Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule
    August 25 - September 5, 2016
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Saturday, September 3, 2016

Time _____ Event ______________ Location

  9:55 am - National Anthem Chevy Court
10:00 am - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo (Open All Day) Kiddieland
10:00 am - Second Line Pan-African Village
10:00 am - New York State Fair History Exhibit (Open All Day) Grange Building
10:00 am - American-British White Park Open Show Beef Cattle Barn

10:00 am - Witter Agricultural Museum (Open all day) Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Youth Rabbit and Cavy Show Youth Arena
10:00 am - Milking Parlor Observation (Open All Day) Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
10:00 am - PAW Patrol (All Day) Family Fun Center
10:00 am - Empire State Music Instrument Museum opens Art & Home Center



10:00 am - Open Swine Show Goat, Llama and Swine Barn
10:00 am - Birds of Prey Display Open State Park at the Fair
10:20 am - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day Horse Barns
10:40 am - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). Horse Barns
11:00 am - Stingray Encounter (open until 8:00 PM) Sports Activity Center

11:00 am - Empire State Musical Instrument Museum silent movie Empire Theater
11:00 am - Living Wall Strolling Performer
11:00 am - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team Youth Activity Center
11:00 am - Iroquois Traditional Dances Iroquois Village
11:00 am - Jerry Cali Dairy Products Building

11:00 am - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs Family Fun Center
11:00 am - The Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
11:00 am - Birds of Prey State Park at the Fair
11:00 am - Harlem Wizards Sports Activity Center
11:00 am - Bandaloni the One Man Band Strolling Performer

11:00 am - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds Horse Barns
11:00 am - Rooster Crowing contest Poultry Building
11:30 am - Living Floral Strolling Performer
11:30 am - No Label Grange Building
11:30 am - The Lonely Ones Regional Artist Variety Stage



12:00 pm - Roll Over Demonstration State Police Exhibit
12:00 pm - Dan Duggan - Hammered Dulcimer Witter Agricultural Museum
12:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover Kiddieland
12:00 pm - Harrington School of Irish Dance Empire Theater
12:00 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats Log Cabin Exhibit

12:00 pm - Careers in veterinary medicine Hall of Veterinary Health
12:00 pm - Scott Krueger Empire Room
12:00 pm - Fritter Strolling Performer
12:00 pm - Matie Masie Pan-African Village
12:30 pm - NYS Grange Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

12:30 pm - Youth Fancy Rabbit Show Youth Arena
12:30 pm - SCUBA State Police Exhibit
12:30 pm - No Label Grange Building
12:40 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day Horse Barns
12:45 pm - Sea Lion Splash Youth Activity Center

1:00 pm - Harlem Wizards Sports Activity Center
1:00 pm - The Lonely Ones Regional Artist Variety Stage
1:00 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! Horse Barns
1:00 pm - Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit and McGruff State Police Exhibit
1:00 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs Family Fun Center



1:00 pm - Open Brown Swiss Show Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
1:00 pm - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team Youth Activity Center
1:00 pm - Jerry Cali Dairy Products Building
1:00 pm - Living Wall Strolling Performer
1:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler Strolling Performer

1:00 pm - Gems of the Nile Belly Dance Empire Theater
1:20 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). Horse Barns
1:30 pm - Birds of Prey State Park at the Fair
1:30 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds Horse Barns
1:30 pm - Living Floral Strolling Performer

1:30 pm - Grange Entertainment -- Grange Building
1:45 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration State Police Exhibit
2:00 pm - Careers in veterinary medicine Hall of Veterinary Health
2:00 pm - Jason Comet - theater organist Empire Theater
2:00 pm - Rabbit Hopping event Poultry Building

2:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover Kiddieland
2:00 pm - Ray Rinaldi's NYS State Championship Boxing Tournament Sports Activity Center
2:00 pm - X Ambassadors -- Chevy Court
2:00 pm - NYS Maple Assn. Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band Strolling Performer



New York State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

Tuesday, August 30

Wednesday, August 31

Thursday, September 1

Friday, September 2

Saturday, September 3

Sunday, September 4

Monday, September 5



2:00 pm - Shawn Halloran Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s
2:00 pm - Special Program for Cayuga Day Iroquois Indian Village
2:00 pm - Story Time with Lenni Dairy Products Building
2:30 pm - Fritter Strolling Performer
2:30 pm - Gracie & Karl - Celtic Song & Dance Grange Building

