Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule
    August 25 - September 5, 2016
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Wednesday, August 31, 2016

Time _____ Event ______________ Location
8:30 am - Junior Highland Show & Showmanship -- Beef Cattle Barn
9:55 am - National Anthem -- Chevy Court
10:00 am - Milking Parlor Observation (Open All Day) -- Tractor Supply Company Exhibit Center (Dairy Cattle Building)
10:00 am - Angus Open Show -- Beef Cattle Barn
10:00 am - Log Cabin Interpreters -- Witter Agricultural Museum

10:00 am - NYS Boys All-Star Basketball Game -- Sports Activity Center
10:00 am - Women's Day - Information Fair -- Chevy Court Pavilion Area
10:00 am - Witter Agricultural Museum (Open all day) -- Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - 4-H Swine Show Fitting and Showmanship; then Market and Breed classes -- Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
10:00 am - Bridge Street Live (Live TV show) -- Chevy Court



10:00 am - New York State Fair History Exhibit (Open All Day) -- Grange Building
10:00 am - Empire State Music Instrument Museum opens -- Art & Home Center
10:00 am - Birds of Prey Display Open -- State Park at the Fair
10:00 am - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo (Open All Day) -- Kiddieland
10:15 am - Nancy Wildoner - theater organist - "Pop Pipes" -- Empire Theater

10:20 am - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns
10:40 am - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
11:00 am - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns
11:00 am - The Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
11:00 am - Iroquois Traditional Dances -- Iroquois Village

11:00 am - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Strolling Performer
11:00 am - Womens' Day: Crouse Hospital presents Kim Masterpole, MSW: Successful Strategies for Managing Stress in Women -- Empire Theater
11:00 am - The Magic of Jim Okey -- Dairy Products Building
11:00 am - Stingray Encounter (open until 8:00 pm) -- Sports Activity Center
11:00 am - Rooster Crowing contest -- Poultry Building

11:00 am - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
11:00 am - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair
11:00 am - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team -- Youth Activity Center
11:00 am - Women's Day Lecture - Managing Stress -- Empire Theater
11:00 am - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center



11:00 am - Womens' Day: Crouse Hospital presents Kim Masterpole, MSW: Successful Strategies for Managing Stress in Women -- Empire Theater
11:30 am - John Keller -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
11:30 am - Living Floral -- Strolling Performer
11:30 am - Fiddle de Divas and Dudes -- Grange Building
12:00 pm - Corn Soup Making Demonstration -- Iroquois Indian Village

12:00 pm - Treadle Sewing Machine Demonstration -- Witter Agricultural Museum
12:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover -- Kiddieland
12:00 pm - Women's Day performance with Amanda Rogers -- Empire Room
12:00 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats -- Log Cabin Exhibit
12:00 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer

12:00 pm - Roll Over Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
12:00 pm - MaxMan Reptile Rescue - meet reptiles -- Hall of Veterinary Health
12:30 pm - SCUBA -- State Police Exhibit
12:30 pm - Gee Gee Restaurant Chef Anthony -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
12:40 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns

12:45 pm - Sea Lion Splash -- Youth Activity Center
1:00 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! -- Horse Barns
1:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler -- Strolling Performer
1:00 pm - Harlem Wizards -- Sports Activity Center
1:00 pm - Dance Theater of Syracuse -- Pan-African Village



1:00 pm - Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit and McGruff -- State Police Exhibit
1:00 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center
1:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
1:00 pm - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team -- Youth Activity Center
1:00 pm - John Keller -- Regional Artist Variety Stage

1:00 pm - The Magic of Jim Okey -- Dairy Products Building
1:00 pm - Eastern International Gladiolus Show Judging -- Horticulture Building
1:20 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
1:30 pm - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair
1:30 pm - Fiddle de Divas and Dudes -- Grange Building

1:30 pm - Living Floral -- Strolling Performer
1:30 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns
1:45 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
2:00 pm - MaxMan Reptile Rescue - meet reptiles -- Hall of Veterinary Health
2:00 pm - Matie Masie -- Pan-African Village

2:00 pm - Special Program for Oneida Day -- Iroquois Indian Village
2:00 pm - Story Time with Lenni -- Dairy Products Building
2:00 pm - Macy Gray -- Chevy Court
2:00 pm - NYS Boys All-Star Basketball Game -- Sports Activity Center
2:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Strolling Performer



New York State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

Tuesday, August 30

Wednesday, August 31

Thursday, September 1

Friday, September 2

Saturday, September 3

Sunday, September 4

Monday, September 5



2:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover -- Kiddieland
2:00 pm - Chef Dustin Tuthell, Upstate Restaurant, Turning Stone Casino -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:00 pm - Nancy Wildoner - theater organist - "Pop Pipes" -- Empire Theater
2:30 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer
2:30 pm - Jess Novak Band -- Regional Artist Variety Stage

