Festivals Fairs Fun

New York State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule
    August 25 - September 5, 2016
581 State Fair Blvd. Syracuse, New York


Tuesday, August 30, 2016

Time _____ Event ______________ Location
  9:00 am - Beef Day Fun Events -- Scavenger Hunt, Beef Cut Puzzle, Face of Farming, Beef Personality Quiz -- Beef Cattle Barn
  9:30 am - Highland Open Show -- Beef Cattle Barn
  9:55 am - National Anthem -- Chevy Court
10:00 am - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo (Open All Day) -- Kiddieland
10:00 am - Angora rabbit fur to mitten demonstration -- Poultry Building

10:00 am - NYS Girls All-Star Basketball Game -- Sports Activity Center
10:00 am - Witter Agricultural Museum (Open all day) -- Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Log Cabin Interpreters -- Witter Agricultural Museum
10:00 am - Empire State Music Instrument Museum opens -- Art & Home Center
10:00 am - Bridge Street Live (Live TV show) -- Chevy Court



10:00 am - Beef Day Kickoff event -- Chevy Court Pavilion Area
10:00 am - New York State Fair History Exhibit (Open All Day) -- Grange Building
10:00 am - Birds of Prey Display Open -- State Park at the Fair
10:00 am - Goat Fiber Day displays open (all day) -- Wool Center
10:15 am - Beef Day Media Grill-off -- Chevy Court Pavilion Area

10:20 am - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns
10:40 am - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
11:00 am - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team -- Youth Activity Center
11:00 am - The Chefs of Wegmans Food Markets -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
11:00 am - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns

11:00 am - Youth Goat Obstacle Course -- Dairy Goat Show Tent
11:00 am - Rooster Crowing contest -- Poultry Building
11:00 am - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair
11:00 am - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
11:00 am - Stingray Encounter (open until 8:00 PM) -- Sports Activity Center

11:00 am - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Strolling Performer
11:00 am - Fire & Rescue Day Ceremony -- Horticulture Building
11:00 am - Iroquois Traditional Dances -- Iroquois Village
11:00 am - Own Town Tappers -- Empire Theater
11:00 am - Double Take -- Dairy Products Building



11:00 am - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center
11:30 am - Lakeside Country Cloggers -- Grange Building
11:30 am - Living Floral -- Strolling Performer
11:30 am - Mahoney Irish Dance -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
12:00 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats -- Log Cabin Exhibit

12:00 pm - Johnson School of Irish Dance -- Empire Theater
12:00 pm - Roll Over Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
12:00 pm - Matie Masie -- Pan-African Village
12:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover -- Kiddieland
12:00 pm - Acupuncture and Physical Therapy for pets -- Hall of Veterinary Health

12:00 pm - Ed Vollmer -- Empire Room
12:00 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer
12:30 pm - Novo Nordisk Celebrity Chef Dana Herbert -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
12:30 pm - SCUBA -- State Police Exhibit
12:30 pm - Beef Day "Create the Perfect Burger" Contest -- Chevy Court Pavilion Area

12:40 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns
12:45 pm - Sea Lion Splash -- Youth Activity Center
1:00 pm - Harlem Wizards -- Sports Activity Center
1:00 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! -- Horse Barns
1:00 pm - Double Take -- Dairy Products Building



1:00 pm - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team -- Youth Activity Center
1:00 pm - James Morgan - theater organist -- Empire Theater
1:00 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center
1:00 pm - Canine / Bomb Disposal Unit and McGruff -- State Police Exhibit
1:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler -- Strolling Performer

1:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer
1:00 pm - Mahoney Irish Dance -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
1:20 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
1:30 pm - Living Floral -- Strolling Performer
1:30 pm - Lakeside Country Cloggers -- Grange Building

1:30 pm - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair
1:30 pm - Girls 14 and under basketball game -- Sports Activity Center
1:30 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns
1:45 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
2:00 pm - Story Time with Lenni -- Dairy Products Building

2:00 pm - George Kilpatrick III -- Pan-African Village
2:00 pm - Special Program for Seneca Day -- Iroquois Indian Village
2:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover -- Kiddieland
2:00 pm - Acupuncture and Physical Therapy for pets -- Hall of Veterinary Health
2:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Strolling Performer



New York State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

Tuesday, August 30

Wednesday, August 31

Thursday, September 1

Friday, September 2

Saturday, September 3

Sunday, September 4

Monday, September 5



2:00 pm - Laura Hand, CNYCentral -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
2:00 pm - Survivor -- Chevy Court
2:00 pm - Nancy Wildoner - theater organist - "Pop Pipes" -- Empire Theater
2:00 pm - Hay Bale Throwing Contest - open to all -- Beef Cattle Barn
2:30 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer

2:30 pm - Mark Hoffman and Swing This -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
2:30 pm - Girls 14 and under basketball game -- Sports Activity Center
2:30 pm - Personal Safety Awareness -- State Police Exhibit
2:30 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats -- Log Cabin Exhibit
2:30 pm - Taste NY Wine & Cheese Seminars -- Horticulture Building

