark and Tri County Beekeepers Associations, patio
10:00 am - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
10:00 am - Ohio State Beekeepers - Honey Queen demonstrates beauty treatments using honey and hive products, patio
10:00 am - Noon - Sanfillipo Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest pre-registration, Hall B
10:00 am - 2 pm - Columbus Miniature Society - help build a miniature project that is “out of this world” using everyday objects, Hall B
10:00 am - 2 pm - Lacemakers of Central Ohio - Bobbin Lace demos, Hall B
10:00 am - 3 pm - Central Ohio Chapter/Embroidery Guild of America demos and hands-on projects, Hall B
10:00 am - 9 pm - Creative Arts & Youth Arts competitions and exhibitions: culinary demos, food sculpting, guilds and more, Hall B
10:00 am - 9 pm - Heritage crafts demos including beeswax making, carving, shaving brushes, mat cutting, cooperage, silversmithing, sewing, tinware bending and soldering, flower arranging, miniatures, decorative painting and more, Hall C
10:00 am - 9 pm - Central Ohio Model Railroad Club, Hall C
10:00 am - 9 pm - People’s Choice Voting for Creative Arts entries, Hall B
10:00 am - 9 pm - People’s Choice Voting for Youth Arts entries, Hall B
10:45 am - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert, outside
11:00 am - Ohio State Beekeepers - tour the beeyard and learn how to get started with your own hive, patio
Noon - Columbus Puppetry Guild Marionette demos, Hall B
Noon - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
Noon - 1 pm - Sanfillipo Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest registration, outside
Noon - 4 pm - Cris Letourneau Zentangle demo, Hall B
Noon - 6 pm - Ohio Gourd Society - Growing & Techniques for Working with Gourds, Hall B
12:45 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP performance, patio
1:00 pm - Ohio State Beekeepers - Bee Beard demo, patio
1:00 pm - Sanfillipo Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest, outside
2:00 pm - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
3:00 pm - 5 pm - Hands-On Art Trading Cards, Hall B
3:00 pm - Ohio State Beekeepers - Honey Queen demonstrates beauty treatments using honey and hive products, patio
3:00 pm - Sanfillipo Asian Cuisine cooking demo, Hall B
4:00 pm - Ohio State Beekeepers - Bee Beard demo, patio
4:00 pm - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B
6:00 pm - Live Cooking Show with Kitchen Craft, Hall B

Natural Resources Park
11:00 am - 6 pm - Smokey Bear
11:00 am - Wildlife Encounters (Ohio Wildlife Center)
Noon - Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks
1:00 pm - Wildlife Encounters (Ohio Wildlife Center)
1:30 pm - Meet Ohio’s Wildlife (Cowan Lake State Park)
2:00 pm - Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks
3:00 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir concert
3:15 pm - All-Ohio State Fair Band pres. by BHP concert, north park
4:00 pm - Wildlife Encounters (Ohio Wildlife Center)
4:30 pm - The Goldsberrys and Friends, bluegrass
5:30 pm - Meet Ohio’s Wildlife (Cowan Lake State Park)
6:00 pm - Great Lakes Timber Show, lumberjacks

Buckeye Sports Center
9:00 am - Jr. Dog show


Ohio State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

Friday, July 29, 2016

Saturday, July 30, 2016

Sunday, July 31, 2016

Monday, August 1, 2016

Tuesday, August 2, 2016

Wednesday, August 3, 2016

Thursday, August 4, 2016





All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)