Festivals Fairs Fun
  Iowa State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule
        August 11 - 21, 2016

  August 11, 2016 - Thursday

Across From Grandfather's Barn
9:00 am. - Grape Getaway Kids Activities

Administration Building
10:00 am. - National Anthem

Anne & Bill Riley Stage
9:00 am. - Twins, Triplets and More Contest
12:00 pm. - Bill Riley Talent Search
2:30 pm. - Iowan of the Day Presentation
8:00 pm. - Heffron Drive



Avenue of Breeds, Swine Barn
2:00 pm. - Animal "I Spy" activity

Bob & Deb Pulver Outdoor Arena
10:00 am. - FFA Beef Cattle Show: Breeding

Boulevard of Dairy Breeds, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
9:00 am. & 1:00 pm. & 4:00 pm. - I Milked a Cow

Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Bldg.
9:00 am. - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
9:00 am. - Hands-on Activities Corner
10:00 am. - Automotive Conference Judging
12:00 pm. - Share the Fun
1:30 pm. - Educational Presentations and Working Exhibits
5:00 pm. - Share the Fun

Bruce L. Rastetter 4-H Exhibits Bldg., Outdoor Exhibit Area
9:00 am. - Automotive Exhibits

Bud Light Stage
9:00 am. - Dream Dance Company
10:00 am. - The Dance Factory
11:00 am. - The High Crest
12:00 pm. - Robert Thomas Dancenter Irish Performance Team
1:30 pm. - The Yelps
8:00 pm. - Stryper



Country School
9:00 am. - School Activities
1:30 pm. - Stories and Plays

DNR Building Courtyard
9:00 am. - Q&A with Director Chuck Gipp
11:00 am. - Bringing Technology Outdoors
12:00 pm. - Make and Take Tools for an Aspiring Nature Detective
1:00 pm. - Paddling Iowa: A Beginner’s Guide

Elwell Family Food Center, Juding Room I
3:00 am. - Sweet to Eat
10:00 am. - How to get Started with Food Entries by the Number
11:00 am. - Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle
2:00 pm. - Knapp’s Build Your Best Cheesecake
4:00 pm. - Farm to Fork

Elwell Family Food Center, Juding Room II
10:00 am. - Cinnamon Ridge Favorite Cheese Curd
11:30 am. - Chuck E. Cheese’s Ugliest Cake
1:00 pm. - Best Wing Sauce
2:00 pm. - Ultimate Banana Bread
2:30 pm. - Iowa Egg Council
3:00 pm. - Bubba’s Fried Chicken Challenge

Elwell Family Food Center, Juding Room III
10:30 am. - Best Borscht
11:30 am. - Favorite Tone’s Blend for Everyday Dining
12:30 pm. - Favorite Tone’s Recipe That I Love to Bake
1:30 pm. - Favorite Tone’s Blend for Snacks & Appetizers
3:30 pm. - Let’s Have Tea
4:00 pm. - Birthday Cake Basics

Elwell Family Food Center, Juding Room IV
10:00 am. - Food Myths 101
11:00 am. - Nan’s Nummiest Cookies
12:00 pm. - Tammie’s No Bake Desserts
12:30 pm. - Calling All Cupcakes
1:30 pm. - Key Lime Challenge
3:00 pm. - Kids, the King and Brownies

Expo Hill
9:30 am. - Fitness on the Hill
10:00 am. - Paint A“Fair”
12:00 pm. - Stilt Circus presents the Bistrevsky Brothers Variety Show
1:00 pm. - Paint A“Fair”
3:00 pm. - Stilt Circus presents the Bistrevsky Brothers Variety Show
6:00 pm. - Stilt Circus presents the Bistrevsky Brothers Variety Show



Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall
9:30 am. - 4-H & State Fair Beginnings
10:30 am. - Turkey Calling Contest
11:00 am. - Duck Calling Contest
12:00 pm. - Party of Four Men’s A Cappella Quartet
1:00 pm. - Youth Rooster Crowing Contest
1:30 pm. - Ladies Chicken Calling Contest
3:00 pm. - Storytellers of the Prairie
5:30 pm. - Line Dance Lessons
7:00 pm. - Professional Musicians and Entertainers Club of Iowa Hawkeye Jamboree

FFA Display Building
2:00 pm. - FFA Photography Awards

First Church
11:30 am. - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing
6:30 pm. - Old-Fashioned Hymn Sing

