Festivals Fairs Fun
  Iowa State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule
        August 11 - 21, 2016

  August 14, 2016 - Sunday

FAIRGROUNDS
9:30 am - Fitness on the Hill

ACROSS FROM GRANDFATHER'S BARN
9:00 am - Grape Getaway Kids Activities

ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
10:00 am - National Anthem

ANNE & BILL RILEY STAGE
9:00 am - Muscatine Academy of Music & Dance
10:00 am - Deborah’s School of Dance
11:00 am - Pat Barton Dance Studio
12:00 pm - Bill Riley Talent Search
2:30 pm - Iowan of the Day Presentation
4:00 pm - Ankeny Community Chorus
7:00 pm - Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans
9:00 pm - Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans



AVENUE OF BREEDS, SWINE BARN
2:00 pm - Animal "I Spy" activity

BOULEVARD OF DAIRY BREEDS, JOHN & EMILY PUTNEY Family CATTLE BARN
9:00 am - I Milked a Cow
1:00 pm - I Milked a Cow
3:00 pm - Blue Ribbon Kids’ Club Weekend Event: The Dairy Story and I Milked a Cow
4:00 pm - I Milked a Cow

BRUCE L. RASTETTER 4-H EXHIBITS BUILDING
9:00 am - CME Group Ag Commodity Carnival
9:00 am - Hands-on Activities Corner
9:00 am - Robotics Challenge
1:00 pm - Share the Fun
1:30 pm - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
5:00 pm - Share the Fun

BUD LIGHT STAGE
9:00 am - Micro-Mini Tractor Pull
8:00 pm - Lynch Mob

COUNTRY SCHOOL
9:00 am - School Activities
1:30 pm - Stories and Plays



DNR BUILDING COURTYARD
10:00 am - Q & A with Wildlife Bureau
11:00 am - Iowa’s Trumpeter Swans
12:00 pm - Make and Take Attracting Wildlife to Your Backyard
1:00 pm - Reptiles and amphibians of Iowa
3:00 pm - Iowa’s Waterfowl

ELWELL Family FOOD CENTER, JUDGING ROOM I
9:00 am - Dutch Oven Cooking
11:00 am - Sunday Dinner at Mom’s (Grandma’s)
12:00 pm - All Iowa Raised Mac N’ Cheese
1:00 pm - Our Family Recipe Book
2:00 pm - The Great American Spam Championship
3:30 pm - Homemade Angel Food Cake

ELWELL Family FOOD CENTER, JUDGING ROOM II
10:00 am - Hotel Pattee Cookie of the Year
11:30 am - Biscuit Building
1:30 pm - Create a Family Baking Legacy
3:00 pm - McDonald’s Desserts



ELWELL FAMILY FOOD CENTER, JUDGING ROOM III
9:30 am All About Sausage
10:30 am - Seminar: Creating Your Family History in a Cookbook
12:00 pm - Barilla Pasta & Sauce
2:00 pm - North “40” Pie Contest
3:00 pm - The Impossible Recipe

ELWELL FAMILY FOOD CENTER, JUDGING ROOM IV
10:00 am - Beginner’s Contest
11:00 am - Desserts for Jake
12:00 pm - Seminar: Baking with Less Fat & Sugar
1:30 pm - Piper’s Homemade Candies
2:30 pm - World’s Tallest Leprechaun St. Patrick’s Day Treats
3:30 pm - O Come All Ye Cookies

EXPO HILL
9:30 am - Fitness on the Hill
12:00 pm - Stilt Circus presents the Bistrevsky Brothers Variety Show
3:00 pm - Stilt Circus presents the Bistrevsky Brothers Variety Show
6:00 pm - Stilt Circus presents the Bistrevsky Brothers Variety Show

FARM BUREAU PIONEER HALL
7:15 am - Catholic Mass
8:30 am - Ecumenical Worship Service
9:00 am - Treadle Machine Doll Clothes & Piecing Together Doll Quilts
10:00 am - Fiddlers’ Contest, ages 50 and over
12:00 pm - The Hargroves Old Time Bluegrass & Fiddle Music
1:00 pm - Fiddlers’ Contest, ages 50 and over
3:00 pm - Fiddlers’ Championship
4:00 pm - Lenny Hudson: 30’s and 40’s Era Ragtime Guitar and Sing Along
5:30 pm - Mike Ochanpaugh: A Little Bit of Everything on Accordion
7:00 pm - Fiddlers’ Dance

FIRST CHURCH
11:30 am - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing
6:30 pm - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing

GRAND CONCOURSE
ALL DAY - Des Moines University Day Display
10:00 am - The Des Moines Register Soapbox
4:30 pm - Fairlympics