2:45 pm - SCUBA -- State Police Exhibit
2:45 pm - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo Educational Shows -- Kiddieland
3:00 pm - Double Take -- Dairy Products Building
3:00 pm - Veterinary first aid demonstration -- Hall of Veterinary Health
3:00 pm - Living Wall -- Strolling Performer

3:00 pm - Empire State Musical Instrument Museum silent movie -- Empire Theater
3:00 pm - LOR Disco Lemonade Party with The Generation Gap Band -- Empire Room
3:15 pm - Canine / Bomb Disposal Unit and McGruff -- State Police Exhibit
3:15 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center
3:15 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day Horse Barns


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



3:30 pm - Birds of Prey -- State Park at the Fair
3:30 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
3:30 pm - Harlem Wizards -- Sports Activity Center
3:30 pm - Sea Lion Splash -- Youth Activity Center
3:30 pm - Elderberry Pond Restaurant -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen

3:30 pm - NYS Olde Tyme Fiddlers -- Grange Building
3:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers -- Witter Agricultural Museum
3:30 pm - Living Floral -- Strolling Performer
3:30 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer
3:45 pm - Mark Hoffman and Swing This -- Regional Artist Variety Stage

3:45 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! -- Horse Barns
3:45 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
4:00 pm - Iroquois Traditional Dances -- Iroquois Village
4:00 pm - Stevie Wolf and the Blues Express -- Pan-African Village
4:00 pm - NYS Supreme Champion Female Show -- Beef Cattle Barn

4:00 pm - Rooster Crowing contest -- Poultry Building
4:00 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns
4:00 pm - Nancy Wildoner - theater organist - "Pop Pipes" -- Empire Theater
4:00 pm - XPOGO Pogo Stick Stunt Team -- Youth Activity Center
4:00 pm - Extreme Log Makeover -- Kiddieland

4:00 pm - Acupuncture and Physical Therapy for pets -- Hall of Veterinary Health
4:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler -- Strolling Performer
4:00 pm - Decorate a Sheep Contest -- Sheep Barn
4:15 pm - Eudora Farms Petting Zoo Educational Shows -- Kiddieland
4:15 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit

4:30 pm - Girls 14 and under basketball game -- Sports Activity Center
4:30 pm - Cats Gone Wild - Ensuring the Future of Wildcats -- Log Cabin Exhibit
4:45 pm - Roll Over Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
5:00 pm - SCUBA -- State Police Exhibit
5:00 pm - Double Take -- Dairy Products Building

5:00 pm - Swifty Swine Racing Pigs -- Family Fun Center
5:00 pm - Harlem Wizards -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
5:00 pm - John Paul Fiscoe - theater organist -- Empire Theater
5:00 pm - Sam Mondello, Vince's Gourmet -- Wegmans Demonstration Kitchen
5:15 pm - Personal Safety Awareness -- State Police Exhibit

5:30 pm - McCarthy Family Singers -- Witter Agricultural Museum
5:30 pm - NYS Olde Tyme Fiddlers -- Grange Building
5:30 pm - Girls 14 and under basketball game -- Sports Activity Center
5:30 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns
5:30 pm - Taste NY Wine & Cheese Seminars -- Horticulture Building

5:45 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! -- Horse Barns
6:00 pm - Empire State Dance Center -- Empire Theater
6:00 pm - Special Days Parade -- Chevy Court
6:00 pm - Fritter -- Strolling Performer
6:00 pm - Sea Lion Splash -- Youth Activity Center

6:00 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns
6:00 pm - Bandaloni the One Man Band -- Strolling Performer
6:00 pm - Special Operations Response Team Demonstration -- State Police Exhibit
6:00 pm - Quick Change -- Pan-African Village
6:15 pm - World of Horses: Caring for the horse (topics vary each day). -- Horse Barns

6:30 pm - World of Horses: Meet the horses during the presentation of the horse breeds -- Horse Barns
6:30 pm - The Barn Dogs -- Suds Factory Courtside Grille
7:00 pm - NYS Girls All-Star Basketball Game -- Sports Activity Center

7:00 pm - Hilby the German Juggler -- Strolling Performer
7:00 pm - Iroquois Traditional Dances -- Iroquois Village

7:15 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the riding disciplines showcased at the Olympics! -- Horse Barns
7:30 pm - Revolver -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
7:30 pm - Rhythm Method -- West End Bar & Grille
7:30 pm - World of Horses: Learn about the horses showing in the Coliseum each day -- Horse Barns
7:30 pm - NYS Olde Tyme Fiddlers -- Grange Building

8:00 pm - Jane Zell and the Zelltones -- Pan-African Village
8:00 pm - The Commodores -- Chevy Court
8:15 pm - Jon Lamanna of The Alpha Fire 95X Stage
8:30 pm - Revolver -- Regional Artist Variety Stage
9:30 pm - The Barn Dogs -- Suds Factory Courtside Grille

star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)