Grand Concourse
All Day - Amerigroup Iowa Day Display
8:15 am. - Opening Day Historical Walking Tour
10:00 am. - The Des Moines Register Soapbox
4:30 pm. - Fairlympics

Grandfathers' Barn
11:00 am. - Grape Stomp
11:00 am. - Iowa State Fair and Best of Show Wine Sampling
1:00 pm. - Distilling in Iowa
2:00 pm. - Art Fair Demonstration: Portraits
2:00 pm. - Grape Stomp
3:00 pm. - Grape Stomp
4:00 pm. - Art Fair Demonstration: Metal Smith Jewelry
4:00 pm. - Wine in Iowa
6:00 pm. - Grape Stomp
7:30 pm. - Osiella

Grandstand
8:00 pm. - Newsboys with special guest Francesca Battistelli

Horseshoe Courts
9:30 am. - Horseshoe Pitching: Farmers’ Championship
1:30 pm. - Horseshoe Pitching: Open Singles

HY-VEE Fun Forest Stage
10:00 am. - Blue Ribbon Kids Club: Nothing Compares to MY State Fair
11:00 am. - Steve Brogan and Co Comic Ventriloquist
11:30 am. - The Chipper Experience
12:00 pm. - Ricky Smith, Metro Arts artABILITY “The Silence that Speaks Louder than Words”
1:00 pm. - Steve Brogan and Co Comic Ventriloquist
1:30 pm. - The Chipper Experience
2:00 pm. - Ricky Smith, Metro Arts artABILITY “The Silence that Speaks Louder than Words”
3:00 pm. - Steve Brogan and Co Comic Ventriloquist
3:30 pm. - The Chipper Experience
4:00 pm. - Ricky Smith, Metro Arts artABILITY “The Silence that Speaks Louder than Words”

HY-VEE Health and First Aid Center
10:00 am. - American red Cross Pillow Case Project
2:00 pm. - American red Cross Pillow Case Project

John Deere Agriculture Building
All Day - Gingerbread Building
9:00 am. - Ham and Bacon Judging and Show
10:00 am. - Junior and Intermediate Flower Show
12:00 pm. - Egg Decorating Contest
12:00 pm. - Flower Show
2:00 pm. - Learn about Bees and Honey
3:00 pm. - Open Class Grain and Fruit Awards
4:00 pm. - FFA Horticulture and Floriculture Awards
5:00 pm. - What I Need to Know from a Flower Show Judge

Kids' Zone
9:00 am. - Hedrick’s Petting Zoo
11:00 am. - Hedrick’s Pig Racing
2:00 pm. - Hedrick’s Pig Racing
5:00 pm. - Hedrick’s Pig Racing

MidAmerican Energy Stage
9:00 am. - InMotion Dance and Cheer Center
10:00 am. - Bloomfield 8
11:00 am. - Gateway Dance Theater
12:00 pm. - Vocal Trash
2:00 pm. - Vocal Trash
5:00 pm. - KCCI 8 at 5
6:30 pm. - The Des Moines Symphony
9:00 pm. - Captiva

Milking Parlor, John & Emily Putney Family Cattle Barn
11:00 am. - Milking Demonstration
3:00 pm. - Milking Demonstration
7:00 pm. - Milking Demonstration

Oman Family Youth Inn
9:00 am. - Opening Ceremonies

Oman Family Youth Inn Stage
11:00 am. - Olympics Broadcast

Outside of John Deere Agriculture Building
12:00 pm. - Ice Carving Demonstration

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center
9:00 am. - Candle Make & Take
9:00 am. - Charcoal, Pastel & Pencil Portraits
9:00 am. - China Painting
9:00 am. - Create Your Own Perfume
9:00 am. - Decorative Painting
9:00 am. - Fingernail Art Design
9:00 am. - Henna Tattoo Art
9:00 am. - Name Bracelet Make & Take
9:00 am. - Personalized Magnet Make & Take
9:00 am. - Wire Jewelry Make & Take
10:00 am. - Barbed Wire Art
10:00 am. - Origami: Hopping Frog
10:00 am. - Tie-Dye
10:00 am. - Wheel Thrown and Hand Sculpted Pottery
1:30 pm. - Barbed Wire Art
2:00 pm. - Glass Beads and 3D Printed Jewelry
2:00 pm. - Origami: Hopping Frog
3:00 pm. - Crocheted Wire Jewelry
4:00 pm. - Glass Beads and 3D Printed Jewelry
6:00 pm. - Glass Beads and 3D Printed Jewelry
8:00 pm. - Glass Beads and 3D Printed Jewelry
11:00 pm. - Glass Beads and 3D Printed Jewelry