GRANDFATHER'S BARN
11:00 am - Grape Stomp
11:00 am - Iowa State Fair and Best of Show Wine Sampling
1:00 pm - Sparkling Wine 101
2:00 pm - Art Fair Demonstration: Watercolor
2:00 pm - Grape Stomp
3:00 pm - Grape Stomp
4:00 pm - Art Fair Demonstration: Jewelry
4:00 pm - Iowa Cider
6:00 pm - Grape Stomp
7:30 pm - Osiella

GRANDSTAND SPONSORED BY U.S. CELLULAR
8:00 pm - Jason Derulo with special guest Daya

HORSESHOE COURTS
9:30 am - Horseshoe Pitching: Junior and Cadets Championships
9:30 am - Horseshoe Pitching: Women’s Championship
3:00 pm - Horseshoe Pitching: Open Singles

HY-VEE FUN FOREST STAGE
11:00 am - Steve Brogan and Co Comic Ventriloquist
11:30 am - The Chipper Experience
12:00 pm - Ricky Smith, Metro Arts artABILITY “The Silence that Speaks Louder than Words”
1:00 pm - Steve Brogan and Co Comic Ventriloquist
1:30 pm - The Chipper Experience
2:00 pm - Ricky Smith, Metro Arts artABILITY “The Silence that Speaks Louder than Words”
3:00 pm - Steve Brogan and Co Comic Ventriloquist
3:30 pm - The Chipper Experience
4:00 pm - Ricky Smith, Metro Arts artABILITY “The Silence that Speaks Louder than Words”

HY-VEE HEALTH AND FIRST AID CENTER
10:00 am - American red Cross Pillow Case Project
2:00 pm - American red Cross Pillow Case Project

JOHN DEERE AGRICULTURE BUILDING
ALL DAY - Gingerbread Building
11:00 am - Honey and Bee Keeping

KIDS' ZONE
9:00 am - Hedrick’s Petting Zoo
11:00 am - Hedrick’s Pig Racing
2:00 pm - Hedrick’s Pig Racing
5:00 pm - Hedrick’s Pig Racing
6:30 pm - Hedrick’s Pig Racing

MID AMERICAN ENERGY VISITORS CENTER
10:00 am - Turbine Talks

MIDAMERICAN ENERGY STAGE WITH IOWA REALTY AND MEDIA SPONSOR KCCI 8
9:00 am - Harmony Central Chorus
11:00 am - Ray of Hope
12:00 pm - Vocal Trash
2:00 pm - Vocal Trash
3:00 pm - Metro Arts artABILITY presents Denise Shipler
7:00 pm - Confederate Railroad
9:00 pm - Confederate Railroad
10:00 pm - Metro Arts artABILITY presents Denise Shipler

MILKING PARLOR, JOHN & EMILY PUTNEY FAMILY CATTLE BARN
11:00 am - Milking Demonstration
3:00 pm - Milking Demonstration
7:00 pm - Milking Demonstration

OMAN FAMILY YOUTH INN
10:00 am - Paint A“Fair”
1:00 pm - Paint A“Fair”

OMAN FAMILY YOUTH INN STAGE
8:00 am - Olympics Broadcast

OUTSIDE OF JOHN DEERE AGRICULTURE BUILDING
6:00 pm - Ice Carving Demonstration

PATTY AND JIM COWNIE CULTURAL CENTER
9:00 am - Candle Make & Take
9:00 am - Charcoal, Pastel & Pencil Portraits
9:00 am - China Painting
9:00 am - Create Your Own Perfume
9:00 am - Decorative Painting
9:00 am - Fingernail Art Design
9:00 am - Henna Tattoo Art
9:00 am - Name Bracelet Make & Take
9:00 am - Personalized Magnet Make & Take
9:00 am - Wire Jewelry Make & Take
10:00 am - Barbed Wire Art
10:00 am - Origami: Hopping Frog
10:00 am - Tie-Dye
10:00 am - Wheel Thrown and Hand Sculpted Pottery
1:30 pm - Barbed Wire Art
2:00 pm - Glass Beads and 3D Printed Jewelry
2:00 pm - Origami: Hopping Frog
3:00 pm - Crocheted Wire Jewelry
4:00 pm - Glass Beads and 3D Printed Jewelry
6:00 pm - Glass Beads and 3D Printed Jewelry
8:00 pm - Glass Beads and 3D Printed Jewelry
11:00 pm - Glass Beads and 3D Printed Jewelry

