Festivals Fairs Fun

Bear on the Square Mountain Festival 2016 Schedule

Bear on the Square Mountain Festival 2016 Schedule
    April 16 -17, 2016
  Dahlonega, Georgia


    Dahlonega's Bear on the Square Mountain Festival is a yearly celebration of the Southern Appalachian culture, including music, art and folkways. Dahlonega is a picturesque town in the foothills of the North Georgia mountains.

Main Stage Performers

  • The Becky Buller Band
  • Chris Jones and the Night Drivers
  • John Lilly
  • The Georgia Crackers
  • BlueBilly Grit
  • Jason Kenney And Seth Livengood
  • Threadbare Skivvies
  • Georgia Pick & Bow All Stars
  • Crooked Mile
  • Locust Honey
  • Ugly Cousin
  • The Sunday Morning Gospel Jam



Workshops Schedule - Saturday - April 16, 2016
        at Bear on the Square Mountain Festival

  • Appalachian Ballads and Unaccompanied Singing - 11:00 am
Sarrah Ellen McDonald and Tonia Conner Uncle Dave's Workshop Tent

  • Dance Exhibitions - 11:00 am

  • Bluegrass Jam - 11:00 am
Jim Pittman and Patsy Kline Uncle Woodrow's Workshop Tent

  • Old-Time Jam - 12:00 pm
Walter and Jeanie Daves Uncle Dave's Workshop Tent

  • Old-Time Duet Singing - 12:00 pm
John Grimm and Beverly Smith Uncle Woodrow's Workshop Tent

  • Musical Stories - 1:00 pm
The Three Arrows Uncle Woodrow's Workshop Tent



Workshops Schedule
    Saturday - April 16, 2016 (continued)

  • Festival Open Mic - 1:30 pm

  • Yodeling Workshop - 2:00 pm
John Lilly Uncle Woodrow's Workshop Tent

  • Celtic Music - 3:00 pm
Owen Devine & Chestatee River Ceili Band Uncle Woodrow's Workshop Tent

  • Old-Time Harmony Singing Workshop - 4:00 pm
The Rosin Sisters Uncle Woodrow's Workshop Tent

  • Song Arrangements for a Band - 5:00 pm
Chris Jones & The Night Drivers Uncle Dave's Workshop Tent



Workshops Schedule - Sunday - April 17, 2016

  • How to play in Different Keys - 1:00 pm
Jim Pittman and Patsy Kline Uncle Woodrow's Workshop Tent

  • Old-Time Country Singing - 1:00 pm
Matt Levine Uncle Dave's Workshop Tent

  • Old-Time String Band Music - 2:00 pm
UNG Pickin' Porch Uncle Dave's Workshop Tent

  • Old-Time Fiddle Tunes - 2:00 pm
John Grimm and Beverly Smith Uncle Woodrow's Workshop Tent

  • Banjo Workshop - 3:00 pm
Geoff Hohwald Uncle Woodrow's Workshop Tent

  • Songwriting Workshop - 3:00 pm
Becky Buller Uncle Dave's Workshop Tent


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)