New Orleans Jazz Fest 2017
New Orleans Jazz Fest 2017 Schedule
          April 28 - May 7, 2017


    The 2017 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival has 12 stages at the Fair Grounds Race Course featuring music. The Fest has more than 60 food booths with food that is regarded as some of the best music festival cuisine in the world. Visit the festival and celebrate the music and culture of New Orleans and Louisiana.

    Sunday, April 30, 2017 Schedule - Jazz Fest Music Lineup

Acura Stage
  • Flow Tribe -- 11:15 - 12:05
  • CC Adcock + The Lafayette Marquis -- 12:25 - 1:10
  • Magnificent 7 with Dave Malone, John Papa Gros, Tommy Malone, Mark Mullins, Robert Mercurio, Raymond Weber, and Michael Skinkus -- 1:35 - 2:45
  • Dr. John and the Gris-Gris Krewe -- 3:15 - 4:15
  • Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers -- 5:00 - 7:00



Gentilly Stage
  • Mia Borders -- 11:20 - 12:20
  • Boyfriend -- 12:45 - 1:45
  • Telmary y Habana Sana -- 2:15 - 3:20
  • Elle King -- 3:50 - 5:00
  • Lorde -- 5:45 - 6:50

Congo Square Stage
  • Higher Heights Reggae -- 11:20 - 12:10
  • The New Orleans Hip Hop Experience feat Sqad Up, Denisia, Roca B and T-Ray the Violinist and Dreams 2 Reality -- 12:30 - 1:20
  • Chocolate Milk -- 1:50 - 2:50
  • Gente de Zona -- 3:35 - 4:50
  • Pitbull -- 5:35 - 7:00

Zatarain's / WWOZ Jazz Tent
  • NOCCA Jazz Ensemble -- 11:10 - 11:55
  • Wessell “Warmdaddy” Anderson Quartet -- 12:15 - 1:10
  • James Rivers Movement -- 1:30 - 2:20
  • Lawrence Sieberth’s Estrella Banda -- 2:40 - 3:40
  • John Boutté -- 4:00 - 5:00
  • George Benson -- 5:40 - 7:00



Blues Tent
  • Tin Men -- 11:10 - 11:55
  • Little Freddie King Blues Band -- 12:10 - 1:00
  • Lil' Buck Sinegal Blues Band with special guest Barbara Lynn -- 1:20 - 2:15
  • Luther Kent & Trickbag -- 2:40 - 3:30
  • Joe Louis Walker -- 3:55 - 4:55
  • Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes -- 5:35 - 7:00

Peoples Health Economy Hall Tent
  • New Leviathan Oriental Fox-Trot Orchestra -- 11:20 - 12:10
  • Preservation Brass -- 12:30 - 1:20
  • Mark Braud’s New Orleans Jazz Giants -- 1:40 - 2:35
  • The Palm Court Jazz Allstars with Sammy Rimington -- 2:55 - 3:50
  • Chris Owens -- 4:15 - 5:15
  • New Orleans Jazz Vipers -- 5:35 - 6:35

Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage
  • Walter Mouton & the Scott Playboys -- 11:15 - 12:00
  • Lil’ Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers -- 12:20 - 1:15
  • Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band -- 1:35 - 2:30
  • The Revelers -- 2:50 - 3:50
  • The Mavericks -- 4:20 - 5:35
  • Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers -- 6:00 - 7:00



Jazz & Heritage Stage
  • Big Chief Kevin Goodman & the Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians -- 11:20 - 12:05
  • Grupo Caury of Cuba -- 12:25 - 1:05
  • Young Pinstripe Brass Band -- 1:25 - 2:25
  • Lakou Mizik of Haiti -- 2:55 - 4:05
  • Midnite Disturbers -- 4:30 - 5:35
  • Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & The Golden Eagles -- 5:55 - 6:45

Gospel Tent
  • Audrey Ferguson & The Voices of Distinction -- 11:10 - 11:50
  • Tribute to Jo “Cool” Davis with Cordell Chambliss and the Gospel All-Star Band feat. Barbara Shorts, Charles Moore, Robert Pate, -- 12:00 - 12:50
  • New Orleans Spiritualettes -- 1:00 - 1:45
  • Glen David Andrews and the Treme Choir -- 1:55 - 2:40
  • Val & Love Alive Mass Choir -- 2:50 - 3:35
  • The Clark Sisters -- 3:55 - 4:55
  • Lyle Henderson & Emmanu-EL -- 5:10 - 5:55
  • Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise -- 6:05 - 6:50

Lagniappe Stage
  • Naydja CoJoe -- 11:30 - 12:30
  • Julio y Cesar Band -- 12:55 - 1:55
  • Stoop Kids -- 2:20 - 3:30
  • Ed Volker’s Quintet Narcosis -- 3:50 - 4:55
  • The Bucktown Allstars 25th Anniversary -- 5:20 - 6:30

Kids Tent
  • Omosede Children’s Dance Theatre -- 11:30 - 12:15
  • Versailles Lion Dance Team -- 12:25 - 12:35
  • Javier’s Dance Company presents Across the Border -- 12:45 - 1:30
  • Di Filippo Marionettes -- 1:50 - 2:35
  • Versailles Lion Dance Team -- 2:50 - 3:00
  • Square Dance NOLA with Lost in the Holler -- 3:10 - 3:55
  • Millisia White’s New Orleans Baby Doll Ladies -- 4:15 - 5:00
  • Curtis Pierre & the Samba Kids -- 5:20 - 6:05

Cultural Exchange Pavilion Celebrates Cuba
  • Conga Los Hoyos -- 11:30 - 12:00
  • Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro -- 12:20 - 1:20
  • Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro -- 1:55 - 2:55
  • Grupo Caury -- 3:15 - 4:05
  • Telmary y Habana Sana -- 4:30 - 5:30

Note: Artists Subject to Change


  New Orleans Jazz Festival
        2017 Schedules:


  • April 28 - Friday     • April 29 - Saturday

  • April 30 - Sunday    






All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)