Festivals Fairs Fun

New Orleans Jazz Festival 2016 Schedule, April 23 Music Lineup

New Orleans Jazz Fest 2016
    April 22 - May 1, 2016


    The 2016 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival has 12 stages at the Fair Grounds Race Course featured music. The Fest has more than 60 food booths with food that is regarded as some of the best music festival cuisine in the world. Jazz Fest 2016 also has 3 nationally recognized crafts areas that showcase original arts and crafts. Come to the festival and celebrate the music and culture of New Orleans and Louisiana.
    The Louisiana Heritage Fair is held at the Fair Grounds Race Course located at 1751 Gentilly Boulevard, just 10 minutes from the French Quarter. The Jazz Fest Hours are 11:00 am. to 7:00 pm.

    Saturday, April 23, 2016 Schedule - Jazz Fest Music Lineup
Acura Stage
  • Nigel Hall - 11:20 - 12:00
  • Leo Nocentelli - 12:20 - 1:10
  • Anders Osborne - 1:30 - 2:20
  • Galactic - 2:45 - 3:50
  • Pearl Jam - 4:30 - 7:00



Gentilly Stage
  • Bobby Cure Band & the New Orleans Classic R&B Revue with Clarence “Frogman” Henry, Al “Carnival Time” Johnson, and more - 11:20 - 12:40
  • Big Sam's Funky Nation - 1:00 - 2:00
  • Tab Benoit - 2:20 - 3:20
  • Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats - 3:50 - 5:00
  • Van Morrison - 5:40 - 6:55

Congo Square Stage
  • Rumba Buena - 11:20 - 12:10
  • New Orleans Experience ft. S - 8ighty, Partners-N-Crime, DJ Jubilee, Denisia, Kevin Stylez, Dobama, and Govenor Reiss - 12:35 - 1:35
  • Alpha Blondy & The Solar System - 2:10 - 3:25
  • Mystikal - 3:50 - 4:50
  • DJ Rq Away - 4:55 - 5:20
  • Maxwell - 5:35 - 7:00

Zatarain's / WWOZ Jazz Tent
  • Brian Quezergue - 11:15 - 12:05
  • Blodie’s Jazz Jam - 12:25 - 1:20
  • Victor Goines - 1:40 - 2:30
  • Leah Chase - 2:45 - 3:40
  • DeJohnette - Coltrane - Garrison - 4:05 - 5:20
  • Naturally 7 - 5:40 - 6:55



Blues Tent
  • Johnny Sansone - 11:10 - 11:55
  • Joe Krown Trio featuring Walter “Wolfman” Washington and Russell Batiste, Jr. - 12:15 - 1:00
  • James Andrews & the Crescent City Allstars - 1:20 - 2:10
  • Jarekus Singleton - 2:35 - 3:35
  • John Hammond - 4:00 - 5:00
  • Boz Scaggs - 5:40 - 7:00

Peoples Health Economy Hall Tent
  • Louis Ford & his New Orleans Flairs - 11:15 - 12:05
  • Connie Jones & the Crescent City Jazz Band - 12:25 - 1:15
  • Gregg Stafford & His Young Tuxedo Brass Band - 1:35 - 2:30
  • Tim Laughlin - 2:50 - 3:45
  • Tribute to Jelly Roll Morton featuring Henry Butler, Butch Thompson, and Dr. Michael White - 4:10 - 5:20
  • New Orleans Swamp Donkeys - 5:40 - 6:35

Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage
  • Jambalaya Cajun Band with D.L. Menard - 11:15 - 12:00
  • Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue - 12:20 - 1:10
  • Warren Storm, Willie Tee & Cypress with Special Guest Tommy McLain - 1:35 - 2:40
  • Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band - 3:05 - 4:05
  • Brothers Osborne - 4:35 - 5:50
  • Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys - 6:10 - 7:00



Jazz & Heritage Stage
  • Big Chief Keke & The Comanche Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - 11:20 - 12:00
  • Dr. Brice Miller & Mahogany Brass Band - 12:20 - 1:20
  • Big Chief Kevin Goodman & Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians - 1:40 - 2:25
  • Alexey Marti & Urban Mind - 2:45 - 3:55
  • Cha Wa featuring Papa Mali - 4:15 - 5:30
  • Pocket Aces Brass Band - 5:50 - 6:50

Gospel Tent
  • The Wimberly Family Gospel Singers - 11:15 - 11:55
  • Arthur and Friends Community Choir - 12:05 - 12:45
  • Kim Che’re - 12:55 - 1:40
  • Archdiocese of New Orleans Gospel Choir - 1:50 - 2:35
  • Anthony Brown & group therAPy - 2:55 - 3:55
  • Glen David Andrews and the Treme Choir - 4:10 - 4:55
  • The Johnson Extension - 5:05 - 5:50
  • Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church Mass Choir - 6:00 - 6:40

Lagniappe Stage
  • Xavier University Jazz Ensemble - 11:30 - 12:15
  • Darcy Malone and the Tangle - 12:35 - 1:25
  • New Orleans Jazz Vipers - 1:45 - 2:40
  • Motel Radio - 3:00 - 3:55
  • Cameron Dupuy & The Cajun Troubadours - 4:15 - 5:10
  • Willie Sugarcapps - 5:30 - 6:30

Kids Tent
  • The RRAAMS - 11:30 - 12:15
  • Confetti Park Players - 12:40 - 1:25
  • Rising Dragon Lion Dance Team - 1:35 - 1:45
  • Sylvia Yancy Davis - 1:50 - 2:35
  • Square Dance with Lost in the Holler - 3:00 - 3:45
  • Rising Dragon Lion Dance Team - 3:50 - 4:00
  • Ashe Cultural Arts Center Kuumba Institute - 4:10 - 4:55
  • Capoeira New Orleans - 5:15 - 6:00

Allison Miner Music Heritage Stage
  • Alpha Blondy Interviewer: Gabou Mendy - 12:15 - 1:00
  • Irma Thomas Interviewer: Scott Billington - 1:15 - 2:00
  • Jack DeJohnette Interviewer: Michael Gourrier - 2:15 - 3:00
  • Anders Osborne Interviewer: Dave Margulies - 3:15 - 4:00
  • Tommy McLain The “Sweet Dreams” Swamp Pop Crooner Interviewer: Steve Armbruster - 4:15 - 5:00

Note: Artists Subject to Change

Links to Jazz Fest 2016 Daily Performers Schedule

  • April 22, 2016 - Friday

  • April 23, 2016 - Saturday

  • April 24, 2016 - Sunday

  • April 28, 2016 - Thursday

  • April 29, 2016 - Friday

  • April 30, 2016 - Saturday

  • May 1, 2016 - Sunday

Jazz-Festival-Good-Logo (5K)



All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)