Festivals Fairs Fun

New Orleans Jazz Fest 2016 Schedule, May 1 Music Lineup

New Orleans Jazz Fest 2016
    April 22 - May 1, 2016


    The New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival is a festival in which thousands of musicians, cooks and crafts people come together to present a 10 day cultural feast. The Louisiana Heritage Fair showcases wonderful music on multiple stages. There is delicious Louisiana cuisine in 2 large food areas. Crafts artisans from the region and around the world demonstrate and sell their works. The Festival celebrates the music and culture of New Orleans and Louisiana.
    Neil Young, the Canadian singer-songwriter and musician headlines the New Orleans Jazz Fest on Sunday, May 1, 2016. Neil Young has had many hits over the years like, "Heart of Gold", "Down by the River", and "Cinnamon Girl", just to name a few.

Sunday, May 1, 2016 Schedule - Jazz Fest Music Lineup
Acura Stage
  • Charmaine Neville Band - 11:10 - 11:50
  • Zigaboo Modeliste’s Funk Revue - 12:10 - 1:00
  • Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk with Art Neville - 1:25 - 2:30
  • Neil Young + Promise of the Real - 3:15 - 5:15
  • Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue - 5:45 - 7:00



Gentilly Stage
  • Davell Crawford - 11:25 - 12:20
  • Aaron Neville - 12:40 - 1:50
  • Tribute to Allen Toussaint hosted by the Allen Toussaint Band with special guests - 2:20 - 3:30
  • Bonnie Raitt - 4:00 - 5:15
  • Tribute to B.B. King hosted by B.B. King's Blues Band with special guests - 5:45 - 7:00

Congo Square Stage
  • Brass-A-Holics - 11:15 - 11:50
  • Stooges Brass Band - 12:15 - 1:15
  • Walter “Wolfman” Washington & the Roadmasters - 1:40 - 2:40
  • DJ Captain Charles - 2:45 - 3:10
  • The Isley Brothers featuring Ronald Isley and Ernie Isley - 3:25 - 4:45
  • DJ Captain Charles - 4:50 - 5:15
  • Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly - 5:30 - 7:00

Zatarain's / WWOZ Jazz Tent
  • The Nayo Jones Experience - 11:15 - 12:00
  • Trumpet Mafia - 12:20 - 1:15
  • Ellis Marsalis - 1:35 - 2:25
  • The Mashup featuring Ike Stubblefield, Terence Higgins, and Grant Green, Jr. - 2:45 - 3:40
  • Heads of State featuring Gary Bartz, Larry Willis, Al Foster, and George Mraz - 4:05 - 5:15
  • Chris Botti - 5:40 - 7:00



Blues Tent
  • Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders - 11:20 - 12:10
  • Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience - 12:30 - 1:30
  • Marcia Ball - 1:55 - 3:05
  • Mavis Staples - 3:35 - 4:45
  • Arlo Guthrie - Alice’s Restaurant 50th Anniversary - 5:25 - 6:55

Peoples Health Economy Hall Tent
  • New Leviathan Oriental Fox-Trot Orchestra - 11:15 - 12:05
  • Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band - 12:30 - 1:25
  • Gregg Stafford’s Jazz Hounds - 1:45 - 2:40
  • George French & the New Orleans Storyville Jazz Band - 3:00 - 4:00
  • Lena Prima and The Lena Prima Band - 4:20 - 5:20
  • Tom Saunders & the TOMCATS - 5:40 - 6:35

Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage
  • The Rayo Brothers - 11:10 - 11:40
  • Swamp Pop Revue featuring Gregg Martinez & The Delta Kings with special guests GG Shinn and Parker James - 12:00 - 12:55
  • The Band Courtbouillon featuring Wayne Toups, Steve Riley, and Wilson Savoy - 1:20 - 2:15
  • Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars - 2:40 - 3:35
  • Punch Brothers - 4:10 - 5:40
  • Rockin' Dopsie, Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters - 6:05 - 7:00



Jazz & Heritage Stage
  • Kumbuka African Dance & Drum Collective - 11:20 - 12:10
  • TBC Brass Band - 12:30 - 1:30
  • Hardhead Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - 1:50 - 2:40
  • Storyville Stompers Brass Band - 3:00 - 4:05
  • bredda “DAVID” & Tribal Vibes of Belize - 4:25 - 5:35
  • Big Chief Juan & Jockimo’s Groove - 6:00 - 6:50

Gospel Tent
  • Audrey Ferguson and The Voices of Distinction - 11:15 - 12:00
  • Cynthia Girtley “New Orleans Gospel Diva” - 12:10 - 12:55
  • New Orleans Spiritualettes - 1:05 - 1:50
  • The City of Love Music & Worship Arts Choir - 2:00 - 2:45
  • Val & Love Alive Mass Choir - 2:55 - 3:40
  • The Gospel Soul of Irma Thomas - 4:05 - 4:50
  • Lyle Henderson & Emmanu-EL - 5:05 - 5:50
  • Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise - 6:00 - 6:40

Lagniappe Stage
  • The Don “Moose” Jamison Heritage School of Music Band - 11:30 - 12:20
  • Julio y Cesar Band - 12:40 - 1:30
  • Hot Club of New Orleans - 1:50 - 2:40
  • Tin Men - 3:00 - 3:55
  • The Revelers - 4:15 - 5:15
  • Bobby Lounge - 5:35 - 6:35

Kids Tent
  • Young Guardians of the Flame Mardi Gras Indians - 11:30 - 12:15
  • Erik McAllister and the NOCCA Mime Troupe - 12:40 - 1:25
  • Johnette Downing and Scott Billington - 1:50 - 2:35
  • Hobgoblin Hill Puppets - 3:00 - 3:45
  • Crescent City Lights Youth Theater - 4:10 - 4:55
  • Culu Children's Traditional African Dance Company with Stilt Walkers - 5:15 - 6:00

Allison Miner Music Heritage Stage
  • The Mashup: Ike Stubblefield, Terence Higgins, Grant Green, Jr. Interviewer: Jason Patterson - 12:00 - 12:45
  • Lena Prima Interviewer: Sally Young - 1:00 - 1:45
  • Arlo Guthrie Interviewer: Tom Piazza - 2:00 - 2:45
  • G.G. Shinn The King of Swamp Pop Interviewer: David Kunian - 3:00 - 3:45
  • Isaac Edward Mardi Gras Indian Traditions since 1935 Interviewer: Maurice Martinez - 4:00 - 4:45

Note: Artists Subject to Change


Links to Jazz Fest 2016 Daily Performers Schedule

  • April 22, 2016 - Friday

  • April 23, 2016 - Saturday

  • April 24, 2016 - Sunday

  • April 28, 2016 - Thursday

  • April 29, 2016 - Friday

  • April 30, 2016 - Saturday

  • May 1, 2016 - Sunday

Jazz-Festival-Good-Logo (5K)



All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)