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Atrium
9:00 am. - Miniature Farm Display

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Courtyard
1:00 pm. - Art Attack

Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center Demonstration Stage (3rd Floor)
9:00 am. - Pottery Demonstration
9:00 am. - Wood Carving Demonstrations
9:00 am. - Wood Turning Demonstrations
10:00 am. - Coin Jewelry Demonstration
10:00 am. - Stained Glass Demonstration
12:00 pm. - Air Brush & Watercolor Demonstrations
1:00 pm. - Pottery Demonstration
3:00 pm. - Coin Jewelry Demonstration
3:00 pm. - Wire Jewelry Demonstration
4:00 pm. - Air Brush & Watercolor Demonstrations
5:00 pm. - Coin Jewelry Demonstration
6:00 pm. - Acrylic Painting Demonstration & Color Theory Basics
6:00 pm. - Air Brush & Watercolor Demonstrations
7:00 pm. - Coin Jewelry Demonstration

Paul R. Knapp Animal Learning Center, Christensen Farms Stage
10:00 am. - Butter Sculpting Contest
10:30 am. - Agriculture BINGO
11:00 am. - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
12:00 pm. - Butter Sculpting Contest
1:00 pm. - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
2:00 pm. - Save The Honey Bees
3:00 pm. - The Thank A Farmer Magic Show
4:00 pm. - Minute to Win It: Farm Edition
5:00 pm. - Butter Sculpting Contest
5:30 pm. - Rabbit Hopping and Cavy Courses

Pigeon / Poultry / Rabbit Building
8:00 am. - 4-H Poultry Show
9:00 am. - FFA Poultry Show
11:00 am. - Celebrity One Loft Pigeon Race

Pioneer Livestock Pavilion
8:00 am. - Dairy Cattle Show: Holstein
8:30 am. - Dairy Cattle: Ayrshire, Milking Shorthorn
11:45 am. - Dairy Cattle Show: All Breed Novice
7:00 pm. - Super Bull Contest

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center
8:00 am. - 4-H Horse Show
12:00 pm. - FFA Horse Show

Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center Conference Room
9:00 am. - Vet Camp
1:00 pm. - Vet Camp

Rock Island Avenue - All Day - Iowa Craft Beer Tent

Ruan Plaza - All Day - Running with the Bull

Sheep Barn
8:00 am. - FFA Sheep Show: Market
9:00 am. - Sheep Show: Corriedale
12:00 pm. - Big Ram Contest
1:00 pm. - Sheep Show: Rambouillet
6:00 pm. - Wool Show

South of First Church
10:00 am. - Chainsaw Carvers A.J. Lutter and Gary Keenan
12:00 pm. - Chainsaw Carvers A.J. Lutter and Gary Keenan
3:30 pm. - Chainsaw Carvers A.J. Lutter and Gary Keenan
5:30 pm. - Chainsaw Carvers A.J. Lutter and Gary Keenan

Strolling
1:00 am. - Bandaloni One Man Band
11:00 am. - Bandaloni One Man Band
12:30 pm. - The Gantry Show
2:30 pm. - The Gantry Show
3:00 pm. - Bandaloni One Man Band
6:30 pm. - The Gantry Show

Susan Knapp Amphitheater
9:00 am. - Currie Dance Studio
10:00 am. - BU Dance Company
11:00 am. - The Dance Avenue
12:00 pm. - Devine Dancers
1:00 pm. - Ambassadors of Grace
2:00 pm. - Gateway Dance Theater
3:00 pm. - Iowa State Fair Queen Introductions
8:00 pm. - Deana Carter

Swine Barn
8:00 am. - FFA Swine Show: Breeding, Purebred Market
1:00 pm. - Big Boar Contest
1:00 pm. - FFA Rabbit Show
2:00 pm. - FFA Swine Show: Derby
7:30 pm. - FFA Swine: Blue & Gold Gilt Sale

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Hallway - Room A
9:00 am. - State Fair Sew-In

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - Second Floor
10:00 am. - Holiday Treats with Patrick Lose
10:00 am. - Spinning demonstration
12:00 pm. - Tool Time demonstration
1:30 pm. - Sewing project for children

William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building - South Atrium
All Day - Sandscapes sand sculpting

All schedules can be subject to change

Iowa State Fair 2016 Daily Schedule

Thursday, August 11, 2016

Friday, August 12, 2016

Sunday, August 14, 2016

Tuesday, August 16, 2016


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)