Festivals Fairs Fun

Kansas State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule
    September 9 - 18, 2016
2000 N. Poplar Street, Hutchinson, Kansas


Friday September 9, 2016 - Daily Schedule
Reunion Day

Time ____ Event_____________ Location
8:00 am - Fine Arts Judging -- Oz Gallery
8:00 am - Llama Show -- Bison Arena
9:00 am - Do Art Building Opens -- Do Art Building
9:00 am - Rabbit Judging Open Show -- Rabbit Barn
10:00 am - 4-H Foods and Nutrition Judging -- 4-H Centennial Hall

10:00 am - 4-H Forestry Judging -- 4-H Centennial Hall
10:00 am - 4-H Home Environment Judging -- 4-H Centennial Hall
10:00 am - 4-H Horticulture Judging -- 4-H Centennial Hall
10:00 am - INSTEP -- Bretz & Young Injury Lawyers Arena
10:00 am - Scott Allan Knost -- Gazebo-Gottschalk Park



10:30 am - 4-H Clothing Judging -- 4-H Centennial Hall
10:30 am - 4-H Fiber Arts Judging -- 4-H Centennial Hall
10:30 am - Glenda & Mike's Magic and Ventriloquism Show -- Nex-Tech Wireless Stage at Lake Talbott
11:00 am - 4-H Geology and Lapidary Judging -- 4-H Centennial Hall
11:00 am - Birthing Center Opens -- Birthing Center

11:00 am - Gary Keenan- Chainsaw Woodcarver -- North of Lake Talbott
11:00 am - Jump! The Ultimate Dog Show -- Gottschalk Park
11:00 am - Milking Demonstration -- Milking Parlor
11:00 am - Opening Ceremony -- Gottschalk Park
11:00 am - State Fair Museum Opens (until 8:00 pm.) -- Lair White House

11:15 am - The Agenda -- Bretz & Young Injury Lawyers Arena
11:45 am - The Kind -- Nex-Tech Wireless Stage at Lake Talbott
12:00 pm - Dr. Goddard's Lab -- Do Art Building
12:00 pm - Draft Horse Halter & Cart Show -- Expo Center
12:00 pm - Milking Demonstration -- Milking Parlor

12:00 pm - Pig Races -- North of Bison Arena
12:00 pm - Plein Aire Painting Contest -- Oz Gallery
12:00 pm - Vineyard -- Gazebo-Gottschalk Park
12:30 pm - Scott Allan Knost -- Bretz & Young Injury Lawyers Arena
1:00 pm - 4-H Aerospace Judging & Review -- 4-H Centennial Hall



1:00 pm - 4-H Energy Management Exhibits Judging -- 4-H Centennial Hall
1:00 pm - 4-H Entomology Judging -- 4-H Centennial Hall
1:00 pm - 4-H Wildlife Judging -- 4-H Centennial Hall
1:00 pm - Gary Keenan- Chainsaw Woodcarver -- North of Lake Talbott
1:00 pm - Milking Demonstration -- Milking Parlor

1:00 pm - The Midwest Ford Dealers Grand Drive 4-H/FFA Meat Goat Showmanship -- Livestock Annex
1:30 pm - Clearview Band -- Bretz & Young Injury Lawyers Arena
1:30 pm - INSTEP -- Nex-Tech Wireless Stage at Lake Talbott
1:30 pm - Jump! The Ultimate Dog Show -- Gottschalk Park
2:00 pm - 4-H Woodworking Judging -- 4-H Centennial Hall

2:00 pm - Dr. Goddard's Lab -- Do Art Building
2:00 pm - Exotic Animal Petting Zoo Opens South of -- Nex-Tech Wireless Grandstand
2:00 pm - Milking Demonstration -- Milking Parlor
2:00 pm - Open Foods Judging -- Domestic Arts Building
2:00 pm - Ranch Sorting National Championship -- Expo II

2:30 pm - Pig Races -- North of Bison Arena
2:30 pm - The Kind -- Gazebo-Gottschalk Park
2:30 pm - The Midwest Ford Dealers Grand Drive 4-H/FFA Swine Showmanship -- Sheep Swine and Goat Building
2:45 pm - The Agenda -- Nex-Tech Wireless Stage at Lake Talbott
3:00 pm - 4-H/FFA Crops Judging -- Kansas Showcase



3:00 pm - Agriculture Judging -- Pride of Kansas Building
3:00 pm - Floriculture Judging -- Pride of Kansas Building
3:00 pm - Floriculture Judging for "A" Classes -- Pride of Kansas Building
3:00 pm - Gary Keenan- Chainsaw Woodcarver -- North of Lake Talbott
3:00 pm - Midway Opens/Moonlight Madness (until 11 pm.) -- Carnival Midway
3:15 pm - Vineyard -- Bretz & Young Injury Lawyers Arena
4:00 pm - INSTEP -- Gazebo-Gottschalk Park
4:00 pm - Pig Races -- North of Bison Arena
4:00 pm - Sweet Rhubarb -- Nex-Tech Wireless Stage at Lake Talbott
4:00 pm - The Midwest Ford Dealers Grand Drive 4-H/FFA Sheep Showmanship -- Sheep Swine and Goat Building

5:00 pm - 4-H Space Tech Review -- 4-H Centennial Hall
5:00 pm - Gary Keenan- Chainsaw Woodcarver -- North of Lake Talbott
5:00 pm - Hutchinson Brass Quintet -- Gazebo-Gottschalk Park
5:00 pm - Ron Diamond - Comic Hypnotist -- Bretz & Young Injury Lawyers Arena
5:15 pm - 4-H Food Sale -- 4-H Centennial Hall

5:30 pm - The Midwest Ford Dealers Grand Drive 4-H/FFA Beef Showmanship -- Prairie Pavilion
6:00 pm - Milking Demonstratrions -- Milking Parlor
6:00 pm - Pig Races -- North of Bison Arena
6:00 pm - Vineyard -- Nex-Tech Wireless Stage at Lake Talbott
6:30 pm - Jump! The Ultimate Dog Show Gottschalk Park

6:30 pm - Nex-Tech Wireless Grandstand Seating Opens -- Nex-Tech Wireless Grandstand
7:00 pm - Sweet Rhubarb -- Bretz & Young Injury Lawyers Arena
7:30 pm - Andy Grammer with special guest Rachel Platten -- Nex-Tech Wireless Grandstand
8:30 pm - Ron Diamond - Comic Hypnotist -- Bretz & Young Injury Lawyers Arena

Kansas State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

Friday, September 9

Saturday, September 10

Sunday, September 11

Tuesday, September 13

Wednessday, September 14

Friday, September 16

Saturday, September 17

Sunday, September 18


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)