Festivals Fairs Fun
Dominion Riverrock Festival 2016 Schedule
        outdoor lifestyle festival

              May 20 - 22, 2016

    Dominion Riverrock is the country's premier outdoor lifestyle festival, bringing athletes, spectators, musicians, and even dogs to Brown’s Island for a 3-day festival against the backdrop of downtown Richmond Virginia's urban riverfront. This sports and music festival has a variety of outdoor sports including trail running, kayaking, biking, bouldering, slacklining, stand up paddleboarding, and dog jumping.

Dominion Riverrock Festival Schedule and Information
Times are subject to change.

Thursday, May 19, 2016
4:00 - 7:00 p.m. - Registration and Athlete Check-In
6:00 - 8:30 p.m. - 5Point Adventure Film Festival



Friday, May 20, 2016
11:00 am. - 6:00 pm. - Registration and Athlete Check-In
5:00 pm. - Slackline Highline Exhibition
5:00 pm. - Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented by Zuke’s (Qualifying #1)
5:00 - 9:00 pm. - Vendor Booths and the Go RVing Interactive Village open
6:00 pm. - HCA VA Filthy 5k Mud Run presented by Ruffwear
6:00 - 8:00 pm. - Bouldering (Men's & Women's Qualifying)
6:15 - 7:15 pm. - FREE CONCERT: Jackass Flats
6:30 - 7:15 pm. - Sierra Nevada Hop Talk
6:30 - 7:30 pm. - Freestyle Bikes presented by Agee's (Slopestyle Qualifying)
7:00 pm. - Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented by Zuke’s (Qualifying #2)
7:45 - 9:30 pm. - FREE CONCERT: Keller Williams’ Grateful Grass



Saturday, May 21, 2016

7:30 am. - 4:00 pm. - Registration and Athlete Check-In
7:30 am. - Adventure Race
9:00 am. - James River Scramble 10k Trail
11:00 am. - Yoga ROCK (at Upper Tredegar)
11:30 am. - 2:00 pm. - Bouldering (Men's & Women's Qualifying)
12:00 pm. - Group Hike presented by Central VA Trailblazers
12:00 pm. - SUP with your Pup presented by Ruffwear and Black Dog Paddle
12:00 - 9:00 pm. - Vendor Booths and Go RVing Interactive Village open
1:00 pm. - Group Hike presented by Central VA Trailblazers
1:00 pm. - Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented by Zuke’s (Qualifying #3)
1:00 pm. - Sierra Nevada Kayak Boatercross
1:00 pm. - Urban Assault Mountain Bike Race



Saturday, May 21, 2016 ( continued )

1:00 - 1:30 pm. - Red Bull Berm Burners (Pro Qualifying)
1:00 - 1:45 pm. - FREE CONCERT: Mikrowaves
1:45 pm. - Red Bull Berm Burners (Pro Finals)
2:00 pm. - Group Hike presented by Central VA Trailblazers
2:15 - 3:00 pm. - FREE CONCERT: Future Prospect
2:30 - 4:00 pm. - Slackline (Round 1)
3:00 pm. - Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented by Zuke’s (Qualifying #4)
3:00 pm. - Group Hike presented by Central VA Trailblazers
3:00 pm. - SUP with your Pup presented by Ruffwear and Black Dog Paddle
3:00 - 3:45 pm. - Sierra Nevada Hop Talk
3:30 - 4:15 pm. - FREE CONCERT: Big Mama Shakes
4:00 pm. - Stand Up Paddleboard (SUP) Cross
4:00 - 5:30 pm. - Bouldering (Men's & Women's Semifinals)
4:45 - 5:45 pm. - FREE CONCERT: Futurebirds
5:00 pm. - Slackline Highline Exhibition
5:00 pm. - Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented by Zuke’s (Qualifying #5)
6:00 - 7:00 pm. - Freestyle Bikes presented by Agee's (Slopestyle Finals)
6:00 - 7:00 pm. - Slackline (Round 2)
6:15 - 7:15 pm. - FREE CONCERT: Rayland Baxter
6:30 - 7:15 pm. - Sierra Nevada Hop Talk
6:30 pm. - SUP with your Pup presented by Ruffwear and Black Dog Paddle
7:00 pm. - Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented by Zuke’s (Qualifying #6)
7:00 - 8:30 pm. - Bouldering (Men's & Women's Finals)
8:00 - 9:30 pm. - FREE CONCERT: G Love and Special Sauce

Sunday, May 22, 2016
7:00 am. - 3:00 pm.- Registration and Athlete Check-In
8:00 am. - Bust the Banks Half
11:00 am. - Stand Up Paddleboard (SUP) Enduro
11:00 am. - yoga ROCK (on Brown's Island)
12:00 pm. - Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented by Zuke’s (Qualifying #7)
12:00 pm. - Slackline Highline Exhibition
12:00 pm. - Group Hike presented by Central VA Trailblazers
12:00 - 1:00 pm. - Bouldering Speed Comp (Men's and Women's Qualifying)
12:00 - 5:00 pm. - Vendor Booths and Go RVing Interactive Village open
1:00 pm. - Group Hike presented by Central VA Trailblazers
1:00 - 2:00 pm. - Red Bull Berm Burners (Amateur Qualifying)
1:00 - 2:00 pm. - Slackline (Quarterfinals)
1:00 - 2:00 pm. -FREE CONCERT: The Slank
2:00 pm. - Group Hike presented by Central VA Trailblazers
2:00 pm. - Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented by Zuke’s (Qualifying #8)
2:00 - 3:00 pm. - Bouldering Speed Comp (Semifinals)
2:15 pm. - Red Bull Berm Burners (Amateur Finals)
2:30 - 3:30 pm. - FREE CONCERT: Dance Candy
2:30 pm. - SUP with your Pup presented by Ruffwear and Black Dog Paddle
3:00 pm. - Group Hike presented by Central VA Trailblazers
3:00 pm. - Sierra Nevada Kayak Freestyle
3:00 pm. - Freestyle Bikes presented by Agee's (Best Trick Qualifying)
3:00 pm. - Slackline (Semifinals and Finals)
3:00 - 3:45 pm. - Sierra Nevada Hop Talk
4:00 pm. - SUP with your Pup presented by Ruffwear and Black Dog Paddle
4:00 pm. - Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented by Zuke’s (Finals)
4:00 pm. - Bouldering Speed Comp (Men's and Women's Finals)
4:00 pm. - Freestyle Bikes presented by Agee's (Best Trick Finals)
4:00 - 5:00 pm. - FREE CONCERT: DJ Williams Projekt


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)