2:30 pm - Personal Safety Awareness State Police Exhibit
2:30 pm - C Jack Run Showcase - Charles Jackson Pan-African Village
2:30 pm - Taste NY Wine & Cheese Seminars -- Horticulture Building
2:30 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats Log Cabin Exhibit
2:30 pm - NJ Chinese Orchestra Regional Artist Variety Stage

2:45 pm - SCUBA -- State Police Exhibit
2:45 pm - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo Educational Shows Kiddieland
3:00 pm - Living Wall Strolling Performer
3:00 pm - Danza Romani - Gypsy Dan Empire Theater
3:00 pm - Veterinary first aid demonstration Hall of Veterinary Health

3:00 pm - The Cadleys Empire Room
3:00 pm - Jerry Cali Dairy Products Building
3:15 pm - Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit and McGruff State Police Exhibit
3:15 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs Family Fun Center
3:15 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day Horse Barns


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



3:30 pm - Birds of Prey State Park at the Fair
3:30 pm - Fritter Strolling Performer
3:30 pm - Sea Lion Splash Youth Activity Center
3:30 pm - Food Entrepreneur Dan Ho Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
3:30 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). Horse Barns

3:30 pm - Living Floral Strolling Performer
3:30 pm - Grange Entertainment Grange Building
3:45 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). Horse Barns
3:45 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! Horse Barns

3:45 pm - NJ Chinese Orchestra Regional Artist Variety Stage
4:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler Strolling Performer
4:00 pm - Iroquois Traditional Dances Iroquois Village
4:00 pm - Just Joe NYS Brew Pub & Distillery
4:00 pm - Youth Breed Show with Showmanship Beef Cattle Barn
4:00 pm - Jason Comet- theater organist Empire Theater

4:00 pm - Rooster Crowing contest Poultry Building
4:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover Kiddieland
4:00 pm - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team Youth Activity Center
4:00 pm - Careers in veterinary medicine Hall of Veterinary Health
4:00 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds Horse Barns



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)



4:15 pm - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo Educational Shows Kiddieland
4:15 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration State Police Exhibit
4:30 pm - Gracie Schell - Mountain Dulcimer & Singing Grange Building
4:30 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats Log Cabin Exhibit
4:45 pm - Roll Over Demonstration State Police Exhibit

5:00 pm - Nadine VandeWalker, Pampered Chef Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
5:00 pm - Chandini Belly Dance Troupe Empire Theater
5:00 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs Family Fun Center
5:00 pm - Harlem Wizards Regional Artist Variety Stage
5:00 pm - Jerry Cali Dairy Products Building

5:00 pm - Gavin Ribble & Brian Alexander Daniella’s Steakhouse
5:00 pm - SCUBA State Police Exhibit
5:15 pm - Personal Safety Awareness State Police Exhibit
5:30 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day Horse Barns
5:30 pm - Taste NY Wine & Cheese Seminars Horticulture Building

5:30 pm - Gracie & Karl - Celtic Song & Dance Grange Building
5:45 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! Horse Barns
6:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band Strolling Performer
6:00 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). Horse Barns
6:00 pm - Dirt Road Ruckus -- The New York Vine

6:00 pm - Ignite Pan-African Village
6:00 pm - Sea Lion Splash Youth Activity Center
6:00 pm - Empire State Musical Instrument Museum silent movie Empire Theater
6:00 pm - Fritter Strolling Performer
6:00 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration State Police Exhibit

6:15 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). Horse Barns
6:30 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds Horse Barns
6:30 pm - Rhythm Method Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s
6:30 pm - Shawn "Big Sexy" Smith - from "The Voice" Suds Factory Courtside Grille
7:00 pm - Little Britches Championship Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)

7:00 pm - Iroquois Traditional Dances Iroquois Village
7:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler Strolling Performer
7:00 pm - JAMS FunkFest 2K16: Soul Smooth featuring Paul Lee Talent Showcase
7:15 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! Horse Barns
7:30 pm - Dharma Burns Band Regional Artist Variety Stage

7:30 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day Horse Barns
7:30 pm - Small Town Shade West End Bar & Grille
7:35 pm - JAMS FunkFest 2K16: Soft Spoken Band Talent Showcase
8:00 pm - Adanfo African Dance Troupe Pan-African Village
8:00 pm - Rachel Platten and A Great Big World -- Chevy Court

8:10 pm - JAMS FunkFest 2K16: UAD "Kings of the Fall" Talent Showcase
8:30 pm - Dharma Burns Band Regional Artist Variety Stage
9:00 pm - JAMS FunkFest 2K16: Gerald Veasley's Unscripted Super Band Talent Showcase
9:30 pm - Shawn "Big Sexy" Smith - from "The Voice" Suds Factory Courtside Grille