Festivals Fairs Fun

New Orleans Jazz Fest 2016 Schedule, April 30 Music Lineup

New Orleans Jazz Fest 2016
    April 22 - May 1, 2016


    The New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival is a festival in which thousands of musicians, cooks and crafts people come together to present a 10 day cultural feast. The Louisiana Heritage Fair showcases wonderful music on multiple stages. There is delicious Louisiana cuisine in 2 large food areas. Crafts artisans from the region and around the world demonstrate and sell their works. The Festival celebrates the music and culture of New Orleans and Louisiana.
    Stevie Wonder headlines the New Orleans Jazz Fest on Saturday, April 30, 2016. Stevie has had many hits over the years like, "Superstition", "Isn't She Lovely", and "Part-Time Lover", just to name a few.

      Saturday, April 30, 2016 Schedule - Jazz Fest Music Lineup
Acura Stage
  • Deacon John’s Jump Blues - 11:20 - 12:10
  • The Soul Rebels - 12:30 - 1:20
  • Jon Batiste and Stay Human - 1:40 - 2:40
  • Dr. John & The Nite Trippers - 3:15 - 4:15
  • Stevie Wonder - 5:00 - 7:00



Gentilly Stage
  • Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show - 11:20 - 12:10
  • Sweet Crude - 12:35 - 1:35
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band - 1:55 - 3:00
  • Hurray for the Riff Raff - 3:30 - 4:45
  • Beck - 5:30 - 7:00

Congo Square Stage
  • The Speakerbox Experiment - 11:15 - 11:45
  • Sweet Pain featuring Chico Ramos and Supa G - 12:05 - 12:50
  • Tonya Boyd-Cannon - 1:10 - 2:00
  • Big Freedia - 2:20 - 3:20
  • Rebirth Brass Band - 3:45 - 4:55
  • Snoop Dogg - 5:35 - 7:00

Zatarain's / WWOZ Jazz Tent
  • Andrew Baham and 4am - 11:15 - 12:05
  • James Rivers Movement - 12:25 - 1:15
  • Germaine Bazzle - 1:35 - 2:25
  • Jeremy Davenport - 2:45 - 3:40
  • Gregory Porter - 4:05 - 5:10
  • Arturo Sandoval - 5:35 - 6:50



Blues Tent
  • Henry Gray - 11:10 - 11:40
  • Lil' Buck Sinegal Blues Band - 12:00 - 12:45
  • Cyril Neville’s Royal Southern Brotherhood - 1:10 - 2:10
  • Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings - 2:35 - 3:35
  • Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen - 4:00 - 5:00
  • Buddy Guy - 5:40 - 7:00

Peoples Health Economy Hall Tent
  • Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble - 11:15 - 12:05
  • The Palm Court Jazz Band featuring Sammy Rimington - 12:25 - 1:15
  • Treme Brass Band - 1:35 - 2:35
  • Jamil Sharif - 2:55 - 3:50
  • Kermit Ruffins’ Tribute to Louis Armstrong - 4:10 - 5:20
  • Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony - 5:40 - 6:35

Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage
  • Yvette Landry - 11:15 - 12:05
  • Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole - 12:25 - 1:10
  • Kristin Diable - 1:30 - 2:30
  • Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots with guest Pascal Danae - 2:50 - 4:00
  • The Lone Bellow - 4:25 - 5:35
  • Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas - 6:00 - 7:00



Jazz & Heritage Stage
  • Jermaine Bossier & Romeo Bougere & 79rs Gang Mardi Gras Indians - 11:20 - 12:10
  • Bamboula 2000 - 12:30 - 1:25
  • Midnite Disturbers - 1:45 - 2:35
  • Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & The Wild Magnolias - 2:55 - 3:55
  • New Orleans Klezmer Allstars - 4:15 - 5:30
  • Original Pinettes Brass Band - 5:50 - 6:50

Gospel Tent
  • First Baptist Church of Vacherie Mass Choir - 11:15 - 11:55
  • The Showers - 12:05 - 12:50
  • Voices of Peter Claver - 1:00 - 1:45
  • Tonia Scott & the Anointed Voices - 1:55 - 2:40
  • E’dana & Divinely Destin - 2:50 - 3:35
  • Ricky Dillard & New G - 3:55 - 4:55
  • Jermaine Landrum & the Abundant Praise Revival Choir - 5:10 - 5:55
  • First Emanuel Baptist Church Mass Choir - 6:05 - 6:45

Lagniappe Stage
  • Kerry Grombacher - 11:30 - 12:20
  • Ingrid Lucia - 12:40 - 1:30
  • Luke Winslow King - 1:50 - 2:45
  • Kim Carson Band - 3:05 - 4:00
  • Andrew Duhon - 4:20 - 5:15
  • King James & The Special Men - 5:35 - 6:30

Kids Tent
  • Stephen Foster’s Foster Family Music Program - 11:30 - 12:15
  • Kai Knight's Silhouette Dance Ensemble - 12:40 - 1:25
  • Versailles Lion Dance Team - 1:35 - 1:45
  • OperaCreole - 1:50 - 2:35
  • Teatro Los Claveles Puppets of Spain - 3:00 - 3:45
  • Versailles Lion Dance Team - 3:50 - 4:00
  • Wageirale Drummers of Belize - 4:10 - 4:55
  • Curtis Pierre & the Samba Kids - 5:15 - 6:00

Allison Miner Music Heritage Stage
  • L’Union Créole: Zydeco & Caribbean Blues with Sunpie, Pascal Danae and Leroy Etienne Interviewer: Maryse Déjean - 12:30 - 1:15
  • Jon Cleary Interviewer: Gwen Thompkins - 1:30 - 2:15
  • Florencio Mess Maya Harp Master from Belize Interviewer: Ivan Duran - 2:30 - 3:15
  • David Shaw and Zack Feinberg of The Revivalists Interviewer: Keith Spera - 3:30 - 4:15
  • Alexis Marceaux and Sam Craft of Sweet Crude Interviewer: Alex Rawls - 4:30 - 5:15

Note: Artists Subject to Change


Links to Jazz Fest 2016 Daily Performers Schedule

  • April 22, 2016 - Friday

  • April 23, 2016 - Saturday

  • April 24, 2016 - Sunday

  • April 28, 2016 - Thursday

  • April 29, 2016 - Friday

  • April 30, 2016 - Saturday

  • May 1, 2016 - Sunday

Jazz-Festival-Good-Logo (5K)



All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)