Festivals Fairs Fun

Altamont Fair 2018 Daily Schedule
    August 14 - 19, 2018 - Altamont, New York

Friday, August 17, 2018 - Schedule

    9:00 am - 4-H Horse Show (Horse Show Ring)
  10:00 am - Northeastern Wood Workers Assoc. (Village & Carriage Museum)
  11:00 am - Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)
  11:00 am - Goat Fitting Competition (Sheep and Goat Ring)
  11:00 am - 4-H Produced in New York (4-H Building)
  11:00 am - Museum Walking Tours (Starts at Fair Museum)
  11:00 am - Tech Valley H.S. Robotics (Ag & Science Bldg. until 8pm)
  11:30 am - Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)



  12:00 pm - Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens
  12:00 pm - Michael DeSchalit - Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)
  12:00 pm - Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo)
  12:00 pm - Egg / Spoon Race (In front of Reid Northrup Stage) Free kids contest
    1:00 pm - Circus Hollywood (Infield)
    1:00 pm - Matchbox Car Races (Cars: Past, Present and Future) Free kids contest
    1:00 pm - Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
    1:00 pm - Rev. Wendy Cook, Helderberg Evangelical Lutheran Church(Chapel)
    1:15 pm - Sheep Shearing Demo (Sheep and Goat Barn)
    1:30 pm - Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)



    2:00 pm - Axe Women Loggers of Maine (Grandstand)
    2:00 pm - Root Beer Floats until 5 pm- Alcohol and Non- Alcohol for sale (1890’s Bldg. Saloon)
    2:00 pm - Lasso the Steer (The Barnyard) Free kids contest
    2:00 pm - Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)
    2:00 pm - Uncharted Wild (Office Gazebo)
    2:00 pm - Summertime Floats with Miss Altamont Fair (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)
    2:30 pm - Dynamo Dogs (Infield)
    2:30 pm - Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo)
    3:00 pm - Michael DeSchalit - Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)
    3:00 pm - Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)



    3:00 pm - Bean Bag Toss Contest (Circus Museum) Free kids contest
    3:00 pm - Museum Walking Tours (Starts at Fair Museum)
    3:15 pm - Sheep Shearing Demo (Sheep and Goat Barn)
    3:30 pm - Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
    4:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)
    4:00 pm - Uncharted Wild (Office Gazebo)
    4:00 pm - Goat Costume Contest (Sheep and Goat Ring)
    4:30 pm - Dynamo Dogs (Infield)
    4:30 pm - 4-H and Open Beef Cattle Show (Cattle Show Ring)
    5:00 pm - Axe Women Loggers of Maine (Grandstand)


  Altamont Fair 2018 Schedule:

  • Aug. 14 - Tuesday     • Aug. 15 - Wed.

  • Aug. 16 - Thursday     • Aug. 17 - Friday

  • Aug. 18 - Saturday     • Aug. 19 - Sunday



    5:00 pm - Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
    5:00 pm - Pastor Geoff Ekstein, Bethlehem Community Church (Chapel)
    5:00 pm - Sheep and Goat Photo Contest Judging (Sheep and Goat Barn)
    5:00 pm - Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo)
    5:30 pm - Circus Hollywood (Infield)
    5:30 pm - Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
    6:00 pm - Michael DeSchalit - Master Hypnotist (Reid Northrup Stage)
    6:15 pm - Sheep Shearing Demo (Sheep and Goat Barn)
    6:30 pm - Dynamo Dogs (Infield)
    6:30 pm - World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Gazebo)


All Festivals and Fairs 2018

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



    6:45 pm - Local Orchards Cookies with Fruit Contest (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)
    7:00 pm - Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)
    7:00 pm - Uncharted Wild (Office Gazebo)
    7:00 pm - Pony Pals Horse Drill Team (Horse Ring)
    7:00 pm - Sheep Costume Class (Sheep and Goat Ring)
    7:00 pm - Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
    7:30 pm - Axe Women Loggers of Maine (Grandstand)
    7:30 pm - The Refrigerators (Reid Northrup Stage
    7:30 pm - Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
  10:00 pm - Exhibits Close

star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)