Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule
    August 25 - September 5, 2016
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Thursday, September 1, 2016

Time _____ Event ______________ Location
  6:00 am - Goat milking contest -- Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
  9:00 am - Youth Breed Show with Showmanship -- Beef Cattle Barn
  9:00 am - Youth / FFA Dairy Cattle Judging -- Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
  9:55 am - National Anthem -- Chevy Court
10:00 am - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo (Open All Day) -- Kiddieland
10:00 am - New York State Fair History Exhibit (Open All Day) -- Grange Building
10:00 am - Log Cabin Interpreters -- Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Birds of Prey Display Open -- State Park at the Fair
10:00 am - Empire State Music Instrument Museum opens -- Art & Home Center
10:00 am - Bridge Street Live (Live TV show) -- Chevy Court



10:00 am - Milking Parlor Observation (Open All Day) -- Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
10:00 am - NYS Boys All-Star Basketball Game -- Sports Activity Center
10:00 am - Horse shows open -- Toyota Coliseum
10:00 am - Witter Agricultural Museum (Open all day) -- Witter Agricultural Museum
10:20 am - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns

10:40 am - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
11:00 am - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
11:00 am - Iroquois Traditional Dances -- Iroquois Village
11:00 am - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team -- Youth Activity Center
11:00 am - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair

11:00 am - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns
11:00 am - Eastern International Gladiolus Show Vase Challenge -- Horticulture Building
11:00 am - The Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
11:00 am - Stingray Encounter (open until 8:00 PM) -- Sports Activity Center
11:00 am - Rooster Crowing contest -- Poultry Building

11:00 am - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Strolling Performer
11:00 am - The Media Unit presents: "From the Back of the Bus," a dialogue on race -- Empire Theater
11:00 am - The Barrigar Brothers -- Dairy Products Building
11:00 am - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center
11:00 am - Armed Forces Day ceremony -- Veterans and 9/11 Memorials



11:30 am - Living Floral -- Strolling Performer
11:30 am - until it's over over there -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
11:30 am - Historian Craig Braack -- Grange Building
12:00 pm - Careers in veterinary medicine -- Hall of Veterinary Health
12:00 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer

12:00 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats -- Log Cabin Exhibit
12:00 pm - Yat Pak - Akiela Cage -- Pan-African Village
12:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover -- Kiddieland
12:00 pm - Roll Over Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
12:00 pm - Ed Vollmer -- Empire Room

12:15 pm - MaxMan Reptile Rescue - meet reptiles -- Hall of Veterinary Health
12:30 pm - Becky Palmer of B104.7 -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
12:30 pm - SCUBA -- State Police Exhibit
12:40 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns
12:45 pm - Sea Lion Splash -- Youth Activity Center

1:00 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! -- Horse Barns
1:00 pm - Eastern International Gladiolus Show Judging Clinic -- Horticulture Building
1:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler -- Strolling Performer
1:00 pm - Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit and McGruff -- State Police Exhibit
1:00 pm - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team -- Youth Activity Center



1:00 pm - The Media Unit presents: "From the Back of the Bus," a dialogue on race -- Empire Theater
1:00 pm - The Barrigar Brothers -- Dairy Products Building
1:00 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center
1:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
1:00 pm - PanAfrican Fashion Show w / Katishma Grey and the Yat Pak -- Pan-African Village

1:00 pm - Harlem Wizards -- Sports Activity Center
1:00 pm - 10th Mtn. Division Band -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
1:20 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
1:30 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns
1:30 pm - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair

1:30 pm - Historian Craig Braack -- Grange Building
1:30 pm - Living Floral -- Strolling Performer
1:45 pm - Special Operations Response Team- Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
2:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Strolling Performer
2:00 pm - Chef Daniel, Daniel's Grill of Marcellus -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

2:00 pm - Wool Judging -- Wool Center
2:00 pm - Story Time with Lenni -- Dairy Products Building
2:00 pm - Rabbit Hopping event -- Poultry Building
2:00 pm - Natalie La Rose -- Chevy Court
2:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover -- Kiddieland



New York State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

Tuesday, August 30

Wednesday, August 31

Thursday, September 1

Friday, September 2

Saturday, September 3

Sunday, September 4

Monday, September 5



2:00 pm - Special Program for Mohawk Day -- Iroquois Indian Village
2:00 pm - Careers in veterinary medicine -- Hall of Veterinary Health
2:15 pm - MaxMan Reptile Rescue - meet reptiles -- Hall of Veterinary Health
2:30 pm - Taste NY Wine & Cheese Seminars -- Horticulture Building
2:30 pm - Personal Safety Awareness -- State Police Exhibit