2:30 pm - Mojo Tune -- Grange Stage
2:30 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats -- Log Cabin Exhibit
2:30 pm - Personal Safety Awareness -- State Police Exhibit
2:30 pm - Taste NY Wine and Cheese Seminars -- Horticulture Building
2:45 pm - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo Educational Shows -- Kiddieland

2:45 pm - SCUBA -- State Police Exhibit
3:00 pm - Veterinary first aid demonstration -- Hall of Veterinary Health
3:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
3:00 pm - Women's Day performance with Opus Black String Quartet -- Empire Room
3:00 pm - Limousin / Lim-Flex Open Show -- Beef Cattle Barn

3:00 pm - The Magic of Jim Okey -- Dairy Products Building
3:00 pm - Mary Ellen Chesbro - The History of the NYS Fair -- Empire Theater
3:15 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns
3:15 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center
3:15 pm - Canine/Bomb Disposal Unit and McGruff -- State Police Exhibit


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



3:30 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer
3:30 pm - Sea Lion Splash -- Youth Activity Center
3:30 pm - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair
3:30 pm - Shane Christensen, Alto Cinco -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
3:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers -- Witter Agricultural Museum

3:30 pm - Fiddle de Divas and Dudes -- Grange Building
3:30 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
3:30 pm - Living Floral -- Strolling Performer
3:45 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
3:45 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! -- Horse Barns

3:45 pm - Jess Novak Band -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
4:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler -- Strolling Performer
4:00 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns
4:00 pm - DiverCity -- Pan-African Village
4:00 pm - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team -- Youth Activity Center

4:00 pm - MaxMan Reptile Rescue - meet reptiles -- Hall of Veterinary Health
4:00 pm - Iroquois Traditional Dances -- Iroquois Village
4:00 pm - Rooster Crowing contest -- Poultry Building
4:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover -- Kiddieland
4:15 pm - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo Educational Shows -- Kiddieland

4:15 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
4:30 pm - Mojo Tune -- Grange Stage
4:30 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats -- Log Cabin Exhibit
4:45 pm - Roll Over Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
5:00 pm - John Paul Fiscoe - theater organist -- Empire Theater

5:00 pm - Harlem Wizards -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
5:00 pm - The Magic of Jim Okey -- Dairy Products Building
5:00 pm - Joe Whiting, Legendary Syracuse Musician -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
5:00 pm - SCUBA State Police Exhibit
5:00 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center

5:15 pm - Personal Safety Awareness -- State Police Exhibit
5:30 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns
5:30 pm - Fiddle de Divas and Dudes -- Grange Building
5:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers -- Witter Agricultural Museum
5:30 pm - Taste NY Wine & Cheese Seminars -- Horticulture Building

5:45 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! -- Horse Barns
6:00 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer
6:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Strolling Performer
6:00 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
6:00 pm - Special Days Parade -- Chevy Court

6:00 pm - Sea Lion Splash -- Youth Activity Center
6:00 pm - Goat milking contest -- Goat, Llama & Swine Barn
6:00 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
6:00 pm - Frank & Burns -- The New York Vine
6:00 pm - Erie Canal Cloggers -- Empire Theater

6:00 pm - Quick Change -- Pan-African Village
6:15 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
6:30 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns
6:30 pm - Bill & Jeff duo (from Three Inch Fury) -- Suds Factory Courtside Grille
6:30 pm - TJ Sacco -- Bosco’s & P-Z-O’s

6:30 pm - Mojo Tune -- Grange Stage
7:00 pm - Gavin Ribble & Brian Alexander -- Daniella’s Steakhouse
7:00 pm - Iroquois Traditional Dances -- Iroquois Village
7:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler -- Strolling Performer
7:00 pm - Harlem Wizards -- Sports Activity Center

7:15 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! -- Horse Barns
7:30 pm - My So Called Band -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
7:30 pm - Fiddle de Divas and Dudes -- Grange Building
7:30 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns
7:30 pm - The Billionaires -- West End Bar & Grille

8:00 pm - Three Days Grace - Canadian rock band makes its first appearance at the Fair -- Chevy Court
8:00 pm - Marsha Hagan and Fluid Drive -- Pan-African Village
8:15 pm - Mike Roy -- 95X Stage
8:30 pm - My So Called Band -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
9:30 pm - Bill & Jeff duo (from Three Inch Fury) -- Suds Factory Courtside Grille

star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)