Festivals Fairs Fun

New Orleans Jazz Heritage Festival 2016 Schedule, Music Lineup

New Orleans Jazz Fest 2016
    April 22 - May 1, 2016


    The New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival is a festival in which thousands of musicians, cooks and crafts people come together to present a 10 day cultural feast . The Louisiana Heritage Fair showcases wonderful music on multiple stages. There is delicious Louisiana cuisine in 2 large food areas. Crafts artisans from the region and around the world demonstrate and sell their works. The Festival celebrates the music and culture of New Orleans and Louisiana.
    The Louisiana Heritage Fair is held at the Fair Grounds Race Course located at 1751 Gentilly Boulevard, just 10 minutes from the French Quarter. The Jazz Fest Hours are 11:00 am. to 7:00 pm.

    Friday, April 22, 2016 Schedule - Jazz Fest Music Lineup
Acura Stage
  • The Topcats 11:25 - 12:15
  • New Orleans Classic Recording Divas featuring The Dixie Cups, Wanda Rouzan, and Jean Knight 12:35 - 1:40
  • Buckwheat Zydeco 2:05 - 3:05
  • Michael McDonald 3:35 - 4:50
  • Steely Dan 5:30 - 7:00



Gentilly Stage
  • Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes 11:20 - 12:00
  • Flow Tribe 12:20 - 1:10
  • Cowboy Mouth 1:35 - 2:40
  • Grace Potter 3:20 - 4:40
  • Gov’t Mule 5:25 - 6:55

Congo Stage
  • Hot 8 Brass Band 11:25 - 12:25
  • TR Shine of Belize 12:45 - 1:35
  • Kermit Ruffins & the Barbeque Swingers 2:00 - 3:05
  • Donald Harrison Jr. 3:35 - 4:45
  • Janelle Monáe 5:25 - 6:55

Zatarain's / WWOZ Jazz Tent
  • UNO Jazz Allstars 11:20 - 12:05
  • Aya Takazawa of Japan 12:20 - 1:10
  • Jason Marsalis 1:30 - 2:30
  • Matt Lemmler presents “The Music of Stevie Wonder” featuring Brian Blade 2:50 - 3:45
  • Geri Allen: The Errol Garner Jazz Project 4:10 - 5:25
  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah Presents Stretch Music 5:45 - 6:45



Blues Tent
  • Shannon Powell presents a Tribute to Smokey Johnson 11:15 - 12:00
  • Alvin “Youngblood” Hart’s Muscle Theory 12:15 - 1:00
  • Eric Lindell 1:25 - 2:25
  • the subdudes 2:50 - 3:50
  • Walter Trout 4:15 - 5:15
  • Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings 5:45 - 7:00

Peoples Health Economy Hall Tent
  • Chris Clifton & His Allstars 11:20 - 12:10
  • Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans 12:30 - 1:25
  • Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders with Butch Thompson 1:45 - 2:40
  • Orange Kellin's New Orleans DeLuxe Orchestra 3:00 - 3:55
  • Bria Skonberg 4:15 - 5:20
  • Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band 5:40 - 6:30

Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage
  • Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys 11:15 - 12:05
  • The Deslondes 12:25 - 1:15
  • Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band 1:35 - 2:35
  • Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys 3:00 - 4:00
  • The Black Lillies 4:25 - 5:40
  • Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers 6:00 - 7:00



Jazz & Heritage Stage
  • New Wave Brass Band 11:20 - 12:15
  • Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians 12:35 - 1:15
  • La Tran-K Band 1:40 - 2:40
  • Real Untouchable Brass Band 3:00 - 4:00
  • Panorama Jazz Band 4:20 - 5:25
  • The Caesar Brothers Funkbox 5:45 - 6:45

Gospel Tent
  • Zulu Gospel Male Ensemble 11:15 - 11:55
  • Alexis Spight 12:05 - 12:50
  • Connie & Dwight Fitch with St. Raymond & St. Leo the Great Choir 1:00 - 1:45
  • Betty Winn & One A-Chord 1:55 - 2:40
  • Harold Holloway & Co. 2:50 - 3:35
  • The Anointed Jackson Sisters 3:55 - 4:45
  • New Orleans Gospel Soul Children 5:00 - 5:45
  • Shades of Praise 5:55 - 6:40

Lagniappe Stage
  • Sarah Quintana & the Miss River Band 11:30 - 12:20
  • Patrice Fisher & Arpa with guest Javier Cabrera of Mexico 12:45 - 1:55
  • Driskill Mountain Boys 2:20 - 3:20
  • Guitar Masters featuring John Rankin, Jimmy Robinson, and Cranston Clements 3:45 - 4:55
  • Baby Bee 5:20 - 6:30

Kids Tent
  • Young Audiences Brass Band Throwdown 11:30 - 12:15
  • KID smART Student Showcase 12:40 - 1:25
  • Vishtèn of Canada 1:50 - 2:35
  • Rosa Ashby Metoyer 3:00 - 3:45
  • Chosen Vessels Dance & Performing Arts 4:10 - 4:55
  • Uptown Music Theatre 5:15 - 6:00

Allison Miner Music Heritage Stage
  • Tommy Malone and John Magnie of the subdudes Interviewer: David Fricke 12:30 - 1:15
  • Goldman Thibodeaux The rural Creole “la-la” legacy of Amédé Ardoin Interviewer: Darrell Bourque 1:30 - 2:15
  • Bria Skonberg Interviewer: Jennifer Odell 2:30 - 3:15
  • Alvin Youngblood Hart Interviewer: John Wirt 3:30 - 4:15
  • Sam Doores and Riley Downing of The Deslondes Interviewer: John Swenson 4:30 - 5:15

Note: Artists Subject to Change

Links to Jazz Fest 2016 Daily Performers Schedule

  • April 22, 2016 - Friday

  • April 23, 2016 - Saturday

  • April 24, 2016 - Sunday

  • April 28, 2016 - Thursday

  • April 29, 2016 - Friday

  • April 30, 2016 - Saturday

  • May 1, 2016 - Sunday

Jazz-Festival-Good-Logo (5K)



All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)