2:30 pm - Bill Delaney -- Grange Building
2:30 pm - Ferguson & Rogers -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
2:30 pm - Youth Color Breed Showmanship -- Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
2:30 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats -- Log Cabin Exhibit
2:30 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer

2:45 pm - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo Educational Shows -- Kiddieland
2:45 pm - SCUBA -- State Police Exhibit
3:00 pm - The Ende Brothers -- Empire Room
3:00 pm - The Barrigar Brothers -- Dairy Products Building
3:00 pm - Harlem Wizards -- Sports Activity Center

3:00 pm - Veterinary first aid demonstration -- Hall of Veterinary Health
3:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
3:15 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center
3:15 pm - Canine / Bomb Disposal Unit and McGruff -- State Police Exhibit
3:15 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



3:30 pm - Sea Lion Splash -- Youth Activity Center
3:30 pm - Chef William's Creations -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
3:30 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day).-- Horse Barns
3:30 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer
3:30 pm - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair

3:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers -- Witter Agricultural Museum
3:30 pm - Living Floral -- Strolling Performer
3:45 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics -- Horse Barns
3:45 pm - Ferguson & Rogers -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
3:45 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns

4:00 pm - Careers in veterinary medicine -- Hall of Veterinary Health
4:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover -- Kiddieland
4:00 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns
4:00 pm - John Paul Fiscoe - theater organist and Empire State Theater and Musical Instrument Museum 50th Anniversary Special Presentation -- Empire Theater
4:00 pm - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team -- Youth Activity Center

4:00 pm - Rooster Crowing contest -- Poultry Building
4:00 pm - Iroquois Traditional Dances -- Iroquois Village
4:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler -- Strolling Performer
4:00 pm - Ancient African Pharaohs -- Pan-African Village
4:15 pm - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo Educational Shows -- Kiddieland

4:15 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
4:15 pm - MaxMan Reptile Rescue - meet reptiles -- Hall of Veterinary Health
4:30 pm - Bill Delaney -- Grange Building
4:30 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats -- Log Cabin Exhibit
4:45 pm - Roll Over Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit

5:00 pm - SCUBA -- State Police Exhibit
5:00 pm - Sam Mondello, Vince's Gourmet -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
5:00 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center
5:00 pm - Harlem Wizards -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
5:00 pm - The Barrigar Brothers -- Dairy Products Building

5:15 pm - Personal Safety Awareness -- State Police Exhibit
5:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers -- Witter Agricultural Museum
5:30 pm - Taste NY Wine and Cheese Seminars -- Horticulture Building
5:30 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns
5:45 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! -- Horse Barns

6:00 pm - Goat milking contest -- Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
6:00 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
6:00 pm - Bobby Green -- Pan-African Village
6:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Strolling Performer
6:00 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns

6:00 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer
6:00 pm - Special Days Parade -- Chevy Court
6:00 pm - Red Spider -- The New York Vine
6:00 pm - Just Joe -- NYS Brew Pub & Distillery
6:00 pm - Sea Lion Splash -- Youth Activity Center

6:15 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
6:30 pm - Bill Delaney -- Grange Building
6:30 pm - Joe Driscoll -- Suds Factory Courtside Grille
6:30 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns
6:30 pm - The Brown Brothers -- Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s

7:00 pm - Sheep: Ladies and gentlemen's lead -- Sheep Barn
7:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler -- Strolling Performer
7:00 pm - Iroquois Traditional Dances -- Iroquois Village
7:00 pm - NYS Boys All-Star Basketball Game -- Sports Activity Center
7:15 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! -- Horse Barns

7:30 pm - Barn Dogs -- West End Bar & Grille
7:30 pm - Dark Hollow -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
7:30 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns
7:30 pm - Bill Delaney -- Grange Building
8:00 pm - Flo Rida -- Chevy Court

8:00 pm - Rockaz -- Pan-African Village
8:15 pm - Brian Coyne of The Stacy White Suite -- 95X Stage
8:30 pm - Dark Hollow -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
9:30 pm - Joe Driscoll -- Suds Factory Courtside Grille

star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)