Festivals Fairs Fun

Altamont Fair 2016 Daily Schedule
    August 16 - 21, 2016
Altamont, New York


Saturday, August 20, 2016

8:30 am
Open Horse Show (Main Horse Ring)

10:00 am
Northeastern Woodworkers Association (Village & Carriage Museum)

11:00 am
Altamont Fair Country Store Opens (Village & Carriage Museum)
Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)

11:30 am
Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)



12:00 pm
Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens
Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)
Wool Spinning Bee (Sheep and Goat Ring)

1:00 pm
Hula Hoop Contest (Circus Museum) Free kids contest
Goat Judge Along (Sheep and Goat Ring)
Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)
Wine Tasting until 8pm, must be 21+ (Dutch Barn)

1:30 pm
Circus Hollywood (Infield)
Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

2:00 pm
Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean (Grandstand)
Gluten Free Bread Contest sponsored by Brett Fried (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)
Zuse the Balloon Artist (Roaming)
Storybook Princess Meet & Greet (Fairground Office Gazebo)



2:30 pm
Budweiser Clydesdales on Display
Watercolor and Coloring Station - Free kids activity (Fine Arts Building)
Penny Shaw and Rich Bartley Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

3:00 pm
Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)
Sheep Blocking and Trimming Contest (Sheep and Goat Ring)
Vicki from Vic’s Barbershop (Village & Carriage Museum)
Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)
Musician Lexie Paddon (Fine Arts Gazebo)
Magicman Magician (Fariground Office Gazebo)
Root Beer Floats- Alcohol and Non- Alcohol for sale (1890’s Building Saloon)

3:30 pm
Catapult Contest (Farm Machinery Museum) Free kids contest
Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

4:00 pm
Budweiser Clydesdale Parade of Champions
Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean (Grandstand)
Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)
Magicman Magician (Fairground Office Gazebo)



4:30 pm
Matchbox Car Races (Cars: Past, Present and Future Building) Free kids contest

5:00 pm
Uncharted Wild (Fairground Office Gazebo)
La Salette Shrine Vigil Mass (Chapel)
Musician Lexie Paddon (Village & Carriage Museum)

5:30 pm
Circus Hollywood (Infield)
Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

6:00 pm
Michael DeSchalit- Master Hypnotist (Northrup Stage)

6:30 pm
Hollywood Racing Pigs (Gate 3)
World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Building Gazebo)

6:45 pm
Adult/Youth Pie Eating Contest sponsored by The Homefront Café (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center)

7:00 pm
Circus Hollywood (Infield)
4-H Master Showmen Show (Cattle Show Ring)
Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Building)
Musician Lexie Paddon (Northrup Stage)

7:30 pm
Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)

8:00 pm
Pirates of the Colombian Caribbean (Grandstand)
Moonshine Junkies (Northrup Stage)

10:00 pm - Exhibits Close


All Festivals and Fairs 2016

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)