PATTY AND JIM COWNIE CULTURAL CENTER ATRIUM
9:00 am - Miniature Farm Display

PATTY AND JIM COWNIE CULTURAL CENTER COURTYARD
1:00 pm - Art Attack

PATTY AND JIM COWNIE CULTURAL CENTER DEMONSTRATION STAGE (3RD FLOOR)
9:00 am - Pottery Demonstration
9:00 am - Wood Carving Demonstrations
9:00 am - Wood Turning Demonstrations
10:00 am - Coin Jewelry Demonstration
10:00 am - Stained Glass Demonstration
12:00 pm - Air Brush & Watercolor Demonstrations
1:00 pm - Pottery Demonstration
3:00 pm - Coin Jewelry Demonstration
3:00 pm - Wire Jewelry Demonstration
4:00 pm - Air Brush & Watercolor Demonstrations
5:00 pm - Coin Jewelry Demonstration
6:00 pm - Acrylic Painting Demonstration & Color Theory Basics
6:00 pm - Air Brush & Watercolor Demonstrations
7:00 pm - Coin Jewelry Demonstration

PAUL R. KNAPP ANIMAL LEARNING CENTER, CHRISTENSEN FARMS STAGE CHRISTENSEN FARMS
10:00 am - Butter Sculpting Contest
11:00 am - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
11:30 am - The Way We Live Award
12:00 pm - Butter Sculpting Contest
1:00 pm - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
2:00 pm - Agriculture Craft Hour
3:00 pm - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
4:00 pm - Minute to Win It: Farm Edition
5:00 pm - Build-An-Animal
6:00 pm - Butter Sculpting Contest

PENNINGROTH MEDIA CENTER, JOHN & EMILY PUTNEY FAMILY CATTLE BARN
1:00 pm - Monster Arm Wrestling Tournament

PIGEON/POULTRY/RABBIT BUILDING
10:00 am - Rooster Crowing Contest 11:00 am - Chicken Washing and Blow-Drying Demonstration
1:00 pm - Chicken Washing and Blow-Drying Demonstration

PIONEER LIVESTOCK PAVILION
9:00 am - Horse Show: Miniature
5:00 pm - Youth Livestock Judging Contest

RICHARD O. JACOBSON EXHIBITION CENTER
8:00 am - Horse Show: Quarter Horse
5:00 pm - Horse Show: Belgian, Shire, Miniature

RICHARD O. JACOBSON EXHIBITION CENTER CONFERENCE ROOM
9:00 am - Advanced Vet Camp
1:00 pm - Advanced Vet Camp

ROCK ISLAND AVENUE
ALL DAY - Iowa Craft Beer Tent

RUAN PLAZA
ALL DAY - Running with the Bull

SHEEP BARN
10:00 am - Spin and Knit
1:00 pm - 4-H Sheep Skillathon
3:30 pm - 4-H Sheep Showmanship

SOUTH OF FIRST CHURCH
10:00 am - Chainsaw Carvers A.J. Lutter and Gary Keenan
12:00 pm - Chainsaw Carvers A.J. Lutter and Gary Keenan
3:30 pm - Chainsaw Carvers A.J. Lutter and Gary Keenan
5:30 pm - Chainsaw Carvers A.J. Lutter and Gary Keenan

STROLLING
1:00 am - Bandaloni One Man Band
11:00 am - Bandaloni One Man Band
12:30 pm - The Gantry Show
2:30 pm - The Gantry Show
3:00 pm - Bandaloni One Man Band
6:30 pm - The Gantry Show

SUSAN KNAPP AMPHITHEATER
9:00 am - Ashlee’s Creative Arts Academy
10:00 am - Charlene’s Dance Studio
11:00 am - Star Spangled Swingers
12:00 pm - Pride of Iowa Chorus
1:00 pm - Lenis DeCook
2:00 pm - Shepherd of the Valley Praise Band
3:00 pm - 34th Army Band “Sidewinders” Rock Band
8:00 pm - Canaan Smith

SWINE BARN
9:00 am - 4-H Swine Skillathon
1:00 pm - 4-H Swine Showmanship

WILLIAM - C. KNAPP VARIED INDUSTRIES BUILDING - SOUTH HALLWAY - ROOM A
9:00 am - State Fair Sew-In

WILLIAM - C. KNAPP VARIED INDUSTRIES BUILDING- SECOND FLOOR
10:00 am - Crochet
10:00 am - Holiday Treats with Patrick Lose
12:00 pm - Tool Time demonstration
1:00 pm - Crochet
1:30 pm - Mesh Bag

WILLIAM C. KNAPP VARIED INDUSTRIES BUILDING- SOUTH ATRIUM
ALL DAY - Sandscapes sand sculpting

Iowa State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

Thursday, August 11, 2016

Friday, August 12, 2016

Sunday, August 14, 2016

Tuesday, August 16, 2016


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)